Current Affairs PDF Sales

Quants Questions : Number Series Set 14

AffairsCloud YouTube Channel - Click Here

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude Section in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Number Series, which is common for all the competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!!

  1. 15, 18, 24, 35, 53, ?
    A)63
    B)80
    C)74
    D)98
    E)None of these
    Answer – B)80
    Explanation :
    15+3 = 18
    18+(3+3) = 24
    24+(6+5) = 35
    35+(11+7) = 53
    53+(18+9) = 80

  2. 43, 68, 168, 393, 793, ?
    A)1418
    B)865
    C)964
    D)1278
    E)None of these
    Answer – A)1418
    Explanation :
    43+5^2 = 68
    68+10^2 = 168
    168+15^2 = 393
    393+20^2 = 793
    793+25^2 = 1418

  3. 456, 232, 120, 64, 36, ?
    A)8
    B)30
    C)22
    D)12
    E)None of these
    Answer – C)22
    Explanation :
    456-224 = 232
    232 –(224/2) = 120
    120-(112/2) = 64
    64-(56/2) = 36
    36-(28/2) = 22

  4. 3, 5, 15, 65, 315, ?
    A)985
    B)755
    C)1234
    D)1565
    E)None of these
    Answer – D)1565
    Explanation :
    3*5-10 =15-10 =5
    5*5-10 = 25-10 =15
    15*5-10 = 75-10 = 65
    65*5-10=325-10 = 315
    315*5-10 = 1565

  5. 5, 7.5, 11.25, 16.87, ?
    A)35.45
    B)19.65
    C)22.60
    D)25.30
    E)None of these
    Answer – D)25.30
    Explanation :
    5*3/2 = 7.5
    7.5*3/2 = 11.25
    11.25*3/2 =16.87
    16.87*3/2 = 25.30

  6. 300, 120, 48, 19.2, 7.68, ?
    A)15.89
    B)10.56
    C)3.072
    D)0.756
    E)None of these
    Answer – C)3.072
    Explanation :
    300*0.4 = 120
    120*0.4 = 48
    48*0.4 = 19.2
    19.2*0.4 = 7.68
    7.68*0.4=3.072

  7. 11, 5.5, 1.375, 0.172, ?
    A)0.0108
    B)1.754
    C)0.0126
    D)0.235
    E)None of these
    Answer – A)0.0108
    Explanation :
    11*1/2 = 5.5
    5.5*1/4 = 1.375
    1.375*1/8 = 0.172
    0.172*1/16 = 0.0108

  8. 129, 25.8, 10.32, 8.256, ?
    A)5.42
    B)10.53
    C)13.21
    D)23.96
    E)None of these
    Answer – C)13.21
    Explanation :
    129*0.2 = 25.8
    25.8*0.4 = 10.32
    10.32*0.8=8.256
    8.256*1.6 =13.21

  9. 65, 132, 262, 526, 1050, ?
    A)2421
    B)1465
    C)1907
    D)2102
    E)None of these
    Answer – D)2102
    Explanation :
    65*2+2 =132
    132*2-2 = 262
    262*2+2 = 526
    526*2-2 = 1050
    1050*2+2 = 2102

  10. 39, 23, 15, 11, 9, ?
    A)8
    B)2
    C)7
    D)5
    E)None of these
    Answer – A)8
    Explanation :
    39-16=23
    23-8=15
    15-4 =11
    11-2=9
    9-1=8