IBPS Clerk Prelims: Reasoning Day 11

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Reasoning Section in AffairsCloud.com. We are providing Free IBPS Clerk course 2015 and creating sample questions in Reasoning, the type of which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam.

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015 

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - Reasoning
[flipclock]

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
There are twelve friends sitting in two parallel rows numbered I and II. In each row there are six persons and there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. Members in row I are facing the members of row II. In row I, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are seated and they all are facing South. In row II, L, M, N, O, P, and Q are seated and all of them are facing North.
U sits third to the right of X. Q sits fourth to the right of M, who faces neither U nor X. W faces someone who is adjacent to O and fourth from the right end. Z sits at one of the extreme ends and faces Q. V doesn’t face P. L sits at an extreme end. N is seated second to the left of the one who is facing Y.

Arrangement
Explanation:
From first 2 data statements we have 4 arrangements as
.  . U .  .  X           .  .   U  .   .  X           .   U   .    . X .          U . . X . .
M . .  . Q  .           .  M  .   .   .  Q           M   .   .    . Q .         . M . . . Q
Now given Q sits fourth to the right of M and Z sits at one of the extreme ends and faces Q.
So Q should be at extreme position, and Z should face it. So we left with only 1 arrangement
U . . X . Z
. M . . . Q
Complete arrangement:
U       V      W       X      Y       Z
L        M     N        O     P       Q

  1. Who among the following sit at extreme ends of the rows?
    A) L, Y
    B) U, P
    C) Q, W
    D) Q, U
    E) Data inadequate
    Answer
    D) Q, U
  2. Which of the following faces M?
    A) W
    B) X
    C) V
    D) Y
    E) Data inadequate
    Answer
    C) V
  3. V is related to O in the same way-as X is related to Q. Which of the following is W related to following the same pattern?
    A) L
    B) M
    C) P
    D) N
    E) Data inadequate
    Answer
    C) P
  4. Which of the following is true?
    A) V sits opposite L.
    B) Z and M are sitting at extreme ends.
    C) W is facing the one who is adjacent to P.
    D) There are as many persons between V and Y as between N and Q.
    E) Data inadequate
    Answer
    D) There are as many persons between V and Y as between N and Q.
  5. How many persons are sitting between M and P?
    A) One
    B) Two
    C) Three
    D) Four
    E) Data inadequate
    Answer
    B) Two

Directions (6 – 10): In the following questions, the symbols * , $, #, δ and % are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:
‘P $ Q’
means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
‘P δ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
Now in each of the following question assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusions I, II, III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

  1. Statements: D * K, K % T, T δ R, R # M
    Conclusions:
    I. M % T
    II. D %T
    III.R % K
    IV.M # D
    A) Only I is true
    B) Only II is true
    C) Only I and II are true
    D) Only II and III are true
    E) None of these
    Answer
    C) Only I and II are true
    Explanation:

    D ≥ K > T < R ≤ M
  2. Statements: F δ W, W $ V, V % B, B * D
    Conclusions:
    I. F δ B
    II. D δ V
    III. V % F
    IV. W%D
    A) Only I is true
    B) Only I, II and III are true
    C) Only I, II and IV are true
    D) Only II, III and IV are true
    E) None of these
    Answer
    D) Only II, III and IV are true
    Explanation:

    F < W = V > B ≥ D
  3. Statements: Z % N, N # K, K $ M, M δ R
    Conclusions:
    I. M $ N
    II. M % N
    III.R % N
    IV. Z % M
    A) Only either I or II and III are true
    B) Only either I or II is true
    C) Only either I or II and III and IV are true
    D) Only III is true
    E) None of these
    Answer
    A) Only either I or II and III are true
    Explanation:

    Z > N ≤ K = M < R
  4. Statements: F # K, K $ T, D % T, V * D
    Conclusions:
    I. T * F
    II. D % K
    III. D % F
    IV. V % K
    A) Only I and II are true
    B) Only I, II and III are true
    C) Only II and III are true
    D) Only II, III and IV are true
    E) All are true
    Answer
    E) All are true
    Explanation:

    F ≤ K = T < D ≤ V
  5. Statements: H $ J, J δ Y, Y * K, K # W
    Conclusions:
    I. W % Y
    II. K δ J
    III. K # H
    IV. H δ W
    A) None is true
    B) Only I is true
    C) Only II is true
    D) Only III is true
    E) Only IV is true
    Answer
    A) None is true
    Explanation:

    H = J < Y ≥ K ≤ W