IBPS Clerk Prelims: Reasoning Day 8

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Reasoning Section in AffairsCloud.com. We are providing Free IBPS Clerk course 2015 and creating sample questions in Reasoning, the type of which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam.

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015 

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - Reasoning
[flipclock]

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
Six friends—A, B, C, D, E, and F —are sitting around a circular table facing the centre not necessarily in the same order. They belong to six different countries viz- India, China, Germany, France, Russia and Japan. Each has won prize in different areas viz- Physics, Chemistry, Economics, Peace, Medicine and Literature.
The persons who have won the prize for Medicine, Economics and Peace are neither from Japan nor from India.

The persons who are from France and China have won neither for Medicine nor for Literature. A is neither from Japan nor sits on the immediate left of the person who won for Chemistry. The only person who is between E and F has won the prize for Physics. The person who is on the left side of the person from Japan has not won the prize for Literature. D has won the prize for Chemistry and is from China. He is facing the person who has won the prize for Physics.

One who has won the prize for Medicine is sitting opposite the person from Russia, while the person from China is on the left of the person who has won the prize for Peace.

One who has won for Literature is on the immediate right of the person from Japan but on the left of the person who has won for Economics. C has not won the prize for Economics and F has not won for Medicine.

Arangement

Explanation:

First make the list of subjects along with countries which do not match with subject.
Medicine does not go with Japan, India, France, China, and since Med and Russia are opposite, so Russia is also on the list with Russia. This gives that Med is with Germany.
Economics does not go with Japan, India, China.
Peace does not go with Japan, India, China.
Literature does not go with France, China.
First make D, Chem, China opposite to Physics.
Then see that Japan, literature, Economics go in order in anticlockwise direction.
All these make8-1-daily
  1. One who has won the prize for Medicine is from
    A) Russia
    B) France
    C) India
    D) Germany
    E) None of these
    Answer
    D) Germany
  2. The person who is between E and D is from
    A) Russia
    B) India
    C) Germany
    D) France
    E) None of these
    Answer
    D) France
  3. Who is sitting on the immediate right of the one who has won the prize for Physics?
    A) E
    B) F
    C) B
    D) D
    E) None of these
    Answer
    B) F
  4. Who among the following is from Japan?
    A) A
    B) B
    C) C
    D) E
    E) None of these
    Answer
    C) C
  5. Which of the following is incorrectly matched?
    A) A-Peace-France
    B) C-Physics-Japan
    C) D-Chemistry-Russia
    D) E-Medicine-Germany
    E) F-Literature-India
    Answer
    C) D-Chemistry-Russia

Directions (Q. 6-10): In the following questions, the symbols @, #, %, $ and © are used with the following meaning as illustrated below.
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P © Q’ means ‘P is neither equal to nor smaller than Q’.
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.

Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

  1. Statements: A @ D, D © C, B $ C
    Conclusions:
    I. C # A
    II. B © D
    III. C $ A
    A) None is true
    B) Only I is true
    C) Only III is true
    D) Only either I or III is true
    E) All are true
    Answer
    D) Only either I or III is true
    Explanation:

    A ≤ D > C ≤ B
    A and C both are less than D, so either C is less than D or it is greater than D
  2. Statements: H $ S, S % M, B © M
    Conclusions:
    I. B © S
    II. M @ H
    III. H © B
    A) Only I and III are true
    B) Only II and III are true
    C) Only I and II are true
    D) All are true
    E) None of these
    Answer
    C) Only I and II are true
    Explanation:

    H ≥ S = M < B gives B > S
    M ≤ H
    H and B both less than S, so it gives no definite relationship between H and B
  3. Statements : A # C, C $ K, K @ F
    Conclusions:
    I. F $ C
    II. A # K
    III. C $ F
    A) None is true
    B) Only I is true
    C) Only I and II are true
    D) Only II and III are true
    E) All are true
    Answer
    A) None is true
    Explanation:

    A < C ≥ K ≤ F gives no relationship between any of these
  4. Statements : A # F, S @ F, P © S
    Conclusions:
    I. A # S
    II. F # P
    III. P © A
    A) None is true
    B) Only I is true
    C) Only III is true
    D) Only either I or III is true
    E) All are true
    Answer
    A) None is true
    Explanation:

    A < F ≥ S < P
  5. Statements : P © R, R % D, D @ N
    Conclusions:
    I. P © N
    II. N $ R
    III. P © D
    A) Only I and II is true
    B) Only II and III is true
    C) Only I and III is true
    D) All are true
    E) None of these
    Answer
    B) Only II and III is true
    Explanation:

    P > R = D ≤ N gives
    No relationship between P and N
    P ≥ R
    P > D