Current Affairs PDF Sales

Reasoning Questions – Machine Input-Output Set 26

AffairsCloud YouTube Channel - Click Here

Hello Aspirants.

Welcome to Online Reasoning Section with explanation in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating Best question samples from Machine Input-output, which is common for all the IBPS, SBI , LIC, and other competitive exams. We have included questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!!

I. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.(All the numbers are two digit numbers.)

Input: 41 Sun 10 Ear 97 Net 26 65 Ant Dog
Step I: 97 41 10 Ear Net 26 65 Ant Dog Sun
Step II: Net 97 41 10 Ear 26 Ant Dog Sun 65
Step III: 41 Net 97 10 26 Ant Dog Sun 65 Ear
Step IV: Dog 41 Net 97 10 Ant Sun 65 Ear 26
Step V: 10 Dog 41 Net 97 Sun 65 Ear 26 Ant

Step V is the largest step of above arrangement as the indended arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained
As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the Input.

Input: 40 Rose 9 Eye 87 Monkey 21 55 Apple Cat


Input: 40 Rose 9 Eye 87 Monkey 21 55 Apple Cat
Step I: 87 40 9 Eye Monkey 21 55 Apple Cat Rose
Step II: Monkey 87 40 9 Eye 21 Apple Cat Rose 55
Step III: 40 Monkey 87 9 21 Apple Cat Rose 55 Eye
Step IV: Cat 40 Monkey 87 9 Apple Rose 55 Eye 21
Step V: 9 Cat 40 Monkey 87 Rose 55 Eye 21 Apple

  1. Which element comes exactly between ’87’ and ’21’ in Step III of the given Input?
    A. 9
    B. Monkey
    C. Apple
    D. Cat
    E. Rose
    Answer – A. 9

  2. If in the first step,”9″ interchanges its position with ‘cat’ and ‘Monkey’ also interchanges its position with “Apple” then which element will be to the immediate left of ’21’?
    A. 9
    B. Monkey
    C. Apple
    D. Cat
    E. Rose
    Answer – C. Apple

  3. Which of the following combinations represent the first two and the last two elements in the Step V of the given input?
    A. 40, Rose and 55 Apple
    B. 9, Eye and 87, Monkey
    C. 87, Monkey and 55, Apple
    D. 10, Cat and 40, Rose
    E. 10, Cat and 21, Apple
    Answer – E. 10, Cat and 21, Apple

  4. Which element is fourth to the right of the one which is ninth from the right and is Step V of the given Input?
    A. 9
    B. Monkey
    C. Apple
    D. Cat
    E. Rose
    Answer – E. Rose

  5. In which step are the elements ‘Apple Rose 55 Eye’ found in the same order?
    A. Third
    B. Fourth
    C. Second
    D. Fifth
    E. The given order of elements is not found in any step
    Answer – B. Fourth

II. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.(All the numbers are two digit numbers.)

Input : apple 24 sun 98 76 horse 54 46 van 80 shade
Step 1 : shade apple 24 sun 98 76 horse 54 46 80 van
Step 2 : shade 98 apple 24 sun 76 horse 46 80 van 54
Step 3 : shade 98 sun 80 24 76 horse 46 van 54 apple
Step 4 : shade 98 sun 80 horse 24 76 van 54 apple 46
Step 5 : shade 98 sun 80 horse 76 van 54 apple 46 24
Step V is the largest step of above arrangement as the indended arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained
As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the Input.

Input: blue 23 test 96 78 hostel 57 49 yellow 82 table


Input : blue 23 test 96 78 hostel 57 49 yellow 82 table
Step 1 : table blue 23 test 96 78 hostel 57 49 82 yellow
Step 2 : table 96 blue 23 test 78 hostel 49 82 yellow 57
Step 3 : table 96 test 82 23 78 hostel 49 yellow 57 blue
Step 4 : table 96 test 82 hostel 23 78 yellow 57 blue 49
Step 5 : table 96 test 82 hostel 78 yellow 57 blue 49 23

  1. Which element comes exactly between ’82’ and ’23’ in Step IV of the given Input?
    table
    B. test
    C. hostel
    D. 96
    E. 23
    Answer – C. hostel

  2. If in the fourth step,”96″ interchanges its position with ‘Yellow’ and ‘hostel’ also interchanges its position with “Blue” then which element will be to the immediate right of ’78’?
    table
    B. test
    C. hostel
    D. 96
    E. 23
    Answer – D. 96

  3. Which of the following combinations represent the first two and the last two elements in the Step V of the given input?
    table, blue and 82 yellow
    B. table, 96 and 49, 23
    C. table, 96 and Blue, 49
    D. table, 96 and Yellow, 47
    E. table, 96 and Yellow, 49
    Answer – B. table, 96 and 49, 23

  4. Which element is fifth to the right of the one which is ninth from the right and is Step II of the given Input?
    49
    B. test
    C. hostel
    D. 96
    E. 23
    Answer – C. hostel

  5. In which step are the elements ’78 Hostel 49 82′ found in the same order?
    A. Third
    B. Fourth
    C. Second
    D. Fifth
    E. The given order of elements is not found in any step
    Answer – C. Second