Current Affairs PDF

Indian Navy Recruitment 2022: Tradesman Posts, 1531 Vacancies – Apply Now

Indian Navy has released the Indian Navy Recruitment 2022: Tradesman Posts notification on 17/02/2022. Notification is out for 1531 Tradesman Vacancies. Only online applications will be received with effect from 19th February 2022. Interested and eligible candidates can apply online from 19/02/2022. The closing date of the application will be announced soon. Candidates can go through the below content for more details. Online Application links are given below.

Name of the Post: Tradesman

Post Date: 17/02/2022

No of Vacancies: 1531

Place: Across India

See Also:-

Important Dates for Indian Navy Recruitment 2022: Tradesman Posts

Candidates can check out the online application dates given in the below table to apply for the Tradesman posts. Eligible candidates can send the application online as per the given dates. No other forms of application will be entertained.

Start Date of Online Application19/02/2022
Last Date of Online ApplicationTo be announced soon

Vacancy details of Indian Navy Recruitment 2022: Tradesman Posts

Indian Navy has invited applications to fill 1531 Tradesman posts in Indian Navy. The post name and vacancy details are given here. The post wise vacancy distribution is as follows. Candidates can go through the vacancies listed here and apply accordingly.

Designated Trades:

Trades NameTotal PostUROBCSCSTEWS
Electrical Fitter1646938271416
Electro Plater10060202
Engine Fitter1636837281416
Foundry06040101
Pattern Maker08050201
ICE Fitter1104732140512
Instrument Fitter311807030102
Machinist703119090407
Millwright Fitter512313080304
Painter532712040406
Plater602812090209
Sheet Metal Worker1006020101
Pipe Fitter773317120807
Ref & AC Fitter462013060205
Tailor171103010101
Welder893329130608
Radar Fitter371910040103
Radio Fitter210906030201
Rigger552612070406
Shipwright1024625170410

Non-Designated Trades:

Trades Name DetailsTotal PostUROBCSCSTEWS
Blacksmith07040201
Boiler Maker211005030102
Civil Works381711050203
Computer Fitter120603010101
Electronic Fitter472212060304
Gyro Fitter070502
Machinery Control Fitter08050201
Sonar Fitter191204010101
Weapon Fitter472013080204
Hot Insulator0303
Ship Fitter1708050202
GT Fitter361808050203
ICE Fitter Crane893826130507
TOTAL153169738521593141

Pay Scale:

Candidates will receive the pay scale and other allowances as admissible under the rules. Check the Salary Details in the below table.

S. NoName of the PostPay Scale
1Tradesman19,900 – 63200

Age limit:

Candidates can check the age limit in the below table. The age limit for all the posts is given here.

S. NoName of the PostAge Limit
1Tradesman18 to 25 years

Educational Qualification:

  • Candidates must have completed 10th or equivalent  from a recognized Institute or Board with knowledge of English
  • Should have completed Apprenticeship Training in the trade OR
  • Mechanic or equivalent with two years of regular service in the appropriate Technical Branch of the Army / Navy and Air Force.

Selection Process:

  1. Written Exam / Interview

Application Fee:

No application fee.

How to Apply for Indian Navy Recruitment 2022: Tradesman Posts

  • Candidates can apply online by visiting the official website www.joinindiannavy.gov.in
  • The application will be available online from 19/02/2022.
  • Click on Candidate Login / Register on the home page.
  • The candidate is required to fill up his personal details, contact details, in the form and then submit the application by clicking the submit option.
  • Go back to the Home page and click login on the home page.
  • Registered users can log in using their User ID and Password.
  • Fill in the online form with all the correct details.
  • Upload all the scanned copies of the required documents.
  • Candidates are requested to take a printout of the finally submitted Online application.

Important Links for Indian Navy Recruitment 2022: Tradesman Posts

To Apply Online Click here
For Official WebsiteClick here
For Official NotificationClick here

For more job updates, follow JobsCloud on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and join our community on Telegram.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here