Current Affairs PDF Sales

Aptitude Questions: Number Series Set 26

AffairsCloud YouTube Channel - Click Here

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude Section in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Number Series, which is common for all the competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!!

Questions Penned by Yogit

  1. 40 42 21 23 11.5 ?
    a) 11.5
    b) 13.5
    c) 17.5
    d) 52
    e) None of these
    Answer – b) 13.5
    Explanation :
    40 + 2 = 42
    42 ÷ 2 = 21
    21 + 2 = 23
    23 ÷ 2 = 11.5
    11.5 + 2 = 13.5

  2. 17 89 154 210 255 ?
    a) 237
    b) 247
    c) 267
    d) 287
    e) None of these
    Answer – d) 287
    Explanation :
    17 + (81 – 9) = 89
    89 + (81 – 16) = 154
    154 + (81 – 25) = 210
    210 + (81 – 36) = 255
    255 + (81 – 49) = 287

  3. 10 25 42 63 92 ?
    a) 127
    b) 137
    c) 147
    d) 157
    e) None of these
    Answer – b) 137
    Explanation :
    10 + 15 = 25
    25 + 17 = 42
    42 + 21 = 63
    63 + 29 = 92
    92 + 45 = 137

  4. 12 34 98 286 ?
    a) 832
    b) 842
    c) 852
    d) 864
    e) None of these
    Answer – b) 842
    Explanation :
    12*3 – 2 = 34
    34*3 – 4 = 98
    98*3 – 8 = 286
    286*3 – 16 = 842

  5. 100 100 50 12.5 ?
    a) 2.5625
    b) 1.5625
    c) 3.5625
    d) 4.5625
    e) None of these
    Answer – b) 1.5625
    Explanation :
    100*1 = 100
    100*0.5 = 50
    50*0.25 = 12.5
    12.5*0.125 = 1.5625

  6. 10 16.5 43.75 156.625 ?
    a) 609.3125
    b) 809.3125
    c) 699.3125
    d) 709.3125
    e) None of these
    Answer – d) 709.3125
    Explanation :
    10*1.5 + 1.5 = 16.5
    16.5*2.5 + 2.5 = 43.75
    43.75*3.5 + 3.5 = 156.625
    156.625*4.5 + 4.5 = 709.3125

  7. 17 19 28 92 ?
    a) 707
    b) 717
    c) 727
    d) 737
    e) None of these
    Answer – b) 717
    Explanation :
    17 + (2^1) = 19
    19 + (3^2) = 28
    28 + (4^3) = 92
    92 + (5^4) = 717

  8. 625 624 597 472 129 ?
    a) – 200
    b) – 300
    c) – 400
    d) -600
    e) None of these
    Answer – d) -600
    Explanation :
    625 – (1^3) = 624
    624 – (3^3) = 597
    597 – (5^3) = 472
    472 – (7^3) = 129
    129 – (9^3) = – 600

  9. 25 29 38 55 86 ?
    a) 138
    b) 141
    c) 143
    d) 145
    e) None of these
    Answer – c) 143Explanation :
    25 + (3 + 1) = 29
    29 + (6 + 3) = 38
    38 + (12 + 5) = 55
    55 + (24 + 7) = 86
    86 + (48 + 9) = 143

  10. 100 125 225 450 850 ?
    a) 1375
    b) 1275
    c) 1475
    d) 1575
    e) None of these
    Answer – c) 1475
    Explanation :
    100 + 5^2 = 125
    125 + 10^2 = 225
    225 + 15^2 = 450
    450 + 20^2 = 850
    850 + 25^2 = 1475

Note: Dear Readers if you have any doubt in any chapter in Quants you can ask here. We will clear your doubts