Current Affairs PDF Sales

Overview of 71st Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards for 2019

The 71st annual Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremony for 2019 was held over two nights on September 14- 15, 2019 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, United States. They were presented in technical and acting categories. They were given away before 71st Emmy Awards (Primetime Emmy Awards) scheduled to be held on September 22, 2019.71st Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards for 2019

Key Points:

  • Home Box Office’s (HBO) Game of Thrones received 10 awards at Creative Arts Emmy Awards 2019.
  • HBO’s “Chernobyl” won 7 awards and Amazon Prime Video’s “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” won 6 awards.
  • National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) won 2 Emmy Awards for interactive programming focused on the SpaceX Demonstration Mission-1 and its Mars InSight mission.
  • Norman Lear became the oldest Emmy Winner at the age of 97 for Outstanding Variety Special (Live) in ‘Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons special’. He surpassed the record held by Sir David Attenborough (aged 93).
  • The late TV personality and chef Anthony Bourdain, who passed away in June 2018, won 2 posthumous Emmys for his series, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown.
  • ‘Game of Thrones’ season 8 has secured 32 nominations at 71st Emmy Awards, creating a record for the most number of Emmy nominations received in a single year surpassing the record held by Drama series ‘NYPD Blue’ with 27 nominations in 1994.
  •  American television host James Corden, who anchors the late-night talk show ‘The Late Late Show,’ became the most-nominated person (6 categories) in the 71st Emmy Awards.

List of Winners:

Category Awardee
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series Cherry Jones for The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly”
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special Star Trek: Discovery, “If Memory Serves”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation Barry, “ronny/lily”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie Chernobyl, “1:23:45”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More) The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly”
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series Luke Kirby as Lenny Bruce on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “All Alone”)
Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming (Juried) Kathryn Burns for Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – “Routines: Don’t Be a Lawyer, Antidepressants Are So Not a Big Deal”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) Chernobyl
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour) Russian Doll, “Nothing In This World Is Easy”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation Barry, “ronny/lily”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role Chernobyl, “1:23:45”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects Game Of Thrones, “The Bells”
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes Game Of Thrones, “The Bells”
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence on The Handmaid’s Tale, “Postpartum”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series The Ranch, “Reckless”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Simone”
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series ane Lynch as Sophie Lennon on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Vote For Kennedy, Vote For Kennedy”
Outstanding Main Title Design Game Of Thrones
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music Nicholas Britell for Succession
Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series Chris O’Dowd as Tom on State Of The Union
Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program Bandersnatch (Black Mirror)
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score) Ramin Djawadi for Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score) Hildur Guðnadóttir for Chernobyl, “Please Remain Calm”
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series Fleabag
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series Game Of Thrones
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie Chernobyl, “Please Remain Calm”
Outstanding Structured Reality Program Queer Eye
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program Free Solo
Outstanding Narrator Sir David Attenborough for Our Planet, “One Planet”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Underscore) Brandon Roberts and Marco Beltrami for Free Solo
Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program Free Solo, 360
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown, “Kenya”
Outstanding Motion Design (juried) Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj
Outstanding Informational Series or Special Anthony Bourdain for Parts Unknown
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special Leaving Neverland
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series Our Planet
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program Free Solo
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera) Free Solo

About Emmy Awards:
♦ First awarded: January 25, 1949
♦ Presented by: Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS)/ National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS)/ International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (IATAS)