Current Affairs PDF Sales

Quants Questions: Time And Work Set 6

AffairsCloud YouTube Channel - Click Here

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude Section with explanation in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Time and Work, which is common for all the competitive exams . We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!

  1.  If P can do 1/3 of the work in 5 days and Q can do ¼ of the work in 6 days, then how much money will Q get if they  were paid a total of 390 ruppee.
    a) 120
    b) 150
    c) 170
    d) 190
    Answer –b) 150
    Solution:
    P can alone complete the whole  work in 15 days and Q can complete the same work alone in 24 days. So ratio of work done by them 1/15 : 1/24 i.e 8 : 5
    Q get = (5/13)*390 = 150

  2. A total of 960 rupees is given to three people A, B and C.  A and B together can complete 7/12 and C and B together can complete 5/12. So, how much amount should be given to A.
    a) 360
    b) 460
    c) 280
    d) 660
    Answer –c) 280
    Solution:
    (work done by) : (work done by B and C)
    A:B = 7:12 & C:B = 5:12 => A:B:C = 7:12:5
    So amount to be paid to A = (7/24)*960 = 280

  3. Three printing press P, Q and R can print 1 lack books in 5 hrs, 15 hrs and 10 hrs respectively. If all the press starts at 10 am and press R is stopped after 2 hrs then at what time work will be complete.
    a) 12 pm
    b) 1 pm
    c) 2pm
    d) 3pm
    Answer – b) 1 pm
    Solution:
    Time taken by P = 5hrs, Q = 15hr and R = 10 hrs
    (1/5+1/15+1/10)*2 + (1/5 + 1/15)*X = 1 (X = time taken to do remaining work)
    after solving we get X = 1. So 2+1 = 3hrs. i.e at 1pm work will be completed.

  4. Arun can do a piece of work in 30 days. Rohan who is 40% more efficient than arun can finish the work in how many days.
    a) 152/7
    b) 150/7
    c) 145/7
    d) 142/7
    Answer – b) 150/7
    Solution:
    In one day  work done by arun is 1/30 and rohan is 40% more efficient than arun , so one day work of rohan = (140/100)*1/30 = 7/150.
    So time taken by rohan will be 150/7

  5. 3 men and 4 women can complete a piece of work in 12 while the same is finished by 2 men and one woman in 15 days. A boy who is 25% less efficient than that of man can complete the piece of work in how many days.
    a) 400/11
    b) 420/11
    c) 430/11
    d) 450/11
    Answer –a) 400/11
    Solution:
    3m + 4w = 1/12
    2m + w = 1/15. After solving we one day work of man = 33/900
    One day work of the boy is= 75/100*(33/900) = 11/400. So no of days needed will be 400/11.

  6. Priya take 8 hours to draw 60 pages on a computer while parul takes 6 hours to draw 45 pages on computer. If both are working together in how much time will they draw a lot of 120 pages?
    a) 8hrs
    b) 7hrs
    c) 9hrs
    d) 11hrs
    Answer –a)8hrs
    Solution:
    First calculate no of pages they draw in one hour. For priya it is 60/8 and for parul it is 45/6.
    Now total pages they draw in one hour is 60/8 + 45/6 = 15
    So to print 120 time they will take = 15*X = 120. So X = 8hrs

  7.  A can finish a work in 15 days and B can finish the work in 25 days. Both of them start working together but B leaves the work 3 days prior to the completion. After how many days B quit the work.
    a) 7.5
    b) 8
    c) 8.5
    d) 9
    Answer – a) 7.5
    Solution:
    Let ‘X’ days they take to complete the whole work.
    (1/15 + 1/25)*(X-3) + 3* (1/15), X = 10.5 days. So he quits after 7.5 days.

  8. A contractor undertook a job and employed 40 men to do a piece of work in 80 days. But after 60 days he found that only 3/5 of the work is completed. To complete the work in time, how many more men he should employ.
    a) 15
    b) 20
    c) 25
    d) 40
    Answer – d) 40
    Solution:
    (40*60)/3 = (x*20)/2
    x=80
    No of men required=80-40 =40

  9.  P, Q and R can complete a piece of work in 9, 18 and 27 days respectively. After 1/3 work is completed P left the work and the remaining work is completed by Q and R together. Find the days required to complete the remaining work.
    a) 36/7
    b) 35/6
    c) 36/5
    d) 32/5
    Answer – c) 36/5
    Solution:
    1/3 work is completed so remaining work is 2/3. As P left the job so remaining work will be completed by Q and R. Take X no. of days Q and R take to complete the work.
    (1/18 + 1/27)*X = 2/3. So, X = 36/5

  10.  P does half as much work as Q does in 1/5 of the time. Both working together can take 20 days to complete the work. No of days P take to complete the work alone.
    a) 28
    b) 32
    c) 34
    d) 35
    Answer – a) 28
    Solution:
    Let Q complete the work in ‘T’ time. In one day, work done by Q is equal to 1/T. In five days, work done by Q is 5/T.
    It is given that P does half as much work in 1/5 of the time. So P does 1/2 of the work. i.e 5/2T
    So (1/T + 5/2T) = 1/20. So T = 70.
    So P takes 2T/5 days. (2*70)/5 = 28days.

Note : Dear Friends if u know an alternate methods or shortcuts related to any chapter, you can share here.