Current Affairs PDF Sales

BIS Scientist Recruitment 2020 – 150 Posts

Bureau of Indian Standards has announced the BIS Scientist Recruitment 2020 notification on 29/02/2020. Notification is out for 150 Scientist-‘B’ posts in New Delhi.  Eligible candidates can apply online from 02/03/2020 to 31/03/2020. Candidates can view the post details, vacancy details, eligibility criteria, selection process, applying method, fees structure, syllabus, pattern and important dates in the below content.

Name of the Post: Scientist-‘B’

Post Date: 29/02/2020

No of Vacancies: 150

Place: New Delhi

See Also:-

Important Dates for BIS Scientist Recruitment:

Start Date of Online Application02/03/2020
Last Date of Online Application31/03/2020

Vacancy Details of BIS Scientist Recruitment:

Name of the DisciplineUREWSSCSTOBCTotal
Mechanical Engineering170507041548
Metallurgical Engineering090303020825
Civil Engineering020101010207
Electrical Engineering060203020619
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering020101000105
Computer Engineering040101010411
Food Technology050202010414
Chemical Engineering050202010616
Bio-Technology010000000001
Petro-Chemical Engineering010000000001
Bio-medical Engineering010001000103
Total5317211247150

Pay Scale:

  • Scientist-‘B’: 87,000 per month

Age limit (as on 31/03/2020):

The upper age limit is 30 years.

Age Relaxation:

S.No.CategoryAge Relaxation
1Schedule Cast / Scheduled Tribe (SC / ST)05 years
2Other Backward Classes (OBC)03 years
3Ex-Servicemen05 years
4Persons with Disabilities (PwD)10 years
5Persons with Disabilities (PwD) + OBC13 years
6Persons with Disabilities (PwD) + SC / ST15 years

Educational Qualification:

  • Candidates should be completed Bachelor’s Degree in Engineering or Technology or equivalent with not less than 60% marks in aggregate (50% for SC / ST candidates).
  • Candidates having valid GATE (Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering) score of 2018 / 2019 / 2020. The GATE score must be valid as on 31.03.2020 (closing date of application).

Selection Process:

The selection will be based on the GATE 2018, GATE 2019 or GATE 2020 score and Personal Interview.

Application Fee:

Candidates pay through online.

S.No.CategoryApplication  Fees
1Gen / OBC 100/-
2SC / ST / PWD /
Ex-servicemen / Women / BIS serving Departmental candidate
Nil

How to Apply for BIS Scientist Recruitment:

  • Candidates should apply through online.
  • The Online registration of applications will be available on the BIS website: www.bis.gov.in
  • Online registration starts from 02/03/2020 to 31/03/2020.
  • Candidates should have a valid email-id and mobile number.
  • Candidates fill the online form with all the relevant correct details.
  • Candidates should upload the photograph image not more than 200KB.
  • Candidates should upload the signature image not more than 200KB.
  • Candidates should upload the Date of Birth Certificate, GATE Scorecard, Essential Qualification Degree / Provisional Certificate & consolidated marksheet, Higher / Additional qualification Degree / Provisional Certificate & consolidated marksheet (if any), Category Certificate (if applicable) and Identity Proof not more than 1 MB.
  • After the successful submission of the online application by the candidate, a unique registration number shall be generated by the system.
  • After submitting the Online Recruitment Application, the candidates are required to take out a print out of the finally submitted Online Recruitment Application.

Important Links for BIS Scientist Recruitment:

To Apply Online Click here (Active on 02/03/2020)
For Official WebsiteClick here
For Official NotificationClick here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here