IBPS Clerk Main: English Day 14

Hello Aspirants, Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com. We are starting IBPS Clerk course 2015 and we are creating sample questions in English, type of which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Main Exam!!!

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015

 

[flipclock]
  1. a)/ Russian President Vladimir b)/ Putin‘s aggressive leadership have c)/ sent a shiver down Europe‘s spine and d)/ many of East Europe‘s smaller nations.
    A. Russian President Vladimir
    B. Putin‘s aggressive leadership have
    C. sent a shiver down Europe‘s spine and
    D. many of East Europe‘s smaller nations.
    E. All are correct
    Answer
    B.
    Replace “have” with “has”
  2. a)/ If the Asian financial crisis consolidated b)/ Chinese power in Asia, the European financial c)/ crisis will consolidate German, d)/ and perhaps Russian, power in Europe.
    A. If the Asian financial crisis consolidated
    B. Chinese power in Asia, the European financial
    C. crisis will consolidate German
    D. and perhaps Russian, power in Europe
    E. All are correct
    Answer
    E. All are correct
  3. a)/ There could be two possible explanations b)/ why pollsters have not been able to c)/ perfectly project the magnitude d)/ of victory in case of decisive verdicts.
    A. There could be two possible explanations
    B. why pollsters have not been able to
    C. perfectly project the magnitude
    D. of victory in case of decisive verdicts
    E. All are correct
    Answer
    B.
    it should be “has not”
  4. a)/ In 8 out of the 11 elections in which b)/ the accuracy rate was lower then c)/ 90 per cent, pollsters had d)/ underestimated the seats of the winning party.
    A. In 8 out of the 11 elections in which
    B. the accuracy rate was lower then
    C. 90 per cent, pollsters had
    D. underestimated the seats of the winning party
    E. All are correct
    Answer
    B.
    Replace “then” with “than”
  5. a)/ To the extent that human b)/ beings are also animals, they c)/ can also be said d)/ to exhibit behaviours.
    A. To the extent that human
    B. beings are also animals, they
    C. can also be said
    D. to exhibit behaviours.
    E. All are correct
    Answer
    E.All are correct
  6. a)/ It is this understanding b)/ that behavioural economics c)/ promises to codify d)/ in knowledge.
    A. It is this understanding
    B. that behavioural economic
    C. promises to codify
    D. in knowledge.
    E. All are correct
    Answer
    D.
    Replace “in’ with “into”
  7. a)/ Free market ideologues attribute b)/ poverty and all socio-economics c)/ ills to market distortions d)/ caused by state interference.
    A. Free market ideologues attribute
    B. poverty and all socio-economics
    C. ills to market distortions
    D. caused by state interference.
    E. All are correct
    Answer
    B.
    Replace “economics” with “economic”
  8. a)/ For instance, they might splurge b)/ when they would save, or give c)/ excessive weight to the immediate present d)/ as opposed to the distant future.
    A. For instance, they might splurge
    B. when they would save, or give
    C. excessive weight to the immediate present
    D. as opposed to the distant future.
    E. All are correct
    Answer
    B.
    Replace “would” with “could”
  9. a)/ There may be some business opportunities b)/ to Indian investors arising out of the decline in asset valuations in c)/ Europe, but caution would d)/ be the better part of valour.
    A. There may be some business opportunities
    B. to Indian investors arising out of the decline in asset valuations in
    C. Europe, but caution would
    D. be the better part of valour.
    E. All are correct
    Answer
    B.
    Replace “to” with “for”
  10. a)/ The crisis in Greece don’t in b)/ itself pose an economic risk for c)/ Indian investors and traders, d)/ but a Europe-wide crisis would.
    A. The crisis in Greece don’t in
    B. itself pose an economic risk for
    C. Indian investors and traders
    D. but a Europe-wide crisis would.
    E. All are correct
    Answer
    A.
    Replace “don’t” with “does”