Computer Quiz : Microsoft Excel Set – 5

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Microsoft Excel. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which function displays row data in a column or column data in a row?
    A. Reverse
    B. Index
    C. Transpose
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. Transpose
  2. Macros are executed from the ______ menu.
    A. Insert
    B. Review
    C. View
    D. Data
    Answer
    C. View
  3. Comments can be added to cells using _________
    A. Edit -> New Comment
    B. View -> New Comment
    C. File -> New Comment
    D. Review -> New Comment
    Answer
    D. Review -> New Comment
  4. Comments put in cells are called ______
    A. Smart Tip
    B. Web Tip
    C. Cell Tip
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. Cell Tip
  5. Getting data from a cell located in different sheet is called __________
    A. Accessing
    B. Referencing
    C. Updating
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Referencing
  6. Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using_________
    A. Standard formulas
    B. Array formula
    C. Complex formulas
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Array formula
  7. Concatenation of text can be done using ______
    A. Apostrophe (‘)
    B. Exclamation (!)
    C. Hash (#)
    D. Ampersand (&)
    Answer
    D. Ampersand (&)
  8. How do you rearrange the data in ascending or descending order?
    A. Data, Sort
    B. Data, Form
    C. Data, Table
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. Data, Sort
  9. To return the remainder after a number is divided by a divisor in Excel we use the function?
    A. ROUND()
    B. FACT()
    C. DIV()
    D. MOD()
    Answer
    D. MOD()
  10. In Formula, Which symbol specifies the fixed Columns or Rows?
    A. $
    B. &
    C. *
    D. %
    Answer
    A. $