CIL Recruitment 2022: Management Trainee Posts, 481 Vacancies – Apply Now

Coal India Limited has released the CIL Recruitment 2022: Management Trainee Posts notification on 02/07/2022. Notification is out to fill 481 vacancies in CIL through Computer Based Test. The online registration commences on 08th July 2022. Eligible candidates can apply online from 08/07/2022 to 07/08/2022. Candidates can apply using the direct online link given at the bottom of the page to apply for CIL Management Trainee Recruitment. For more CIL Recruitment 2022 Notification details candidates can check the below article.

Also Read:

CIL Recruitment 2022: Management Trainee Posts, 1050 Vacancies – Apply Now

Name of the Post:  Management Trainee

Post Date: 02/07/2022

No of Vacancies: 481

Place: Across India

See Also:

Important Dates for CIL Recruitment 2022: Management Trainee Posts

Candidates who satisfy all the eligibility criteria mentioned below can apply for the CIL MT Recruitment 2022. Check out the dates given in the below table and apply for the above posts.

Start Date to Apply Online08/07/2022 (10.00 AM)
Last Date to Apply Online07/08/2022 (11.59 PM)

Vacancy Details of CIL Recruitment 2022: Management Trainee Posts

Coal India Limited invited online applications for 481 Management Trainee Posts. The below table contains the discipline name and the number of vacancies. Check the category wise vacancy details here.

Sl. No. 
Discipline
Total vacancyGeneral (UR) 
EWS
 
SC
 
ST
OBC (NCL)
1Personnel & HR138601420836
2Environment6830710516
3Materials Management115531114829
4Marketing & Sales1710223
5Community Development7933811621
6Legal542158614
7Public Relations6312
8Company Secretary431
Grand Total481213476534122

Pay Scale:

The selected candidate will be paid a consolidated remuneration on a monthly basis. The pay scale will be applicable as per Government rules.

S. NoName of the PostPay Scale
1Management Trainee (E-2)50,000 – 1,60,000
2Management Trainee (E-3)60,000 – 1,80,000

Age limit:

The Upper Age Limit as on 31st May 2022 for General (UR) & EWS category candidates is mentioned below.

S. NoName of the PostUpper Age Limit
1Management Trainee30 Years

Age Relaxation:

Category-wise relaxation in Upper Age Limit is mentioned below.

S. NoCategoryAge Relaxation
1SC / ST05 Years
2OBC03 Years
3PWD General (UR)10 years
4PWD OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)13 years
5PWD SC / ST15 years

Educational Qualification:

Candidates can check the discipline wise minimum qualification details for CIL Recruitment to be eligible for the posts

Post CodeName of DisciplineMinimum Qualification
11Personnel & HR

Graduates with at least two years full time Post Graduate Degree / PG Diploma / Post Graduate Program in Management with specialization in HR / Industrial Relations / Personnel Management or MHROD or MBA or Master of Social Work with specialization in HR(Major) from recognized Indian University / Institute with minimum 60% marks.

12EnvironmentDegree in Environmental Engineering with minimum 60% marks Or any Engineering Degree with PG Degree / Diploma in Environmental Engineering from a recognized University / Institute with minimum 60%

marks.

13Materials ManagementEngineering Degree in Electrical or Mechanical Engineering with 2 years full time MBA / PG Diploma in Management with minimum 60% marks.
14Marketing & SalesRecognised Degree with 2 years full time MBA / PG Diploma in Management with specialization in Marketing (Major) from recognized Institute / University with minimum 60% marks.
15Community DevelopmentMinimum two years full time Post Graduate Degree or Post Graduate Diploma of two-year duration from a recognised University / Institute in Community Development / Rural                Development / Community Organisation and Development Practice / Urban and Rural Community Development / Rural and Tribal Development/Development Management / Rural Management with minimum 60% marks.

OR

Minimum 2 years Full time Post Graduate Degree (from recognised University / Institute) in Social Work with specialization-Community Development / Rural Development / Community Organization & Development Practice / Urban & Rural Community Development / Rural & Tribal Development / Development Management with minimum 60% marks.

16LegalGraduate in Law of 3 years / 5 years duration from recognised University / Institute with  minimum 60% marks.
17Public RelationsPost Graduate Degree / Post Graduate Diploma (Full time courses) in Journalism / Mass Communication / Public Relations from a recognised University with minimum 60% marks.
18Company Secretary

Graduate in any discipline from a recognized University/Institute having acquired Company Secretary Qualification with Associate/Fellow membership of ICSI.

Preference will be given to those candidates who have worked in a listed company.

Selection Process:

The selection will be based on the following stages.

  1. Computer Based Test (CBT)

Exam Pattern:

Candidates can check the online exam pattern for the Management Trainee posts below

  • Computer Based Online Test consists of two papers (Paper-I & Paper-II).
  • The question paper shall be bilingual i.e. in English and Hindi only.
  • The Computer Based Online Test duration will be 3 hours (in one sitting).
  • The two papers (Paper-I & Paper-II) will carry 100 marks each.
  • Paper-I will consist of General Knowledge/Awareness, Reasoning, Numerical Ability and General English.
  • Paper-II will consist of Professional Knowledge (Discipline related) with 100 multiple choice questions (MCQ) in each paper.
  • Each question will carry 1 mark and there is no penalty for wrong answer.
  • The qualifying marks for the Computer Based Online Test will be as under:

Qualifying marks in the Computer Based Online Test
GENERAL (UR) / EWSOBC (Non-Creamy Layer)SC / ST / PwD
Minimum 40 marks in each paperMinimum 35 marks in each paperMinimum 30 marks in each paper

Application Fees:

Candidates must pay the application fee Online. Category wise online application fee is given below.

  • GENERAL (UR) / OBC / EWS – 1180/-
  • SC / ST / PwD – Nil

CIL Recruitment 2022: Apply Online

How to Apply for CIL Recruitment 2022: Management Trainee Posts

Candidates can follow the simple steps given below to apply for the Coal India Recruitment 2022 Apply online.

  • Download the application by visiting the official site of CIL www.coalindia.in.
  • Select Career with CIL > Jobs at Coal India > Current Job Notifications > Apply Online. or
  • On the home page click ->Detailed Advertisement for Recruitment of Management Trainee through CBT.
  • Register using a valid email-id and mobile number.
  • Online registration starts from 02/07/2022 to 01/08/2022.
  • Fill in the online application form with the correct details.
  • Verify the same before submission.
  • Pay the Application Fees.
  • Print the application form.

Important Links for CIL Recruitment 2022: Management Trainee Posts

To Apply OnlineClick here
For Official NotificationClick here
For Official WebsiteClick here

For more job updates, follow JobsCloud on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and join our community on Telegram.

3 COMMENTS

  1. Sir I am ARJYAMA SINGH belongs to ST category ( Munda) I have recently Post Graduate in MBA (HRM) Distance Course under Pondicherry University from ST. XAVIER’S COLLEGE ( AUTONOMOUS) PARK STREET,KOLKATA obtain marks 59.66% dated 20.04.2022 may eligible for the post of PERSONNEL & HR .

    • Hi ARJYAMA SINGH, Candidates who have completed two years of full-time Post Graduate Degree/PG Diploma/Post Graduate Program in Management with specialisation in HR/Industrial Relations/Personnel Management or MHROD or MBA or Master of Social Work with specialisation in HR (Major) from a recognised Indian University/Institute with minimum 60% mark are eligible to apply for Personnel & HR posts.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here