Current Affairs PDF Sales

BCCI chief Jagmohan Dalmiya passes away

AffairsCloud YouTube Channel - Click Here

Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) president Jagmohan Dalmiya (75) passed away on 20 September 2015 due to Cardiac arrest in private hospital of Kolkata. He was one of the greatest cricket administrators known to the game.

NICKNAMES

  • Machiavelli of Indian cricket
  • Master of realpolitik
  • The master of comebacks

Jagmohan Dalmiya passes away

ABOUT JAGMOHAN DALMIYA

  • He was born in Kolkata, West Bengal, India on May 30, 1940.
  • He started his career as a wicketkeeper, playing for cricket clubs (including his college team) in Calcutta and had once made a double-century.
  • He joined his father’s firm ML Dalmiya and Co. and made it into one of India’s top construction firms. His firm constructed Calcutta’s M.P.Birla Planetarium in 1963.
  • He joined the Board of Control for Cricket in India in 1979
  • He served the BCCI as its secretary and successfully hosted two World Cups in 1987 and 1996.
  • In October 2013 he was appointed as the president of the BCCI replacing N. Srinivasan.

AWARDS and RECOGNITION

  • In 1996, the BBC declared him to be one of the world’s top six sports executives.
  • In 2005 he was awarded the International Journal of the History of Sports Achievement award for administrative excellence in global sport.