Current Affairs PDF

ESIC Recruitment 2021: UDC, Stenographer & Multitasking Staff Posts, 3865 Vacancies – Apply Now

0
2809

Employees’ State Insurance Corporation has released the ESIC Recruitment 2021: UDC, Stenographer & Multitasking Staff Posts notification on 28/12/2021. Notification is out for 3865 vacancies for filling up the post of Upper Division Clerk (UDC), Stenographer and Multitasking Staff (MTS). Candidates can go through the eligibility criteria and can also check the State-wise vacancy details in the below content. Eligible candidates can apply online from 15/01/2022 to 15/02/2022.

Name of the Post: UDC, Stenographer & Multitasking Staff

Post Date: 28/12/2021

No of Vacancies: 3865

Place: Across India

See Also:-

Important Dates for ESIC Recruitment 2021: UDC, Stenographer & Multitasking Staff Posts

Candidates can check the online application dates given in the below table. The online applications for UDC, Stenographer & Multitasking Staff will be active from 15th January 2022 till 15th February 2022. Applications received after the last date will not be accepted.

Start Date to Submit Online Application15/01/2022
Last Date to Submit Online Application15/02/2022

Vacancy Details of ESIC Recruitment 2021: UDC, Stenographer & Multitasking Staff Posts

Online Applications are invited for 3865 Vacancies. Candidates can check the State-wise vacancy distribution in the below table. Also, post wise vacancies are listed below.

State/RegionUpper Division Clerk (UDC)StenographerMulti-tasking Staff (MTS)Total
Assam011718
Andhra Pradesh07022635
Bihar43163796
Chattisgarh17032141
Delhi23530292557
Goa13011226
Ahemdabad13606127269
Jammu Kashmir080109
Haryana961376185
Himachal Pradesh291544
Jharkhand062632
Karnataka1991865282
Kerala660460130
Madhya Pradesh440256102
Maharashtra31818258594
Guwahati011718
Odisha30034174
Puducherry06010714
Punjab8102105188
Rajasthan6715105187
Tamil Nadu15016219385
Telangana25044372
Uttar Pradesh3605119160
Uttarakhand09011727
West Bengal & Sikkim11304203320
Total Vacancies173616519643865

Pay Scale:

Salary will be offered to the selected candidates. Allowances will be applicable as per Government rules. Check the given pay scale.

S. NoName of the PostsPay Scale
1Upper Division Clerk / Stenographer25,500 – 81,100
2Multi-tasking Staff18,000 – 56,900

Age Limit:

Check the age limit for the UDC, Steno and MTS posts given in the below table. The table contains the maximum and minimum age details. Candidates should have attained the age limit as on 15/02/2022.

S. NoName of the PostsAge Limit
1Upper Division Clerk / Stenographer18 to 27 years
2Multi-tasking Staff18 to 25 years

Age Relaxation:

The upper age limit is relaxable for persons belonging to reserved categories i.e. SC / ST / OBC / PWD / Ex-Servicemen and for ESIC Employees, Government Servants as under.

S. NoCategoryAge relaxation
1SC / ST 05 years
2OBC 03 years
3Persons with Disabilities UR – 10 years
OBC – 13 years
SC/ST – 15 years
4Ex-ServicemenUR- 3 years
OBC- 6 years
SC/ST- 8 years (after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age)

Educational Qualification:

1. Upper Division Clerk

  • Candidates should have completed a Graduate Degree from a recognized University or equivalent.
  • Working knowledge of computer including the use of office suites and databases.

2. Stenographer

  • 12th class pass or equivalent from a recognized Board or University.
  • Skill Test Norms:
    1. Dictation: 10 Minutes @ 80 words per minute.
    2. Transcription: 50 minutes (English), 65 minutes (Hindi) (Only on computers).

3. Multi-tasking Staff

  • Candidates should have passed Matriculation or equivalent from a recognized Board.

Selection Process:

The selection will be based on the following process. Go through the selection criteria for various posts.

UDC:

  1. Prelims Exam
  2. Mains Exam
  3. Computer Skill Test

Stenographer:

  1. Online Exam
  2. Skill Test

Multi-tasking Staff:

  1. Prelims Exam
  2. Mains Exam

Exam Pattern:

Exam Pattern for Upper Division Clerk, Stenographer and Multitasking Staff is given below. Aspirants can check the exam pattern and prepare accordingly.

UDC & MTS Posts: Prelims Exam

S. No.Name of the TestNo. of QuestionsMax. MarksDurationMedium
1General Intelligence and Reasoning25501 hourHindi & English
2General Awareness2550Hindi & English
3Quantitative Aptitude2550Hindi & English
4English Comprehension2550English
Total100200

UDC & MTS Posts: Mains Exam

S. No.Name of the TestNo. of questionsMax. MarksDurationMedium
1General Intelligence and Reasoning5050 2 hoursHindi & English
2General Awareness5050Hindi & English
3Quantitative Aptitude5050Hindi & English
4English Comprehension5050English
Total200200

Stenographer: Online Exam

S. No.Name of the TestNo. of QuestionsMax. MarksTime
1English Language & Comprehension1005070 minutes
2Reasoning Ability505035 minutes
3General Awareness505025 minutes
Total100200

Stenographer: Skill Test

LanguageTime Duration (for all categories)Time duration for PWD
English50 minutes70 minutes
Hindi65 minutes90 minutes

Application Fee:

Candidates should pay a non-refundable fee as given below. Payment of fees will differ for each category. The payment can be made by using Debit Cards (RuPay / Visa / MasterCard / Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards / Mobile Wallets.

CategoryAmount
SC / ST / PWD / Departmental Candidates, Female Candidates & Ex-Servicemen250/-
All Other Categories500/-

How to Apply for ESIC Recruitment 2021: UDC, Stenographer & Multitasking Staff Posts

Candidates can follow the simple steps given below to apply for ESIC UDC, Stenographer & Multitasking Staff Posts.

  • Candidates can apply Online by visiting the ESIC official site www.esic.nic.in
  • ESIC Home Page ->Recruitment ->Apply online for Recruitment to the post of UDC/STENO./MTS IN ESIC – 2021.
  • Candidates must apply using the active email id and mobile number.
  • Fill the online application form with the correct details.
  • Upload scanned copies of certificates/documents, Photograph, Signature, Left thumb impression and Hand-written declaration.
  • Pay the application fees.
  • Submit the application form.
  • Take a printout of the submitted application.

Important Links for ESIC Recruitment 2021: UDC, Stenographer & Multitasking Staff Posts

To Apply OnlineClick here
For Official NotificationClick here
For Official WebsiteClick here

For more job updates, follow JobsCloud on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and join our community on Telegram.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here