DRDO CEPTAM Recruitment 2022: Senior Technical Assistant, Technician Posts | 1901 Vacancies – Apply now

Defence Research and Development Organisation, Centre for Personnel Talent Management (CEPTAM) has released the DRDO CEPTAM Recruitment 2022: Senior Technical Assistant (B), Technician (A) Posts notification on 24/08/2022. Applications are invited to fill 1901 Senior Technical Assistant (B), Technician (A) vacancies in DRDO, CEPTAM. All eligible candidates can start applying online as soon as the application window opens. Online submission starts on 03/09/2022 and closed on 23/09/2022. Go through the eligibility criteria and post-wise vacancy details below. Candidates can apply for the positions of Senior Technical Assistant (B) and Technician (A) by visiting the given direct link.

Also Read:

Indian Army 10+2 TES-48 Recruitment 2022 | 90 Vacancies – Apply Now

Name of the Post: Senior Technical Assistant, Technician

Post Date: 24/06/2022

No of Vacancies: 1901

Place: Across India

See Also:-

Important Dates for DRDO CEPTAM Recruitment 2022: Senior Technical Assistant (B), Technician (A) Posts

Online Registration dates are given below. Candidates possessing the required eligibility can apply for the Senior Technical Assistant (B) and Technician (A) posts on the given dates. The online registration window will be opened soon.

Start Date to Apply Online03/09/2022 (10:00 AM)
Last Date to Apply Online23/09/2022 (5:00 PM)

Vacancy Details of DRDO CEPTAM Recruitment 2022: Senior Technical Assistant (B), Technician (A) Posts

Defence Research and Development Organisation, Centre for Personnel Talent Management (CEPTAM) invites applications from Indian Nationals to fill 1901 Senior Technical Assistant (B) and Technician (A)vacancies. Candidates can check vacancy details in the below table.

Senior Technical Assistant (B):

S. NoDisciplineSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
1Agriculture1120610
2Automobile Engineering6042315
3Botany100023
4Chemical Engineering33821935
5Chemistry10312102358
6Civil Engineering4274825
7Computer Science255412472167
8Electrical & Electronics Engineering5042617
9Electrical Engineering1341842968
10Electronics & Instrumentation221131331
11Electronics or Electronics & Communication2014522383192
12Instrumentation1053817
13Library Science20821123
14Mathematics0132713
15Mechanical Engineering40216038135294
16Metallurgy5151921
17Medical Lab Technology (MLT)1241816
18Photography001168
19Physics32661532
20Printing Technology001045
21Psychology3041311
22Textile301015
23Zoology102339
Total149612591324741075

Technician (A):

S. NoTradeSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
1Automobile000055
2Book Binder2362720
3Carpenter2231412
4CNC Operator005049
5COPA16833973139
6Draughtsman (Mechanical)43851535
7DTP Operator112048
8Electrician171320947106
9Electronics127221260113
10Fitter1710301951127
11Grinder002057
12Machinist12522104089
13Mechanic (Diesel)000044
14Mill Wright Mechanic000088
15Motor Mechanic1143413
16Painter000213
17Photographer3020611
18Ref & AC103138
19Sheet Metal Worker2360314
20Turner461351745
21Welder541212850
Total Post996619379389826

Pay Scale:

Finally chosen candidates will receive remuneration as per government norms. Check salary details for Senior Technical Assistant (B) and Technician (A) positions.

S. NoName of the PostsPay Scale
1Senior Technical Assistant (B)35400 – 112400
2Technician (A)19900 – 63200

Age limit:

Candidates must be under the following age restriction. Age limits by category are listed below.

S. NoName of the PostsAge Limit
1Senior Technical Assistant (B)18 to 28 years
2Technician (A)18 to 28 years

Age Relaxation:

Age Relaxation: Relaxable for SC / ST / OBC-NCL / ESM / PwBD / Widows / Divorced Women / Women judicially separated from their husbands who are not remarried, Departmental Candidates with three years continuous service in Central Government, Disabled Defence Services Personnel, Persons Domiciled in J&K State during the period from 01/01/1980 to 31/12/1989 as per extant Govt. of India rules).

Educational Qualification:

1. Senior Technical Assistant:

  • Bachelor’s degree in Science Or Diploma in Engineering or Technology or Computer Science or Allied Subjects, recognised by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), in the required Discipline.

2. Technician:

  • Xth Class pass or equivalent from a recognised Board or Institute and
  • Certificate from a recognised Industrial Training Institute in the required discipline Or
  • Certificate of minimum one year duration from a recognised Institution in the required discipline if the Industrial Training Institutes do not award Certificate in that discipline Or
  • National Trade Certificate in the required discipline Or
  • National Apprenticeship Certificate in the required discipline.

Selection Process:

The selection will be based on the following

Senior Technical Assistant:

  1. Tier-I (Screening)
  2. Tier-II (Final Selection)
  • The Score of Tier-I (CBT) may be normalized as per requirement.
  • The Tier-I and Tier-II will consist of objective type multiple choice questions only.
  • Tier-I examination is for screening and Tier-II is for final selection.

Technician

  1. Tier-I (CBT)
  2. Tier-II (Trade Test)
  • The Tier-I (CBT) will consist of objective type-multiple choice questions only.
  • Trade test will be of ITI level in the related trade, to test the practical skills of the candidates. The test may be of about one to two hours in duration.

Application Fee:

Candidates are required to pay a non-refundable non-transferable application fee only online. There is no application fee for SC / ST / PwD / ESM candidates.

General / OBC / EWS100/-
SC / ST / PwD / ESMNil

How to Apply for DRDO CEPTAM Recruitment 2022: Senior Technical Assistant (B), Technician (A) Posts

Candidates can follow the below steps and apply accordingly.

  • Apply online by visiting the official website www.drdo.gov.in
  • The online application portal will be opened on 03rd Sep 2022
  • Register using the active email id and mobile number.
  • Log in and Apply using the generated registration number and password.
  • Candidates should fill in all the details asked in the application form correctly.
  • Candidates must also upload a scanned copy of the required documents.
  • Click SUBMIT.
  • Pay the Application fees.
  • Print the Application form for future reference.

For more job updates, follow JobsCloud on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and join our community on Telegram.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here