IBPS Clerk Prelims: English Day 14

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com.We are providing Free IBPS Clerk course 2015 and creating sample question in Spotting error, which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam.

 

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015 

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - English

[flipclock]

The G20 summit in Turkey was understandably..(1)..by the horrific terror strikes in Paris, forcing world leaders to push any economic agenda to the background. There were resolute..(2)..that all nations needed to unite to defeat the terror..(3)..before it was too late. There’s no denying the fact that the Islamic State (IS), terror group responsible for the Paris massacre, has..(4)..weaknesses in the global order to emerge as a threat to the entire world. It has not only preyed upon sectarian rivalries in the Middle East to carve out its so-called caliphate, but has also..(5)..differences between major powers to expand its footprint.
Take for example the situation in Syria. Hitherto, differences over Syrian president Bashar al-Assad have seen the US and its Sunni Arab..(6)..take an opposite position to that of Russia and Iran, even though both camps claim to be..(7)..IS. This has only made sure the military operations against the terror group..(8)..focus. Against this backdrop, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has done well to call for early adoption of the Comprehensive..(9)..on International Terrorism. This would include clearly defining terrorism,..(10)..states and actors that support it, and delinking religion and terrorism.

 

  1. A. overshadowed
    B. brightness
    C. light
    D. dark
    Answer
    A. overshadowed
  2. A. exception
    B. assertions
    C. denial
    D. rejection
    Answer
    B. assertions
  3. A. aid
    B. assistance
    C. menace
    D. help
    Answer
    C. menace
  4. A. uncommercialized
    B. noncommercial
    C. not-for-profit
    D. exploited
    Answer
    D. exploited
  5. A. handicap
    B. leveraged
    C. disadvantage
    D. drawback
    Answer
    B. leveraged
  6. A. oppose
    B. disapprove
    C. allies
    D. contradict
    Answer
    C. allies
  7. A. yielding
    B. fighting
    C. give up
    D. surrender
    Answer
    B. fighting
  8. A. abundance
    B. enough
    C. excess
    D. lack
    Answer
    D. lack
  9. A. strangeness
    B. crankiness
    C. Convention
    D. creepiness
    Answer
    C. Convention
  10. A. integrating
    B. isolating
    C. including
    D. incorporate
    Answer
    B. isolating