Current Affairs PDF Sales

SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Exam Postponed due to Coronavirus (COVID-19) Outbreak

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Postponed: State Bank of India has postponed the SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Exam due to Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak. In this regard SBI has released official notice in the bank’s website sbi.co.in. SBI Clerk Mains Exam 2020 was initially scheduled to take place on 19th April 2020. But due to the situation prevailing in the country because of Coronavirus pandemic, SBI has ultimately decided to postpone the online mains exam. Also the results of the SBI Clerk preliminary exam is still awaited. The fresh date of prelims result declaration and Mains Exam Date will be announced later as per State Bank of India. So candidates can keep visiting JobsCloud for further updates.

SBI Clerk Main Exam Postponed – Official Notice:

The following is the official notice of State Bank of India.

“The Main Exam was scheduled to be conducted on 19.04.2020.

In view of the situation prevailing on account of threat of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak, the online main exam has been postponed. The fresh date for declaration of preliminary exam result and conduct of main exam will be announced later, on Bank’s website.

Candidates are advised to regularly check bank’s website for further updates.”

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Postponed – Official Notice – Click here

SBI Clerk 2020 Notification:

State Bank of India has released the SBI Clerk Recruitment 2020 notification on 03/01/2020. Notification is out for 8000 Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales) in clerical cadre. Eligible candidates can apply online from 03/01/2020 to 26/01/2020. Candidates can view the post details, vacancy details, eligibility criteria, selection process, applying method, fees structure, syllabus, pattern and important dates in the below content.

Name of the Post: Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales)

Post Date: 03/01/2020

No of Vacancies: 8000

Place: Across India

See Also:-

Important Dates for SBI Clerk Recruitment:

Start Date of Online Application03/01/2020
Last Date of Online Application26/01/2020
Date of Online Preliminary ExamFeb / Mar 2020
Date of Online Mains Exam19/04/2020 (Postponed)

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2020 – Vacancies:

State Bank of India has released 8000 vacancies for SBI Clerk this year. Candidates looking for the State/UT and Category wise vacancies can refer the given table.

CircleState / UTGenEWSSCSTOBCTotal
AhmedabadGujarat227553882148550
Daman & Diu000000
AmravatiAndhra Pradesh6115241040150
BangaloreKarnataka191477633128475
BhopalMadhya Pradesh205517610276510
Chhattisgarh7819226011190
BengalWest Bengal2476114030134612
A&N Islands15202726
Sikkim7102212
BhubaneswarOdisha17142689351425
ChandigarhJammu & Kashmir235451350
Ladakh8111415
Himachal Pradesh771846737185
Chandigarh13240625
Punjab611543031150
ChennaiTamil Nadu17139743106393
Pondicherry501017
DelhiDelhi6014211038143
Uttarakhand1412545732250
Delhi/ChandigarhHaryana4591702697
HyderabadTelangana151376026101375
JaipurRajasthan200508565100500
KeralaKerala20739393106394
Lakshadweep400206
Lucknow / DelhiUttar Pradesh357861818233865
Maharashtra / Mumbai MetroMaharashtra384868677232865
MaharashtraGoa7101110
North EasternAssam8218122149182
Arunachal Pradesh5104010
Manipur11207222
Meghalaya143013131
Mizoram92010122
Nagaland7106014
Tripura163510034
PatnaBihar1072336262230
Jharkhand204511545
Total3387777120971317847870
Special Recruitment Drive
Special AreaGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
ChandigarhKashmir Valley235451350
Leh & Kargil Valley10212520
North EasternDibang Valley, Tawang etc.9209020
Tura9208120
Mokokchung9209020
Total601353319130
Grand Total3447790121474618038000

Pay Scale:

  • Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales): 11765-655 / 3-13730-815 / 3-16175-980 / 4-20095-1145 / 7-28110-2120 / 1-30230-1310 / 1-31450

Age limit:

  • The age limit should be between 20 to 28 years.
  • Candidates must have been born not earlier than 02/01/1992 and not later than 01/01/2000 (both days inclusive).

Age Relaxation:

S.No.CategoryAge Relaxation
1Scheduled Caste (SC)5 years
2Other Backward Classes (OBC)3 years
3Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD)Gen – 10 years, OBC – 13 years & SC – 15 years

SBI Clerk Educational Qualification:

  • Candidates should be completed Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by Central Government.
  • Candidates having integrated dual degree (IDD) certificate should ensure that the date of passing the IDD is on or before 01/01/2020.
  • Those who are in the final year / semester of their Graduation may also apply provisionally subject to the condition that, if provisionally selected, they will have to produce proof of having passed the graduation examination on or before 01/01/2020.

Selection Process of SBI Clerk:

The selection will be based on the:

  1. Preliminary Examination
  2. Main Examination

SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Syllabus & Pattern

Application Fee:

Candidates pay through online.

S.NoCategoryApplication Fees
1General / OBC 750/-
2SC / ST / PWD / EXSNil

How to Apply for SBI Clerk Recruitment:

  • Candidates should apply through online mode.
  • Valid email ID & mobile no. is necessary and active till the declaration of results.
  • Candidates should first scan their photograph and signature as detailed under guidelines for scanning the photograph and signature.
  • On successful completion of the transaction, e-receipt and application form with fee details will be generated, which may be printed for record.

Important Links for SBI Clerk Recruitment:

To Apply Online Click here 
For Official WebsiteClick here
For Official NotificationClick here

SBI Clerk Vacancy – Year Wise Comparison:

State Bank of India releases large number of vacancies every year.  The notification for the year 2020-21 is released with 8000 vacancies. Candidates can also check and compare the  previous year vacancies given in the below table.

S. NoYearVacancies
120187200
220198653
320208000

Vacancy Details of SBI Clerk Recruitment 2019:

  • Total vacancy of SBI Clerk released in the year 2019 – 8653. Aspirants can check the Category wise vacancies of 2019 here.

RegionStateNo. of VacancyPWD
GeneralEWSSCSTOBCTotalLDVI
Ahmedabad
Gujarat16441286711041044
Dadra & Nagar Haveli60030910
Daman & Diu50001110
AmravatiAndhra Pradesh1032540176825333
BangaloreKarnataka20050803513550055
Bhopal
Madhya Pradesh1684263846342044
Chhattisgarh942327731323022
Bengal
West Bengal228561292812456555
Andaman and Nicobar Islands1620272711
Sikkim60011810
BhubaneshwarOdisha1403556774235033
Chandigarh
Jammu and Kashmir19434104011
Himachal Pradesh55133352613211
Chandigarh1836093611
Punjab137339707033733
Chennai
Tamil Nadu1834279411342144
Pondicherry30001410
Delhi
Delhi18043653211743745
Uttarakhand105183352318422
HyderabadTelangana17242682911442544
JaipurRajasthan240601027812060066
Kerala
Kerala131242426624733
Lakshadweep20010300
LucknowUttar Pradesh4931192501332211971312
Mumbai
Maharashtra34478787021078088
Goa1320232000
North East
Assam1323021368130033
Arunachal Pradesh26502405501
Manipur510311010
Meghalaya11201112501
Mizoram510401010
Nagaland18401804011
Tripura511301010
Patna
Bihar54111813111511
Jharkhand952328612823522
Total36468471357793195085939388

Special Recruitment Drive 2019:

CircleStateCategory wise
GENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
Chandigarh
Kashmir
Valley
14323830
Leh &
Kargil Valley
14323830
Total286461660
Grand
Total
3674853136179919668653

Vacancy Details of SBI Clerk Recruitment 2018:

  • Total vacancy of SBI Clerk released in the year 2018 – 7200. Aspirants can check the Category wise vacancies of 2018 here.

S. NoCategory Name
Total Vacancies
1General3788
2OBC1590
3SC1111
4ST711
5Total7200

Aspirants can take a look at SBI Clerk Cut-Off 2020: Expected Prelims Previous Year Cut-Off Marks.

10 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here