IBPS Clerk Prelims: Reasoning Day 1

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com.We are Starting IBPS Clerk course 2015 from today and we are creating question sample in Reasoning section, Which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam.

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015 

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - Reasoning

[flipclock]

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
In a certain code, ‘always to be right’ is written as ‘4932’, ‘right is also just’ is written as ‘9765’, ‘come to terms’ is written as ‘138’, ‘terms are just’ is written as ‘016’, and ‘always is’ is written as ‘74’.

  1. What is the code for ‘come’?
    A) 0
    B) 8
    C) 1
    D) 3
    E) either 1 or 8
    Answer
    B) 8
    Explanation:
    ‘come to terms’ is written as ‘138’ :
    From ‘always to be right’ is written as ‘4932’ , to – 3
    From ‘terms are just’ is written as ‘016’, terms – 1
    So come – 8
  2. What does ‘6’ stand for?
    A) terms
    B) also
    C) are
    D) is
    E) just
    Answer
    E) just
    Explanation:
    ‘right is also just’ is written as ‘9765’, ‘terms are just’ is written as ‘016’
    Common: just – 6
  3. Which of the following can be coded as ‘86315’?
    A) to be are just terms
    B) just to come are terms
    C) always also to be just
    D) right come to just terms
    E) also come to just terms
    Answer
    E) also come to just terms

    Explanation:
    From que 1 and 2:
    8 – come, 6 – just, 3 – to, 1 – terms
  4. Which of the following may be the code for ‘always be right terms’?
    A) 8413
    B) 2419
    C) 4893
    D) 0125
    E) 9042
    Answer
    B) 2419
  5. Which of the following is the code for ‘right’?
    A) 9
    B) 7
    C) 6
    D) either 9 or 5
    E) 5
    Answer
    A) 9

Directions (Q. 6-10): In the following questions, the symbols @, #, %, $ and © are used with the following meaning as illustrated below.
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P © Q’ means ‘P is neither equal to nor smaller than Q’.
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.

Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

  1. Statements: R @ D, D © W, B $ W
    Conclusions:
    I. W # R
    II. B © D
    III. W $ R
    A) None is true
    B) Only I is true
    C) Only III is true
    D) Only either I or III is true
    E) All are true
    Answer
    D) Only either I or III is true

    Explanation:
    R ≤ D > W ≤ B
    R and W both are less than D, so either W is less than D or it is greater than D
  2. Statements: H $ V, V % M, K © M
    Conclusions:
    I. K © V
    II. M @ H
    III. H © K
    A) Only I and III are true
    B) Only II and III are true
    C) Only I and II are true
    D) All are true
    E) None of these
    Answer
    C) Only I and II are true

    Explanation:
    H ≥ V = M < K gives
    K > V
    M ≤ H
    H and K both less than V, so it gives no definite relationship between H and K
  3. Statements : K # T, T $ B, B @ F
    Conclusions:
    I. F $ T
    II. K # B
    III. T $ F
    A) None is true
    B) Only I is true
    C) Only I and II are true
    D) Only II and III are true
    E) All are true
    Answer
    A) None is true

    Explanation:
    K < T ≥ B ≤ F gives no relationship between any of K T B F
  4. Statements : Z # F, R @ F, D © R
    Conclusions:
    I. Z # R
    II. F # D
    III. D © Z
    A) None is true
    B) Only I is true
    C) Only III is true
    D) Only either I or III is true
    E) All are true
    Answer
    A) None is true

    Explanation:
    Z < F ≥ R < D
  5. Statements : M © R, R % D, D @ N
    Conclusions:
    I. M © N
    II. N $ R
    III. M © D
    A) Only I and II is true
    B) Only II and III is true
    C) Only I and III is true
    D) All are true
    E) None of these
    Answer
    B) Only II and III is true

    Explanation:
    M > R = D ≤ N gives
    No relationship between M and N
    N ≥ R
    M > D