Current Affairs PDF

SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment 2021: 1226 Vacancies – Apply Online

0
3793

State Bank of India has released the SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment 2021 notification on 09/12/2021. Notification is out for 1226 vacancies of Circle based Officer. So Interested and eligible candidates can go through the eligibility criteria and apply online from 09/12/2021 to 29/12/2021. Follow the step by step instructions given below to submit the online application. Candidates who wish to apply for the posts are advised to go through the details given below for more information.

Name of the Post: Circle Based Officer

Post Date: 09/12/2021

No of Vacancies: 1226

Place: Bengaluru, Ahmedabad, Chennai, Bhopal, Jaipur

See Also:

Important Dates for SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment 2021:

Online application dates are given in the table. Candidates can apply online on the given dates. Candidates ensure that they satisfy all the eligibility criteria before applying. Also check Tentative exam date here.

Start Date to Submit Online Application09/12/2021
Last Date to Submit Online Application29/12/2021
Call Letter Download Date12/01/2022 Onwards
Online Test DateJanuary 2022

Vacancy details of SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment 2021:

State Bank of India has invited online application for 1226 Circle Based Officers. Eligible candidates can apply for the following posts. Refer the category wise and State wise vacancy details. Also check Regular vacancies and Backlog Vacancies on the given tabular column.

Regular vacancies:

CircleStateSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujarat37248730122300
BengaluruKarnataka37196925100250
BhopalMadhya Pradesh2411401560150
Chhattisgarh080404052950
ChennaiTamil  Nadu33444825100250
JaipurRajasthan1905241042100
Total1581072721104531100

Backlog Vacancies:

CircleStateSCSTOBCTotal
AhmedabadGujarat163854
BengaluruKarnataka072128
BhopalMadhya Pradesh08020212
Chhattisgarh010102
ChennaiTamil  Nadu2626
JaipurRajasthan0404
Total135261126

Pay Scale:

The pay scale for circler based officers 36000-1490/7-46430-1740/2-49910-1990/7-63840. The official will also be eligible for D.A, H.R.A / Lease rental, C.C.A, Medical and other allowances & perquisites as per rules.

S. NoName of the postSBI Pay Scale
1Circle Based Officers36000 – 63840

Age limit (as on 01/12/2021):

Candidates must have attained the following age limit as on 01/12/2021 i.e. candidates must have been born not later than 01/12/2000 and not earlier than 02/12/1991 (both days inclusive).

S. NoName of the PostsAge Limit
1Officers21 to 30 years

Age Relaxation:

Relaxation in upper age limit is applicable for certain categories. Age relaxation is given below.

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC / ST / Ex Servicemen (ECOs & SSCOs)5 years
OBC3 years
Persons with Disabilities (General / EWS)10 years
PwD (OBC)13 years
PwD (SC / ST)15 years

Educational Qualification:

  • Candidates should have completed Graduate Degree in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government.

Experience:

  • Candidates should have minimum 2 years of experience (as on 01/12/2021) as an officer in any Scheduled Commercial Bank or any Regional Rural Bank.

Selection Process:

The Selection will be based on

  1. Online Written Test
  2. Interview

Exam Pattern:

Candidate can go through the Online Exam pattern for SBI Circle Based Officer Exam.

  • Online written test will consist of Objective Tests and Descriptive Test.
  • There will be separate timing for every section.
  • There will be no penalty for wrong answers marked in Objective Tests

S. No.SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English Language303030 minutes
2Banking Knowledge404040 minutes
3General Awareness / Economy303030 minutes
4Computer Aptitude202020 minutes

Descriptive Test:

  • The duration of Descriptive Test is 30 minutes.
  • It will be a Test of English Language (Letter Writing & Essay) with two questions.
  • Descriptive Test carries 50 marks.

Application Fee:

Candidates should pay the application fee through online. Fee / charges once paid will not be refunded on any account nor can it be held in reserve for any other examination or selection. Check the category wise application fee below.

S. NoCategoryApplication Fees
1SC / ST / PWDNil
2General / EWS / OBC 750/-

How to Apply for SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment 2021:

  1. Candidates may apply online by visiting the official SBI website www.sbi.co.in
  2. Click ->Careers ->Current Openings.
  3. Register using their active email id and mobile number.
  4. After registering, candidates may apply using their registration number and password.
  5. Candidates should fill all the details asked in the application form correctly as no correction is allowed after submitting the form.
  6. Candidates must also upload a scanned copy of their photograph, signature, thumb impression and handwritten declaration in the prescribed format.
  7. Submit the application.
  8. Candidates must pay their application fee through online mode only.
  9. Print Application form for future reference.

Important Links for SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment 2021:

To Apply OnlineClick here
For SBI official websiteClick here
For SBI Circle Officer 2021 Notification Click here

For more job updates, follow JobsCloud on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and join our community on Telegram.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here