IBPS Clerk Prelims: English Day 25

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com.We are providing Free IBPS Clerk course 2015 and creating sample question in English section, which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam !!!

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015

IBPS Clerk Daily Test Questions
IBPS Clerk Practice Test Questions

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - English

[flipclock]
  1. Wearing a sagety helmet is _______ in this area.
    A. obligatory
    B. option
    C. compulsion
    D. resolved
    E. contented
    Answer
    A. obligatory
  2. Some courses are optional but Maths and English are _______
    A. compulsion
    B. compulsory
    C. essential
    D. referential
    E. important
    Answer
    B. compulsory
  3. Jess caused her parents a lot of _______ when she was a teenager.
    A. problem
    B. yearning
    C. anxiety
    D. vex
    E. compulsion
    Answer
    C. anxiety
  4. In all _______ Hursh will get the job.
    A. likelihood
    B. odds
    C. options
    D. candidates
    E. evens
    Answer
    A. likelihood
  5. At first there were some _______ with the software, but is’s okay now.
    A. pitalls
    B. impediments
    C. ordeal
    D. snags
    E. None of these
    Answer
    D. snags
  6. I.He is_______ with whatever little he has.
    II.They kept the _______ of the communication a secret.
    A. happy
    B. matter
    C. gist
    D. content
    E. sense
    Answer
    D. content
  7. I.It is hard lo believe the _______ of operations involved in this activity.
    II.The map is drawn to a _______ of 1 inch to 50 km.
    A. magnitude
    B. size
    C. scale
    D. proportion
    E. significance
    Answer
    C. scale
  8. I.Heavy snow did _______ the rescue efforts.
    II.The food was kept in a _______.
    A. delay
    B. bundle
    C. basket
    D. hamper
    E. holder
    Answer
    D. hamper
  9. I.They left _______ after breakfast.
    II.It is difficult to find a _______ person for this job.
    A. right
    B. immediately
    C. suitable
    D. best
    E. soon
    Answer
    A. right
  10. I.He would always do _______ was told by his superiors.
    II.He appeared on stage _______ a narrator of the drama.
    A. as
    B. what
    C. about
    D. whatever
    E. always
    Answer
    A. as