Current Affairs PDF Sales

Overview of 47th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards of NATAS

47th-Annual-Daytime-Emmy-Awards-UOn 26th June 2020, the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences(NATAS) announced the winners of the 47th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, the presentation was hosted by the Sharon Osbourne, Shery Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba and Marie Osmond,the hosts of CBS’ Daytime Emmy Award-winning show THE TALK which was  broadcasted on the CBS Television Network.

Note:

This year the awards were presented to the recipients over a virtual platform due to the current COVID-19 situation.

Key Points:

i.Daytime Emmy Awards is to recognise the achievements in daytime television programs and were presented to the individuals and programs broadcasted between 2.00am and 6.00am.

ii.This year’s award was produced by NATAS and Associated Television International (ATI).

iii.19 categories of awards including Outstanding Drama Series, Outstanding Morning Show, Outstanding Culinary Program, Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show, Outstanding Actor and Actress in a Drama Series were presented in the broadcast.

iv.Following the broadcast an additional 24 categories were announced in the social media platforms such as facebook, twitter etc.

v.The votes for the awards were tabulated by accounting firms of  Lutz and Carr CPAs, LLP. 

Winners of 47th Daytime Emmy Award:

Categories announced on broadcast:

Category Winner
Outstanding Drama Series The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Outstanding Digital Drama Series The Bay The Series (Amazon Prime Video)
Outstanding Culinary Series Giada Entertains (Food Network)
Outstanding Game Show Jeopardy! (Syndicated)
Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program The People’s Court (Syndicated)
Outstanding Morning Show Today Show (NBC)
Outstanding Informative Talk Show The View (ABC)
Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
Outstanding Entertainment News Show Entertainment Tonight (Syndicated)
Outstanding Special Class Special Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration (HBO)
Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Drama Series Heather Tom as Katie Logan from The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Drama Series Jason Thompson as Billy Abbott from The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Tamara Braun as Dr Kim Nero from General Hospital (ABC)
Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bryton James as Devon Hamilton from  The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Outstanding Young Performer in a Drama Series Olivia Rose Keegan as Claire Brady from Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host Kelly Clarkson of The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)
Outstanding Game Show Host Alex Trebek of Jeopardy! (Syndicated)
Outstanding Writing Team for a Drama Series

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Bold and the Beautiful

Head Writer – Bradley P. Bell

Co-Head Writer – Michael Minnis

Writers:

Patrick Mulcahey, Adam Dusevoir, Shannon Bradley, Michele Val Jean,

Rex M. Best, Tracey Ann Kelly, Mark Pinciotti

 (CBS)

Outstanding Directing Team for a Drama Series

 

 

 

 

General Hospital

Directors:

Frank Valentini, Larry Carpenter, William Ludel, Scott McKinsey, Gary Tomlin,

Phideaux Xavier, Denise Van Cleave, Tina Keller (ABC)

Categories announced on Social Media:

Category  Winner
Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series Eva LaRue from The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement – Topical Jeopardy! (Syndicated)
Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement – Brand Image

Campaign – Network or Program

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Digital Release)
Outstanding Writing for a Special Class Special Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration 

Head Writer – Ken Scarborough

Writer – Christine Ferraro

(HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Talk, Entertainment News or Morning Show Today Show with Hoda & Jenna 

Director – Lee Miller

(NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Game Show The Price Is Right 

Director – Adam Sandler (CBS)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama or

Digital Drama Series

Days of Our Lives 

Music Supervisors – Paul Antonelli, Steve Reinhardt

Composers – Ken Corday, D. Brent Nelson

(NBC)

Outstanding Original Song “The Bad Guys?” from Brainwashed By Toons 

Composer – Gregory James Jenkins

Lyricists – Jason Alexander, Neil Garguilo, Dwayne Colbert, Hughie Stone Fish

(funnyordie.com)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama or Digital Drama Series Eastsiders (Netflix)
Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama or Digital Drama Series The Bold and the Beautiful 

Lighting Directors – Patrick Cunniff, Phil Callan (CBS)

 &

DARK/WEB 

Lighting Directors – Vasiliki Constaninou, Avery Holliday (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Lighting Direction The Kelly Clarkson Show 

Lighting Designer – Darren Langer

(Syndicated)

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series General Hospital 

Technical Directors – Kevin Carr, Chuck Abate

Camera Operators – Craig Camou, Barbara Langdon, Dean Cosanella, Antonio Simone

(ABC)

Outstanding Technical Team Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration 

Technical Director – Tom Guadarrama

Camera Operators – Frank Biondo, Jerry Cancel, Shaun Harkins

Senior Video – James Meek (HBO)

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama or Digital Drama Series General Hospital

Senior Editor – Peter Fillmore (ABC)

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing The Price Is Right (CBS)
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

for a Drama or Digital Drama Series

The Young and the Restless 

Production Designer – David Hoffmann

Art Director – Jennifer Savala

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design The Kelly Clarkson Show Syndicated

Production Designer – James Connelly

Art Director – David Eckert

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling  The Real 

Lead Wardrobe Stylist – Oakley Stevenson

(Syndicated)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama or Digital Drama Series The Bold and the Beautiful Costume Designer – Glenda Maddox (CBS)
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series The Young and the Restless

Hair Stylists – Regina Rodriguez, Adriana Lucio, Lauren Mendoza, Vanessa Bragdon,

Dorchelle Stafford, Jackie Zavala (CBS)

Outstanding Hairstyling The Real 

Head Hairstylist – Roberta Gardener-Rogers

(Syndicated)

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series The Young and the Restless 

Head Makeup Artist – Patricia Denney (CBS)

Outstanding Makeup The Talk 

Makeup Artists – Gabbi Pascua, Jude Alaca, Marilyn Spiegel, Dell McDonald, Michelle Daurio, Ernesto Casillas, Brianna Schwep (CBS)

About NATAS:
Headquarters– Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Founded– 1955