Current Affairs PDF Sales

Aptitude Questions: Data Interpretation Set 40

AffairsCloud YouTube Channel - Click Here

AffairsCloud APP Click Here

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude section in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample From Data Intrepretation that is important for all the competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in exams !!

Questions Penned by Yogit

Direction: Q(1 –4) Study the following charts and answer the following questions: 

The students of a school have an option to study either only English, only maths or both. Out of 175 students in the school, boys and girls are in the ratio of 3:4 respectively. 40% percent of the boys opted only for English. 44% of the students opted only for maths. Out of the number of girls 32% opted for both the subjects. The number of boys who opted for only maths and both subjects are in the ratio of 2:1 respectively.


Boys = 75 (only English = 30, only maths = 30, both subjects = 15)
Girls = 100 (only English = 21, only maths = 47, both subjects = 32)

  1. What is the ratio of the number of boys who have opted for only English and the number of girls who have opted both subjects?
    a) 14:17
    b) 15:16
    c) 12:13
    d) 16:19
    e) None of these
    Answer – b) 15:16
    Explanation :
    30:32 = 15:16

  2. How many boys have opted for both subjects?
    a) 21
    b) 32
    c) 30
    d) 15
    e) None of these
    Answer – d) 15

  3. How many girls are opted for only maths?
    a) 32
    b) 20
    c) 47
    d) 15
    e) None of these
    Answer – c) 47

  4. The number of boys who opted for only maths is what percent less than number of girls who opted for maths?
    a) 32%
    b) 33%
    c) 36%
    d) 38%
    e) None of these
    Answer – c) 36%
    Explanation :
    [(47-30)/47]*100 = 36.17 = 36

Direction: Q(5 –10) Study the following charts and answer the following questions: 

In a school there are total of 240 staff members and 1600 students. 65 percent of the numbers of staff members are teachers and the remaining staff members are administrative officials. Out of the total number of the students 45 percent are girls. Twenty percent of the number of girls can speak only English. The remaining girls can speak both Hindi and English. Three-fourths of the number of boys can speak only English. The remaining boys can speak both Hindi and English. Two –thirds of the numbers of teachers are males. Five-fourteens of the number of the administrative officials are females.


Staff members = 240 [Teachers = 156 (male = 104. Females = 52) and Administrative staff = 84 (Male = 54, female = 30)]
Students = 1600 [Boys = 880 (only English = 660, both Hindi and English = 220)], Girls = 720 (only English = 144,
both Hindi and English = 576)]

  1. What is the difference between the number of boys (students) who can speak both Hindi and English and the number of girls (students) who can speak both Hindi and English?
    a) 346
    b) 356
    c) 376
    d) 400
    e) None of these
    Answer – b) 356
    Explanation :
    576 – 220 = 356

  2. The total number of girls students is what percent of the total number of staff members in the school?
    a) 100%
    b) 200%
    c) 300%
    d) 400%
    e) None of these
    Answer – c) 300%
    Explanation :
    (720/240)*100 = 300%

  3. What is the difference between the number of total number of female administrative officials, female teachers and the number of male administrative officials?
    a) 14
    b) 22
    c) 28
    d) 30
    e) None of these
    Answer – c) 28
    Explanation :
    30 + 52 – 54 = 28

  4. What is the ratio of the total number of teachers to the number of boys (students) who can speak English only?
    a) 13:53
    b) 13:55
    c) 13:56
    d) 13:57
    e) None of these
    Answer – b) 13:55
    Explanation :
    156:660 = 13:55

  5. What is the total number of male administrative officials, female teachers and girls (students) who can speak English only?
    a) 125
    b) 225
    c) 250
    d) 300
    e) None of these
    Answer – c) 250
    Explanation :
    54 + 52 + 144 = 250

  6. What is the ratio of the number of male administrative staff to the number of girls students who speak only English?
    a) 5:8
    b) 3:11
    c) 3:7
    d) 3:8
    e) None of these
    Answer – d) 3:8
    Explanation :
    54:144 = 3:8

Note: Dear Readers if you have any doubt in any chapter in Quants you can ask here. We will clear your doubts