SBI Clerk Notification 2021 (Out): Check Exam Date, Vacancy, Eligibility

State Bank of India has released the SBI Clerk Notification 2021 on 26/04/2021. Notification is out for 5454 Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales) in clerical cadre. Eligible candidates can apply online from 27/04/2021 to 17/05/2021. Candidates can view the post details, vacancy details, eligibility criteria, selection process, applying method, fees structure, syllabus, pattern and important dates in the below content.

Name of the Post: Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales)

Post Date: 26/04/2021

No of Vacancies: 5454

Place: Across India

See Also:-

Important Dates for SBI Clerk Notification 2021:

Start Date of Online Application27/04/2021
Last Date of Online Application17/05/2021
Date of Online Preliminary ExamJune 2021
Date of Online Mains ExamJuly 31, 2021

Vacancy Details of SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021:

State Bank of India has released 5454 vacancies for SBI Clerk this year. Candidates looking for the State/UT and Category wise vacancies can refer the given table.

CircleState / UTSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujarat6313524390371902
BangaloreKarnataka642810840160400
BhopalMadhya Pradesh11151173478
Chhattisgarh143871249120
BengalWest Bengal62136027111273
A&N Islands0141915
Sikkim0221712
BhubaneswarOdisha1216973175
ChandigarhJammu & Kashmir0131712
Ladakh002068
Himachal Pradesh457361874180
Chandigarh02041815
Punjab8506129120295
ChennaiTamil Nadu89412747206473
Pondicherry000022
DelhiDelhi1262183380
Uttarakhand122974070
Delhi/ChandigarhHaryana200291150110
HyderabadTelangana44197427111275
JaipurRajasthan2922351772175
KeralaKerala902695397
Lakshadweep010023
Lucknow / DelhiUttar Pradesh7339435145350
Maharashtra / Mumbai MetroMaharashtra635617263286640
MaharashtraGoa0111710
North EasternAssam1017401468149
Arunachal Pradesh0601815
Manipur0621918
Meghalaya0601714
Mizoram0912820
Nagaland0401510
Tripura05011019
Total722423118148021094915
Special Recruitment Drive
Special AreaSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
ChandigarhKashmir Valley341041940
Leh & Kargil Valley1141815
North EasternDibang Valley, Tawang etc.0401510
Tura0401510
Mokokchung0401510
Total4171484285
Grand Total726440119548821515000

Backlog Vacancies 2021:

CategoryNo. of Vacancies
SC/ST/OBC121
PwD96
XS237
Total454

Pay Scale:

  • Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales): 17900-1000/3-20900-1230/3-24590-1490/4-30550-1730/7-42600-3270/1-45930-1990/1-47920.

Age limit:

  • The age limit should be between 20 to 28 years.
  • Candidates must have been born not earlier than 02/04/1993 and not later than 01/04/2001 (both days inclusive).

Age Relaxation:

S. NoCategoryAge Relaxation
1Scheduled Caste (SC)5 years
2Other Backward Classes (OBC)3 years
3Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD)Gen – 10 years, OBC – 13 years & SC – 15 years

Educational Qualification:

  • Candidates should have completed Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by Central Government.
  • Candidates having integrated dual degree (IDD) certificate should ensure that the date of passing the IDD is on or before 16/08/2021.
  • Those who are in the final year / semester of their Graduation may also apply provisionally subject to the condition that, if provisionally selected, they will have to produce proof of having passed the graduation examination on or before 16/08/2021.

Selection Process:

The selection will be based on

  1. Preliminary Examination
  2. Main Examination

SBI Clerk 2021 Exam Syllabus & Pattern

Application Fee:

S. NoCategoryApplication Fees
1General / OBC 750/-
2SC / ST / PWD / EXSNil

How to Apply for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021:

  • Candidates may apply online by clicking on the link available on the SBI website www.sbi.co.in
  • New users must register themselves using their active email id and mobile number.
  • After registering, candidates may apply using their registration number and password.
  • Candidates should fill all the details asked in the application form correctly as no correction is allowed after submitting the form.
  • Candidates must also upload a scanned copy of their photograph, signature, thumb impression and hand written declaration in the prescribed format.
  • After Clicking FINAL SUBMIT, candidates must pay their application fee through online mode only.
  • Print Application form for future reference.

Important Links for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021:

To Apply Online Click here
For Official WebsiteClick here
For Official NotificationClick here

SBI Clerk Vacancy – Year Wise Comparison:

State Bank of India releases large number of vacancies every year.  The notification for the year 2020-21 is released with 8000 vacancies. Candidates can also check and compare the  previous year vacancies given in the below table.

S. NoYearVacancies
120187200
220198653
320208000

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2020 – Vacancies:

State Bank of India has released 8000 vacancies for SBI Clerk this year. Candidates looking for the State/UT and Category wise vacancies can refer the given table.

Vacancy Details of SBI Clerk Recruitment 2020:

CircleState / UTGenEWSSCSTOBCTotal
AhmedabadGujarat227553882148550
Daman & Diu000000
AmravatiAndhra Pradesh6115241040150
BangaloreKarnataka191477633128475
BhopalMadhya Pradesh205517610276510
Chhattisgarh7819226011190
BengalWest Bengal2476114030134612
A&N Islands15202726
Sikkim7102212
BhubaneswarOdisha17142689351425
ChandigarhJammu & Kashmir235451350
Ladakh8111415
Himachal Pradesh771846737185
Chandigarh13240625
Punjab611543031150
ChennaiTamil Nadu17139743106393
Pondicherry501017
DelhiDelhi6014211038143
Uttarakhand1412545732250
Delhi/ChandigarhHaryana4591702697
HyderabadTelangana151376026101375
JaipurRajasthan200508565100500
KeralaKerala20739393106394
Lakshadweep400206
Lucknow / DelhiUttar Pradesh357861818233865
Maharashtra / Mumbai MetroMaharashtra384868677232865
MaharashtraGoa7101110
North EasternAssam8218122149182
Arunachal Pradesh5104010
Manipur11207222
Meghalaya143013131
Mizoram92010122
Nagaland7106014
Tripura163510034
PatnaBihar1072336262230
Jharkhand204511545
Total3387777120971317847870
Special Recruitment Drive
Special AreaGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
ChandigarhKashmir Valley235451350
Leh & Kargil Valley10212520
North EasternDibang Valley, Tawang etc.9209020
Tura9208120
Mokokchung9209020
Total601353319130
Grand Total3447790121474618038000

Vacancy Details of SBI Clerk Recruitment 2019:

  • Total vacancy of SBI Clerk released in the year 2019 – 8653. Aspirants can check the Category wise vacancies of 2019 here.

RegionStateNo. of VacancyPWD
GeneralEWSSCSTOBCTotalLDVI
Ahmedabad
Gujarat16441286711041044
Dadra & Nagar Haveli60030910
Daman & Diu50001110
AmravatiAndhra Pradesh1032540176825333
BangaloreKarnataka20050803513550055
Bhopal
Madhya Pradesh1684263846342044
Chhattisgarh942327731323022
Bengal
West Bengal228561292812456555
Andaman and Nicobar Islands1620272711
Sikkim60011810
BhubaneshwarOdisha1403556774235033
Chandigarh
Jammu and Kashmir19434104011
Himachal Pradesh55133352613211
Chandigarh1836093611
Punjab137339707033733
Chennai
Tamil Nadu1834279411342144
Pondicherry30001410
Delhi
Delhi18043653211743745
Uttarakhand105183352318422
HyderabadTelangana17242682911442544
JaipurRajasthan240601027812060066
Kerala
Kerala131242426624733
Lakshadweep20010300
LucknowUttar Pradesh4931192501332211971312
Mumbai
Maharashtra34478787021078088
Goa1320232000
North East
Assam1323021368130033
Arunachal Pradesh26502405501
Manipur510311010
Meghalaya11201112501
Mizoram510401010
Nagaland18401804011
Tripura511301010
Patna
Bihar54111813111511
Jharkhand952328612823522
Total36468471357793195085939388

Special Recruitment Drive 2019:

CircleStateCategory wise
GENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
Chandigarh
Kashmir
Valley
14323830
Leh &
Kargil Valley
14323830
Total286461660
Grand
Total
3674853136179919668653

Vacancy Details of SBI Clerk Recruitment 2018:

  • Total vacancy of SBI Clerk released in the year 2018 – 7200. Aspirants can check the Category wise vacancies of 2018 here.

S. NoCategory Name
Total Vacancies
1General3788
2OBC1590
3SC1111
4ST711
5Total7200

Aspirants can take a look at SBI Clerk Cut-Off 2020: Expected Prelims Previous Year Cut-Off Marks.

20 COMMENTS

    • Hello Sir/Madam,
      We have mentioned the clear guidelines under “How to apply” in all our Posts, Kindly read the instructions given and apply for suitable jobs.
      All The Best!!!

  1. I am Bhuvaneshwari in Neyveli …. I BBA cragewated
    Experience …. HDFC bank chennai nunkampakkam ….. Sales work

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here