Current Affairs PDF Sales

Aptitude Questions: Number Series Set 18

AffairsCloud YouTube Channel - Click Here

AffairsCloud APP Click Here

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude Section in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Number Series, which is common for all the competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!!

  1. 540, 272.5, ? , 141.25, 78.125, 49.06
    A.160.25
    B.141.25
    C.90.50
    D.210.75
    E.None of these
    Answer – B.141.25
    Explanation :
    (540+5)/2 = 272.5
    (272.5+10)/2 = 141.25
    (141.25+15)/2 = 78.125
    (78.125+20)/2 = 49.0625

  2. 2340, 1172, 590, 301, ?
    A.201.50
    B.160.6
    C.158.5
    D.124.05
    E.None of these
    Answer – C.158.5
    Explanation :
    2340÷2 = 1170+2 = 1172
    1172÷2 = 586+4 = 590
    590÷2 =295+6 =301
    301÷2 = 150.5+8 = 158.5

  3. 5, 136, ? , 8768, 88680
    A.1032
    B.1356
    C.1562
    D.2450
    E.None of these
    Answer – A.1032
    Explanation :
    5*2+2^3 = 18
    18*4+4^3 = 136
    136*6+6^3 = 1032
    1032*8+8^3 = 8768
    8768*10+10^3 = 88680

  4. 19, 21, 45, 139, ?, 2811
    A.1780
    B.786
    C.1290
    D.561
    E.None of these
    Answer – D.561
    Explanation :
    19*1+2 = 21
    21*2+3 = 45
    45*3+4 = 139
    139*4+5 = 561
    561*5+6 = 2811

  5. 36, 19, 18, 28, 55, 138.5, ?
    A.234.6
    B.414.5
    C.560.8
    D.643.5
    E.None of these
    Answer – B.414.5
    Explanation :
    36*0.5+1 = 19
    19*1 – 1 = 18
    18*1.5+1 = 28
    28*2-1 = 55
    55*2.5+1 = 138.5
    138.5*3-1 = 414.5

  6. 78, 126, 468, 198, ? , 670
    A.1546
    B.2076
    C.1872
    D.1076
    E.None of these
    Answer – C.1872
    Explanation :
    78*2 = 156            126+8 = 134
    156*3 = 468          134+64 = 198
    468*4 = 1872        158+512 = 670

  7. 11, 15, 24, 40, 165, 201, ?
    A.320
    B.670
    C.987
    D.544
    E.None of these
    Answer – D.544
    Explanation :
    11+2^2 = 15
    15+3^3 = 24
    24+4^2 = 40
    40+5^3 = 165
    165+6^2 = 201
    201+7^3 = 544

  8. 167, 83.5, 83.5, 125.25, 250.5,  ?, 2630.25
    A.1240.05
    B.980.50
    C.245.80
    D.751.50
    E.None of these
    Answer – D.751.50
    Explanation :
    167*1/2 = 83.5
    83.5*2/2 = 83.5
    83.5*3/2 = 125.25
    125.25*4/2 = 250.5
    250.5*6/2 = 751.5
    751.5*7/2 = 2630.25

  9. 4320, 4327, 2173.5, 6533.5, ?
    A.1649.48
    B.2198.82
    C.1960.5
    D.3650.5
    E.None of these
    Answer – A.1649.48
    Explanation :
    4320*1+7 =4327
    4327÷2+10 = 2173.5
    2173.5*3+13 = 6533.5
    6533.5÷4+16 = 1649.48

  10. 90, 30, 24, ? , 48.72, 88.08
    A.56.9
    B.45.8
    C.30.6
    D.64.5
    E.None of these
    Answer – C.30.6
    Explanation :
    90*0.3 + 3 = 30
    30*0.6+6 = 24
    24*0.9+9 = 30.6
    30.6*1.2+12 = 48.72
    48.72*1.5+15 = 88.08

Note : Dear Friends if u know an alternate methods or shortcuts related to any chapter, you can share here.