LIC Assistant Engineer Recruitment 2020 – 218 Posts

Life Insurance Corporation of India has announced the LIC Assistant Engineer Recruitment 2020 notification on 25/02/2020. Notification is out for 218 posts such as Assistant Engineers and Assistant Administrative Officers. Eligible candidates can apply online from 25/02/2020 to 15/03/2020. Candidates can view the post details, vacancy details, eligibility criteria, selection process, applying method, fees structure, syllabus, pattern and important dates in the below content. A candidate after appointment shall be on probation for a period of one year from the date of joining. This period
may be extended upto two years.

Name of the Post: Assistant Engineers & Assistant Administrative Officers

Post Date: 25/02/2020

No of Vacancies: 218

Place: Across India

See Also:-

Important Dates for LIC Assistant Engineer Recruitment:

Start Date of Online Application25/02/2020
Last Date of Online Application15/03/2020
Download of Call Letter for Online Preliminary Examination27/03/2020 to 04/04/2020
Dates of Online Examination – Preliminary04/04/2020

Vacancy Details of LIC Assistant Engineer Recruitment:

PostSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
AE (Civil)03006021829
AE (Electrical)01003010510
A.A (Architect)01010101004
AE (Electrical / Mechanical – MEP Engineers)0001010103
Total060112052650

Vacancy Details of LIC Assistant Administrative Officers:

PostSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
AAO (CA)060311041640
AAO (Actuarial)040308031230
AAO (Legal)070310041640
AAO (Rajbhasha)01010200408
AAO (IT)070414052050
Total2514451668168

Pay Scale:

  • Assistant Engineers & Assistant Administrative Officers: Basic pay of 32,795/- per month in the scale of 32,795-1610(14)–55,335–1745(4)–62,315 and other
    admissible allowances as per rules.
  • Total emoluments at the minimum of the scale inclusive of House Rent Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance, etc wherever admissible depending upon the classification of the city will be approximately 57,000/- per month in ‘A’ Class city

Age limit (as on 01.01.2020):

  • The age limit should be between 21 to 30 years.
  • Candidates must have been born not earlier than 02/02/1990 and not later than 01/02/1999 both days inclusive only are eligible.

Age Relaxation:

S.No.CategoryAge Relaxation
1Schedule Cast / Scheduled Tribe (SC / ST)05 years
2Other Backward Classes (OBC)03 years
3Ex-Servicemen05 years
4Persons with Disabilities (PwD)10 years
5Persons with Disabilities (PwD) + OBC13 years
6Persons with Disabilities (PwD) + SC / ST15 years

Educational Qualification:

1. AE (Civil):

  • Candidates should be completed B.Tech / B.E. (Civil) from an AICTE recognized Indian University / Institution.
  • Candidate should have a minimum of three years of working experience in the planning and execution of multi-storied building projects with all required infrastructure.

2. AE (Electrical):

  • Candidates should be completed B.Tech / B.E. (Electrical) from an AICTE recognized Indian University/Institution.
  • Candidate should have a minimum of three years of working experience in the planning and execution of multi-storied building projects with all required infrastructure.

3. Assistant Architect:

  • Candidates should be completed B. Arch. from a recognized Indian University / Institution.
  • Candidate should be registered with the Council of Architecture and possess a minimum of three years of experience in designing all types of buildings with allied services.
  • Candidate should also be well versed with green building design requirements and
    the application of AutoCAD software and / or similar type software.

4. AE (Structural): 

  • Candidates should be completed M. Tech / M.E. (Structural) from an AICTE recognized Indian University / Institution.
  • Candidate should be well versed with the structural design of high rise buildings with the foundation system.
  • He/she should be familiar with various standards of BIS pertaining to structural design and Foundation design and must be experienced in handling structural engineering software like ETABS, STAAD, etc.
  • Candidates applying for the post must possess minimum one-year hands-on experience in the area.

5. AE (MEP engineers):

  • Candidates should be completed B. Tech. / B.E. (Mechanical / Electrical) from an AICTE recognized Indian University / Institution.
  • Candidate should have a minimum of three years experience in planning and execution of Plumbing / Piping / HVAC system, Lift & Fire Fighting System, Electrical Sub-station
    in multi-storied buildings.

6. AAO (Actuarial):

  • Candidates should be completed Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognized Indian University / Institution and Candidates should have compulsorily passed 6 or more papers of the examination conducted by the Institute of Actuaries of India / Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, UK. as on the date of eligibility i.e. 1st February 2020.
  • Candidates should provide their membership number and the same will be verified with the Institute of Actuaries of India / Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, UK.

7. AAO (Legal):

  • Candidates should be completed a Bachelor’s degree in Law or LLM from a recognized
    Indian University / Institution.
  • Three years of Bar experience is essential.

8. AAO (Rajbhasha):

  • Candidates should be completed Post Graduate Master’s Degree in Hindi / Hindi translation with English as one of the subjects at Bachelor’s Degree level (OR)
  • Candidates should be completed Post Graduate Master’s Degree in English with Hindi as one of the subjects at Bachelor’s degree level (OR)
  • Candidates should be completed Post Graduate Master’s Degree in Sanskrit with English and Hindi as subjects at Bachelor’s degree level.

9. AAO (IT):

Candidates should be completed Graduation degree in Engineering (Computer Science, IT or Electronics), or MCA or MSC (Computer Science) from a recognized Indian University / Institution.

Selection Process:

The selection will be based on the:

  1. Preliminary Examination
  2. Main Examination
  3. Interview

Pattern for the Preliminary Examination:

Preliminary Examination consisting of objective test will be conducted online.

S.NoName  of  the TestsNo. of QuestionsMarksMedium  of ExamDuration
1Reasoning Ability3535English & Hindi20 minutes
2English Language with special emphasis on grammar, vocabulary  and comprehension3030English20 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude3535English & Hindi20 minutes

Pattern for the Main Examination:

S.NoName  of  the TestsNo. of QuestionsMarksMedium  of ExamDuration
 1Reasoning Ability3090English& Hindi40 minutes
2General  Knowledge,  Current Affairs3060English20 minutes
3Professional  Knowledge3090English & Hindi40 minutes
4Insurance  and Financial Market3060English & Hindi20 minutes

Application Fee:

Candidates pay through online.

S.NoCategoryApplication Fees
1UR / OBC 700 /-
2SC / ST / PWD CandidatesNil

How to Apply for LIC Assistant Engineer Recruitment:

  • Candidates can apply through Online.
  • Online Application available on the official website: www.licindia.in
  • Online registration starts from 25/02/2020 to 15/03/2020
  • Candidates should have a valid email-id and mobile number.
  • Candidates fill the online form with all the relevant correct details.
  • Candidates should upload the photograph (4.5cm × 3.5cm)
  • Candidates upload the signature (with black ink)
  • Candidates upload the left thumb impression (on white paper with black or blue ink)
  • Candidates upload the handwritten declaration (on a white paper with black ink) text given below:
  • The text for the handwritten declaration is as follows: “I, _______ (Name of the candidate), hereby declare that all the information submitted by me in the application form is correct, true and valid. I will present the supporting documents as and when required”.
  • After submitting the Online Recruitment Application, the candidates are required to take out a print out of the finally submitted Online Recruitment Application

Important Links for LIC Assistant Engineer Recruitment:

To Apply OnlineClick here
For Official NotificationClick here
For Official WebsiteClick here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here