Current Affairs PDF

JIPMER Recruitment 2022: Nursing Officer, Stenographer, Junior Engineer Posts, 143 Vacancies – Apply Now

Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research has announced the JIPMER Recruitment 2022: Nursing Officer, Stenographer, Junior Engineer Posts notification on 03/03/2022. Notification is out for 143 Vacancies. The online application process begins on 10th March 2022. Interested and eligible candidates can apply online from 10/03/2022 to 30/03/2022. Candidates can refer to the instructions given below and apply online before the due date. Go through the content for more eligibility details.

Name of the Post: Nursing Officer, Stenographer, Junior Engineer

Post Date: 03/03/2022

No of Vacancies: 143

Place: Puducherry

See Also:-

Important Dates for JIPMER Recruitment 2022: Nursing Officer, Stenographer, Junior Engineer Posts

The online application dates for Nursing Officer, Stenographer, Junior Engineer, Junior Administrative Assistant, Medical Laboratory Technologist & other Posts are given below. Aspirants can follow the given dates and apply accordingly.

Start Date for Online Registration10/03/2022 at 11.00 A.M
Last Date for Online Registration30/03/2022 at 04:30 P.M
Download Exam Hall Ticket11/04/2022
Date of Examination17/04/2022 (04:00 PM to 05:30 AM)

Vacancy Details of JIPMER Recruitment 2022: Nursing Officer, Stenographer, Junior Engineer Posts

Applications are invited from the eligible candidates for Group B and Group C posts. Notification is out for 143 Nursing Officer, Stenographer, Junior Engineer & various vacancies. Post wise and category wise vacancy details are given below.

Group B Posts:

Post NameCodeGENOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Nursing Officer1120225220131011106
Medical Laboratory Technologist122022221712
Junior Engineer (Civil)13202211
Junior Engineer (Electrical)14202211
Technical Assistant in NTTC15202211
Total5720151118121

Group C Posts:

Post NameCodeGENOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Dental Mechanic162022101
Anaesthesia Technician172022101
Stenographer Grade-II18202251107
Junior Administrative Assistant192022723113
Total140201040122

Pay Scale:

Candidates applying for the below posts will receive a monthly salary after the appointment. Salary details are provided below.

S. NoName of the PostsPay Scale
1Group A: Medical Laboratory Technologist / Junior Engineer / Technical Assistant35,400/-
2Group A: Nursing Officer44,900/-
3Group B: Dental Mechanic / Anaesthesia Technician / Stenographer25,500/-
4Group B: Junior Administrative Assistant19,900/-

Age Limit:

Candidates must have attained the minimum age of 18 years as on 05/01/2022.

S. NoName of the PostsAge Limit
1Group A: Medical Laboratory Technologist / Junior Engineer / Technical Assistant18 to 30 years
2Group A: Nursing Officer18 to 35 years
3Group B: Dental Mechanic / Anaesthesia Technician / Junior Administrative Assistant18 to 30 years
4Group B: Stenographer18 to 27 years

Age Relaxation:

Age Relaxation is applicable for the following categories as per government rules.

Name of the CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
Employees working in Govt. / PSU / Autonomous body under the Govt. of India who have rendered not less than 3 years regular and continuous service as on crucial date (Last date of registration of application)Up to 5 years of age for UR Category
Up to 8 years of age for OBC Category
Up to 10 years of age for SC/ST Category
PwDs10 years
PwDs + OBC13 years
PwDs + SC/ST15 years

Educational Qualification:

1. Medical Laboratory Technologist

  • Candidates should have completed Bachelors’s Degree in Medical Laboratory Science with 2 years of relevant experience.

2. Junior Administrative Assistant

  • Candidates should have completed 12th Class or equivalent qualification from a recognized board or University.
  • A Typing speed of 35 w.p.m in English or 30 w.p.m in Hindi only on Computer.

3. Nursing Officer

  • Degree OR Diploma in General Nursing and Midwifery or the equivalent from a recognized University / Institution.
  • .Registered as Nurse and Midwife under Indian Nursing council Act 1947 / any State Nursing Council.

4. Junior Engineer (Civil)

  • Graduate in Civil Engineering from a recognized University.
  • Two years of experience in design and engineering of Civil Projects, preferably in a Hospital environment. OR
  • Three years Diploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized Institute
  • Three years experience in design and engineering of Civil Projects, preferably in a Hospital environment.

5. Junior Engineer (Electrical)

  • Graduate in Electrical Engineering from a recognized University.
  • Two years experience in Planning, execution, and maintenance of electrical installations, preferably in a Hospital environment OR
  • Three years Diploma in Electrical Engineering from a recognized institute.
  • Three years of experience in Planning, execution, and maintenance of electrical installations, preferably in a Hospital environment.

6. Technical Assistant

  • Degree in Engineering in Electronics or Electrical from a recognized University / Institution or equivalent. OR
  • Diploma in Engineering in Electronics or Electrical (3 Years) from a recognized Institute.
  • Two years of experience in the maintenance of electronic equipment.

7. Dental Mechanic

  • 10 + 2 with science from recognized Board.
  • Dental Mechanic course of two years duration from a recognized Dental Institution. The course must be approved by the Dental Council of India.
  • Experience of two years as a Dental Mechanic in a hospital.

8. Anaesthesia Technician

  • Degree in Anaesthesia Technology from a recognized Institution / Hospital.OR
  • Diploma in Anaesthesia Technology (2 years course) from a recognized Institution / Hospital.
  • One year of experience in handling Anaesthesia equipment.

9. Stenographer Grade-II

  • 12th Class or equivalent qualification from a recognized board or Council.
  • A typing speed of 35 w.p.m in English or 30 w.p.m in Hindi only on Computer.

Selection Process:

The selection will be based on

  1. Written Exam
  2. Skill Test

Exam Pattern:

Candidates applying for the Group B & C Posts can go through the given exam pattern. The below table contains the test name, number of questions, exam duration and marks.

Group B Posts:

SubjectsNo. of Questions MarksDuration
Post Related Topics707090 minutes
General Knowledge3030
Total100100

Group C Posts:

SubjectsNo. of Questions MarksDuration
Post Related Topics707090 minutes
General Knowledge3030
Total100100

Stenographer & Junior Administrative Assistant Posts:

SubjectsNo. of Questions MarksDuration
General Intelligence & Reasoning252590 minutes
Numerical Aptitude2525
General English2525
General Awareness2525
Total100100

Application Fee:

Application fees for all categories are mentioned below. The fee must be paid using any one of the following modes of payment. a) Net Banking b) Credit Card c) Debit Card. No other mode of payment will be accepted.

CategoryAmount
UR / OBC / EWS1500 + Transaction Charges as applicable
SC / ST1200 + Transaction Charges as applicable
Persons with DisabilitiesNil

How to Apply for JIPMER Recruitment 2022: Nursing Officer, Stenographer, Junior Engineer Posts

Candidates can apply online by visiting the official website. Follow the below steps and apply online.

  • Visit the JIPMER Official Website: www.jipmer.edu.in
  • Click ->Jobs-> Apply Online.
  • Online registration starts from 10/03/2022 to 30/03/2022.
  • Register using a valid email-id and mobile number.
  • Login using the credentials received via email or mobile number.
  • Candidates fill in the online form with all the relevant correct details.
  • Upload all the required documents in the prescribed format.
  • Pay the application fees.
  • Submit the application.
  • Take a printout of the finally submitted Application.

Important Links for JIPMER Recruitment 2022: Nursing Officer, Stenographer, Junior Engineer Posts

To Apply OnlineClick here (Active from 10/03/2022)
For Official NotificationClick here
For Official WebsiteClick here

For more job updates, follow JobsCloud on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and join our community on Telegram.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here