Current Affairs PDF Sales

Aptitude Questions: Data Interpretation Set 80 [Missing DI]

AffairsCloud YouTube Channel - Click Here

AffairsCloud APP Click Here

Hello Aspirants.

Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude section in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample From Data Interpretation that is important for all the competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in exams.

(Q.no: 1-5). Refer to the table and answer the given questions.
Total Population in Five Cities = 15,00,000

Cities Total Population(In Lakhs) Rural : Urban Male : Female Literate : Illiterate % of Graduate out of Literates
P _ 7:3 10:11 2:3 _
Q 4.15 _ 7:3 _ 45
R _ 8:5 _ 7:4 _
S 5.25 _ 11:4 _ 65
T _ 11:9 _ 2:3 _

  1. The total population of City P and R is 7,85,000. The difference between the total population of City P and R is 2.65 lakhs. If the City P has more population than City R then the urban population of City P and R together is approximately what percent of total population of these two Cities?
    A. 32%
    B. 12%
    C. 13%
    D. 11%
    E. None of the Above
    Answer – A. 32%
    Explanation :
    P + R = 7,85,000
    (R has more population than P) R – P = 265000
    P = 5,25,000 ; R = 2,60,000
    Urban population of City P and R = 3/10 * 5,25,000 + 5/13 * 2,60,000 = 257500
    % = (257500 / 785000)*100 = 32%

  2. The difference between the number of male and female in the City P is 10000. Approximately, by what percent of urban population of City P less than its Rural population?
    A. 75%
    B. 57%
    C. 55%
    D. 68%
    E. None of the Above
    Answer – B. 57%
    Explanation :
    X = Total population in City A
    1/21 * x = 10000 => x = 2,10,000
    Rural Population = 1,47,000
    Urban Population = 63,000
    % = (Difference / Rural Population)*100 = (84,000 / 147000)*100 = 57%

  3. One – fourth of total population of City R is 2,20,000.  If the total number of Literate graduates of City Q and S are 22,500 and 52,000. What % of the total population of City Q, R and S together is literate?
    A. 28.6%
    B. 37.9%
    C. 50.6%
    D. 25.6%
    E. 45.6%
    Answer – B. 37.9%
    Explanation :
    1/4 * R = 2,20,000 => R = 8,80,000
    Literate population of City R = 7/11 * 8,80,000 = 5,60,000
    Total number of Literate graduates of City Q = 22500 = 45%
    x = Literate population of City Q
    45% of x = 22500 => x = 50000
    Total number of Literate graduates of City S = 52000 = 65%
    y = Literate population of City S
    65% of y = 52000 => x = 80000
    % = (690000/1820000) * 100 = 37.9%

  4. The difference between the total population of City R and T is 30,000. The ratio of total population of City R and T is 44:41. Total % of Literate graduates of City R and T is 90%. If the % Literate graduates of City T is equalled to two times of Literate graduates of City R then what is the difference between the number of graduates from City R and City T?
    A. 13800
    B. 12600
    C. 14400
    D. 15800
    E. 12400
    Answer – C. 14400
    Explanation :
    3/85 * x = 30000 => x = 850000
    44/85*850000 = 440000 = City R Population
    7/11*440000 = 280000
    Number of graduates from City R = 30% of 280000 = 84000
    41/85*85000 = 410000 = City T Population
    2/5*410000 = 164000
    Number of graduates from City T = 60% of 1,64,000 = 98400
    Difference = 14400

  5. What is the sum of female population in City Q and male population in City S together ?
    A. 5,76,000
    B. 5,09,500
    C. 5,40,000
    D. 5,60,500
    E. None of the Above
    Answer – B. 5,09,500
    Explanation :
    Sum = 3/10 * 415000 + 11/15 *525000 = 124500 + 385000 = 509500

(Q.no: 6 -10). Refer to the table and answer the given questions.

Year Total Number of Votes % of Valid Votes Respective Ratio of Valid votes of male & Valid votes of female
2011 __ __ 5:3
2012 500 __ 5:4
2013 1000 38% __
2014 __ 60% 7:5
2015 2500 40% __

  1. In 2013, if the number of valid votes of female was 100, what was the respective ratio of number of valid votes of male and number of valid votes of female same year?
    A. 15:19
    B. 13:11
    C. 14:5
    D. 13:5
    E. 15:17
    Answer – C. 14:5
    Explanation :
    38% of 1000 = 380
    Valid votes of Female = 100
    Valid votes of Male = 380 – 100 = 280
    => 280:100
    => 14:5

  2. The total number of votes increased by 50% from 2012 to 2016. If 16% of the votes valid in 2016, what was the number of valid votes in 2016?
    A. 205
    B. 250
    C. 120
    D. 140
    E. 130
    Answer – C. 120
    Explanation :
    50% of 500 = 250
    = 500 + 250 = 750
    16% of 750 = 120

  3. If the average number of valid votes in 2012 and 2015 was 635, approximately, what percent of total votes valid in 2012?
    A. 30%
    B. 31%
    C. 54%
    D. 40%
    E. 50%
    Answer – C. 54%
    Explanation :
    Number of valid votes in 2012 and 2015 = 1270
    2015: 40% of 2500 = 1000
    1270 – 1000 = 270
    (270/500)*100 = 54%

  4. In 2014, if the difference between number of valid votes of male and number of valid votes of female was 150, what was the total number of votes in 2014?
    A. 1845
    B. 1500
    C. 1660
    D. 1600
    E. 1720
    Answer – B. 1500
    Explanation :
    x = Valid Votes; y = Total Votes
    (1/6)*x = 15
    x = 900
    60% of y = 900
    y = 1500

  5. In 2011, the respective ratio of total number of votes to valid votes was 5:4. Number of valid votes of female in 2011 constitutes what percent of the total number of votes in the same year?
    A. 35%
    B. 25%
    C. 15%
    D. 30%
    E. Can not be determined
    Answer – D. 30%
    Explanation :
    [4x * (3/8) / 5] * 100 = 30%