CIL Management Trainee Recruitment 2020 – 1326 Posts

Coal India Limited has announced the CIL Management Trainee Recruitment 2020 notification on 17/12/2019. Notification is out for 1326 Management Trainee posts in Mining, Electrical, Mechanical, Civil, Coal Preparation, Systems, Materials Management, Finance & Accounts, Personnel & HR, Marketing & Sales, Community Development disciplines. Eligible candidates can apply through online from 21/12/2019 to 19/01/2020. Candidates can view the post details, vacancy details, eligibility criteria, selection process, applying method, fees structure, syllabus, pattern and important dates in the below content.

Name of the Post: Management Trainee

Post Date: 17/12/2019

No of Vacancies: 1326

Place: Across India

See Also:-

Important Dates for CIL Management Trainee Recruitment:

Start Date of Online Application21/12/2019
Last Date of Online Application19/01/2020
Dates of Computer Based Test27/02/2020 & 28/02/2020

Vacancy Details of CIL Management Trainee Recruitment:

S.No.Name of the DisciplineNo. of Posts
1Mining288
2Electrical218
3Mechanical258
4Civil68
5Coal Preparation28
6Systems46
7Materials Management28
8Finance & Accounts254
9Personnel & HR89
10Marketing & Sales23
11Community Development26

S.No.DisciplineTotal vacancyGeneral (UR)EWSSCSTOBC (NCL)
1Mining28811729432277
2Electrical2188922321659
3Mechanical2589326422770
4Civil682207140619
5Coal Preparation281102050307
6Systems461805070313
7Materials Management281202040208
8Finance & Accounts2547026385268
9Personnel & HR893508140824
10Marketing & Sales230702030209
11Community Development261103040107

Pay Scale:

  • E-2 Grade: 50,000 – 1,60,000 at the initial Basic of 50,000 per month
  • E-3 Grade: 60,000 – 1,80,000 at the initial Basic of 60,000 with probation for 1 year.

Age limit (01/04/2020):

The upper age limit is 30 years.

Age Relaxation:

S.No.CategoryAge Relaxation
1Schedule Cast/Scheduled Tribe (SC/ST)05 years
2Other Backward Classes (OBC)03 years
3Ex-Servicemen05 years
4Persons with Disabilities (PwD)10 years
5Persons with Disabilities (PwD) + OBC13 years
6Persons with Disabilities (PwD) + SC / ST15 years

Educational Qualification:

1. Mining:

Candidates should be completed B.E / B.Tech / B.Sc (Engg.) in relevant branch of Engineering with minimum 60% marks

2. Electrical:

Candidates should be completed B.E / B.Tech / B.Sc (Engg.) in relevant branch of Engineering with minimum 60% marks

3. Mechanical:

Candidates should be completed B.E / B.Tech / B.Sc (Engg.) in relevant branch of Engineering with minimum 60% marks

4. Civil:

Candidates should be completed B.E / B.Tech / B.Sc (Engg.) in relevant branch of Engineering with minimum 60% marks

5. Coal Preparation:

Candidates should be completed B.E / B.Tech / B.Sc (Engg.) in Chemical/Mineral Engineering with minimum 60% marks

6. Systems:

Candidates should be completed B.E / B.Tech / B.Sc (Engg) in Computer Science / Computer Engg. / IT or MCA with minimum 60% marks

7. Materials Management:

Candidates should be completed Engineering Degree in Electrical or Mechanical Engineering with 2 years full-time MBA / PG Diploma in Management with minimum 60% marks

8. Finance & Accounts:

Candidates should be completed Qualified CA / ICWA.

9. Personnel & HR:

Candidates should be completed Graduates with at least two years full-time Post Graduate Degree / PG Diploma / Post Graduate Program in Management with specialization in HR / Industrial Relations / Personnel Management or MHROD or MBA or Master of Social Work with specialization in HR (Major) from recognized Indian University / Institute with minimum 60% marks.

10. Marketing & Sales:

Candidates should be completed recognized Degree with 2 years full-time MBA / PG Diploma in Management with specialization in Marketing (Major) from recognized Institute / University with minimum 60% marks.

11. Community Development:

  • Candidates should be completed minimum two years full-time Post-Graduate Degree or Post Graduate Diploma of two-year duration from a recognized University/Institute in Community Development / Rural Development / Community Organisation and Development Practice / Urban and Rural Community Development / Rural and Tribal Development/Development Management / Rural Management with minimum 60% marks. (OR)
  • Candidates should be completed a minimum of 2 years full-time Post-Graduate Degree (from recognized University / Institute) in Social Work with specialization-Community Development / Rural Development / Community Organization & Development Practice / Urban & Rural Community Development / Rural & Tribal Development / Development Management with minimum 60% marks.

Selection Process:

The selection will be based on the

  1. Online Written Exam
  2. Medical Examination
  3. Interview.

Application Fee:

Candidates can pay through online.

S.NoCategoryApplication Fees
1General / EWS /OBC 1000/-
2SC / ST / PWBDNil

How to Apply for CIL Management Trainee Recruitment:

  • Candidates should apply through online.
  • While applying online, the candidate needs to upload the following documents
  • Scanned copy of the recent passport size color photograph (not older than 3 weeks in
    jpg/jpeg format).
  • Scanned copy of signature with a Black ink pen (in jpg/jpeg format).
  • Scanned copies of the documents (in pdf format)
  • Self-attested copy of Matriculation / Secondary Board level certificate in support of age
  • Final / Provisional Degree / Certificate for Graduation and Post-Graduation, as applicable.
  • Candidates belonging to OBC (Non-Creamy Layer), SC / ST will have to upload a self-attested copy of a valid caste certificate in the prescribed format.
  • For the PwD category, a certificate in the prescribed format of Govt. of India duly issued by the competent authority, has to be uploaded.

Important Links for CIL Management Trainee Recruitment:

To Apply Online Click here
For Official WebsiteClick here
For Official NotificationClick here

For more job updates, follow JobsCloud on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and join our community on Telegram.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here