Current Affairs PDF

IBPS PO 2021 Notification (Out): Check Exam Date, Vacancy, Eligibility

6
36705

IBPS PO 2021 Notification:

IBPS PO 2021 Notification Out: Institute of Banking Personnel and Selection has released the IBPS PO 2021 Notification on 19/10/2021. Notification is out for 4135 Probationary Officer vacancies across India. So Interested and eligible candidates can go through the eligibility criteria and apply online from 20/10/2021 to 10/11/2021. Aspirants can also view the post details, vacancy details, selection process, applying method, fee structure, exam pattern and important dates in the below content.

Name of the Post: Probationary Officer

Post Date: 19/10/2021

No of Vacancies: 4135

Place: Across India

See Also:

Important Dates for IBPS PO 2021 Notification:

Start Date to Submit Online Application20/10/2021
Last Date to Submit Online Application10/11/2021
Last Date for Payment of Application Fees / Intimation Charges20/10/2021 to 10/11/2021
Download of call letters for Online Prelims ExamNovember/December 2021
Online Prelims Exam04/12/2021 and 11/12/2021
Declaration of Prelims Exam ResultDecember 2021/January 2022
Download of Call letter for Online Main examDecember 2021/January 2022
Mains ExamJanuary 2022
Declaration of Main Exam ResultJanuary/ February 2022
Download of call letters for interviewJanuary 2021
Date of InterviewFebruary 2022
Provisional AllotmentApril 2022

IBPS PO 2021 Vacancy Details:

Name of the BankSCSTOBCEWSURTotalPWBD
Bank of Baroda0000000
Bank of India88441585824058824
Bank of Maharashtra60301084016240016
Canara Bank97481756526565026
Central Bank of India193104257135362008
Indian BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
Indian Overseas Bank14072610419804
Punjab National BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
Punjab & Sind Bank67371124216942723
UCO Bank66331184417944019
Union Bank of India944714813249191290
TOTAL679350110240416004135210

IBPS PO Salary:

  • Salary applicable as per Government rules.

Age limit:

Candidates should have the following age limit as on 1st August 2021.

S. NoMinimum ageMaximum Age
1 20 years 30 years

Age Relaxation:

S. NoCategoryAge relaxation
1SC / ST 05 years
2OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) 03 years
3Persons with Disabilities 10 years
4Ex-Servicemen / SSCOs / Persons affected by 1984 riots 05 years

Educational Qualification:

  • Candidates should have completed a graduate degree in any discipline from a recognized university as on 10/11/2021.
  • Basic Computer Knowledge is required.
  • Candidates must be proficient in the official language of the State / UT.
  • The candidate must possess valid Mark-sheet / Degree Certificate that he/she is a graduate on the day he/she registers and indicates the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while registering online.

Selection Process:

The Selection for IBPS PO will be of three stages. Candidates will be qualified for the next level only when they clear the initial level.

  • Online Preliminary Exam
  • Online Mains Exam
  • Interview

Note:

  • The test will be of bilingual, i.e. English and Hindi.
  • All questions will be of objective type with five options.
  • For each wrong answer there will be 0.25 marks detected from total marks.
  • But unanswered questions will not carry any negative marks.
  • There will be sectional as well as overall cut off.

Application Fee:

CategoryAmount
SC / ST / PWD Candidates175/-
Others850/-

Participating Organisations of IBPS:

How to Apply for IBPS PO 2021 Exam:

  1. Candidates may apply online by visiting the official website of IBPS www.ibps.in.
  2. New users must register using their active email id and mobile number.
  3. After registering, candidates may login and apply using their registration number and password.
  4. Candidates should fill all the details asked in the application form correctly as no correction is allowed after submitting the form.
  5. Candidates must upload a scanned copy of their photograph, signature and handwritten declaration in the prescribed format.
  6. After Clicking FINAL SUBMIT, candidates must pay their application fee through online mode only.
  7. The payment can be made by using Debit Cards (RuPay / Visa / MasterCard / Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards / Mobile Wallets.
  8. Print Application form for future reference.

Important Link for IBPS PO 2021 Notification:

To Apply OnlineClick here (Active from 20/10/2021)
For Official WebsiteClick here
IBPS PO 2021 Notification pdfClick here

Previous Year Vacancy details of IBPS PO Recruitment:

IBPS Releases large number of vacancies every year. Candidates can check the vacancy details of 2020, 2019, 2018 and 2017 in the below table and keep checking the Jobs Cloud for the latest announcements regarding IBPS recruitment.

IBPS PO 2020 Vacancy Details:

Name of the BankSCSTOBCEWSURTotalPWBD
Bank of Baroda0000000
Bank of India110551987429773429
Bank of Maharashtra3718672510325010
Canara Bank315157567210851210080
Central Bank of India0000000
Indian BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
Indian Overseas Bank0000000
Punjab National BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
Punjab & Sind Bank14621834830
UCO Bank3510143525635044
Union Bank of India000000NR
TOTAL52926294835214263517163

Vacancy Details of IBPS PO 2019 Notification:

  • Total vacancy of IBPS PO released in the year 2019 – 4336. Aspirants can check the Bank/Category wise vacancies of 2019 here.

S. NoName of the BankSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
1Allahabad Bank753713550203500
2Bank of India158581189583899
3Bank of Maharashtra52269435143350
4Canara Bank753713550203500
5Corporation Bank2211401562150
6Indian Bank733713349201493
7Oriental Bank of Commerce48227929122300
8UCO Bank531811850261500
9Union Bank of India1145315965253644
Total Vacancy67029990443220314336

Vacancy Details of IBPS PO 2018 Notification:

  • Total vacancies of IBPS PO released in the year 2018 was 4252. Aspirants can check the Bank / Category wise vacancies of 2018 here.

S. NOName of the BankSCSTOBCURTotalHIOCVIID
1Allahabad Bank11859212395784238914
2Bank of India144722604899659999
3Canara Bank18090324606120012121212
4Corporation Bank1562142841200
5Punjab & Sind Bank20125266150458285
6UCO Bank832919624255043579
7Union Bank
of India
592917225951991096
8Total619297123720994252142547455

Vacancy Details of IBPS PO 2017 Notification:

  • Total vacancy of IBPS PO released in the year 2017 – 3562. Aspirants can check the Bank/Category wise vacancies of 2017 here.

S. NoBank Name Total
1Allahabad Bank235
2Andhra Bank625
3Bank of India200
4Bank of Maharashtra100
5Canara Bank1350
6Central Bank of India100
7Corporation Bank100
8UCO Bank530
9Union Bank of India322
10Total Vacancies3562

For more job updates, follow JobsCloud on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and join our community on Telegram.

6 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here