Aptitude Questions – Simplification Set 35

Hello Aspirants.

Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude Section with explanation in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Simplification. We have included Some questions based on latest pattern !!!

  1. 72.42 + 385.66 + 4976.38 = ?
    A. 5436.46
    B. 5432.46
    C. 5433.46
    D. 5434.46
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 5434.46
    Explanation :
    72.42 + 385.66 + 4976.38 = 5434.46
  2. (9.8 * 2.3 + 4.46) ÷ 3 = 3?
    A. 2
    B. 3
    C. 4
    D. 1
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A. 2
    Explanation :
    9.8 * 2.3 = 22.54
    22.54 + 4.46 = 27; 27/3 = 9
  3. (656 ÷ 164)² = √?
    A. 4
    B. 16
    C. 256
    D. 400
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 256
    Explanation :
    656 ÷ 164 = 4; √? = 16 ; ? = 256
  4. 8934 – 3257 + 481 = ? + 2578
    A. 3250
    B. 3580
    C. 3560
    D. 3480
    E. 3520
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 3580
    Explanation :
    9415 – 5835 = 3580
  5. (?)1/4/ 8 = 48/(?)3/4
    A. 324
    B. 364
    C. 384
    D. 374
    E. 314
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 384
    Explanation :
    x = 48 * 8 = 384
  6. 12.5% of 350 * 8.4% of 250 = ?
    A. 912.75
    B. 915.75
    C. 913.75
    D. 918.75
    E. 916.75
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 918.75
    Explanation :
    12.5% of 350 * 8.4% of 250 = 6.25 * 7 * 21 = 918.75
  7. (331 + 19)*(15 – 11)*(37 + 13) = ?
    A. 67600
    B. 70000
    C. 69850
    D. 72000
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 70000
    Explanation :
    (331 + 19)*(15 – 11)*(37 + 13) = 350 * 4 * 50 = 70000
  8. √((444)÷37 + 15 + 11 * (?)) = 7
    A. 5
    B. 3
    C. 2
    D. 4
    E. None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 2
    Explanation :
    √((444)÷37 + 15 + 11 * (?)) = 7
    12 + 15 + 11x = 49
    11x + 27 = 49
    x = 2
  9. 3/14 of 5/13 of 6/7 of 3822 = ?
    A. 220
    B. 250
    D. 240
    E. 260
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 270
    Explanation :
    3/14 of 5/13 of 6/7 of 3822 = 3 * 5 * 6 * 3 = 270
  10. 69.69 – 51.54 + 73.65 = ? + 32.42
    A. 26.38
    B. 32.38
    C. 43.38
    D. 57.38
    E. 59.38
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – E. 59.38
    Explanation :
    69.69 – 51.54 = 18.15
    18.15 + 73.65 = 91.80
    91.80 – 32.42 = 59.38
AffairsCloud Recommends IBPSGuide Mock Test