Current Affairs PDF Sales

Aptitude Questions: Data Interpretation Set 62 [Missing DI]

AffairsCloud YouTube Channel - Click Here

Hello Aspirants.

Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude section in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample From Data Interpretation that is important for all the competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in exams.

(Q.no: 1-5). Refer to the table and answer the given questions.
Total Population in Five Cities = 20,00,000

Cities Total Population(In Lakhs) Rural : Urban Male : Female Literate : Illiterate % of Graduate out of Literates
A _ 7:3 10:11 2:3 _
B 3.15 _ 7:3 _ 45
C _ 6:5 _ 7:4 _
D 4.20 _ 11:3 _ 65
E _ 11:9 _ 2:3 _

  1. The total population of City A and C is 7,55,000. The difference between the total population of City A and C is is 1.25 lakhs. If the City C has more population than City A then the urban population of City A and C together is approximately what percent of total population of these two Cities?
    A. 39%
    B. 12%
    C. 13%
    D. 11%
    E. None of the Above
    Answer – A. 39%
    Explanation :
    A + C = 7,55,000
    (C has more population than A) C – A = 125000
    C = 4,40,000 ; A = 315000
    Urban population of City A and C = 3/10 * 315000 + 5/11 * 440000 = 294500
    % = (294500 / 755000)*100 = 39%

  2. The difference between the number of male and female in the City A is 15000. Approximately, by what percent of urban population of City A less than its Rural population?
    A. 75%
    B. 57%
    C. 55%
    D. 68%
    E. None of the Above
    Answer – B. 57%
    Explanation :
    X= Total population in City A
    1/21 * x = 15000 => x = 3,15,000
    Rural Population = 2,20,500
    Urban Population =94,500
    % = (Difference / Rural Population)*100 = (1,26,000 / 2,20,500)*100 = 57%

  3. One – fourth of total population of City C is 1,10,000.  If the total number of Literate graduates of City B and D are 15,570 and 91,000. What % of the total population of City B, C and D together is literate?
    A. 28.6%
    B. 17.6%
    C. 50.6%
    D. 25.6%
    E. 45.6%
    Answer – C. 50.6%
    Explanation :
    1/4 * C = 1,10,000 => C = 4,40,000
    Literate population of City C  = 7/11 * 4,40,000 = 2,80,000
    Total number of Literate graduates of City B = 15570 = 45%
    x = Literate population of City B
    45% of x = 15570 => x = 34600
    Total number of Literate graduates of City D = 91000 = 65%
    y = Literate population of City D
    65% of y = 91000 => x = 280000
    % = (594600/1175000) * 100 = 50.6%

  4. The difference between the total population of City C and E is 30,000. The ratio of total population of City C and E is 44:41.  Total % of Literate graduates of City C and E is 80%. If the % Literate graduates of City E is equalled to three times of Literate graduates of City C then what is the difference between the number of graduates from City C and City E?
    A. 43800
    B. 42600
    C. 44800
    D. 45800
    E. 42400
    Answer – E. 42400
    Explanation :
    3/85 * x = 30000 => x = 85000
    44/85*85000 = 440000 = City C Population
    7/11*440000 = 280000
    Number of graduates from City C = 20% of 280000 = 56000
    41/85*85000 = 410000 = City E Population
    2/5*410000 = 164000
    Number of graduates from City E = 60% of 1,64,000 = 98400
    Difference = 42400

  5. What is the sum of male population in City B and female population in City D together ?
    A. 3,76,000
    B. 3,10,500
    C. 3,60,000
    D. 3,60,500
    E. None of the Above
    Answer – B. 3,10,500
    Explanation :
    Sum = 7/11 * 315000 + 3/14 *420000 = 220500 + 90000 = 310500

(Q.no: 6 -10). Refer to the table and answer the given questions.

Year Total Number of Votes % of Valid Votes Respective Ratio of Valid votes of male & Valid votes of female
2001 __ __ 5:3
2002 500 __ 5:4
2003 1000 48% __
2004 __ 60% 7:5
2005 1500 40% __

  1. In 2003, if the number of valid votes of female was 120, what was the respective ratio of number of valid votes of male and number of valid votes of female same year?
    A. 5:9
    B. 3:1
    C. 9:5
    D. 6:5
    E. 5:7
    Answer – B. 3:1
    Explanation :
    48% of 1000 = 480
    Valid votes of Female = 120
    Valid votes of Male = 480 – 120 = 360
    => 360:120
    => 3:1

  2. The total number of votes increased by 20% from 2002 to 2006. If 25% of the votes valid in 2006, what was the number of valid votes in 2006?
    A. 205
    B. 250
    C. 150
    D. 140
    E. 130
    Answer – C. 150
    Explanation :
    20% of 500 = 100
    = 500 + 100 = 600
    25% of 600 = 150

  3. If the average number of valid votes in 2002 and 2005 was 435, approximately, what percent of total votes valid in 2002?
    A. 30%
    B. 31%
    C. 54%
    D. 40%
    E. 50%
    Answer – C. 54%
    Explanation :
    Number of valid votes in 2002 and 2005 = 870
    2005: 40% of 1500 = 600
    870 – 600 = 270
    (270/500)*100 = 54%

  4. In 2004, if the difference between number of valid votes of male and number of valid votes of female was 120, what was the total number of votes in 2004?
    A. 1840
    B. 1200
    C. 1660
    D. 1600
    E. 1720
    Answer – B. 1200
    Explanation :
    x = Valid Votes; y = Total Votes
    (1/6)*x = 120
    x = 720
    60% of y = 720
    y = 1200

  5. In 2001, the respective ratio of total number of votes to valid votes was 5:2. Number of valid votes of female in 2001 constitutes what percent of the total number of votes in the same year?
    A. 15%
    B. 25%
    C. 125%
    D. 20%
    E. Can not be determined
    Answer – A. 15%
    Explanation :
    [2x * (3/8) / 5] * 100 = 15%