IBPS Clerk Prelims: English Day 22

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com.We are providing Free IBPS Clerk course 2015 and creating sample question in English section, which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam !!!

 

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015

IBPS Clerk Daily Test Questions
IBPS Clerk Practice Test Questions

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - English

 

[flipclock]
  1. cursed is most opposite to
    a. swore
    b. pious
    c. unfortunate
    d. lucky
    Answer
    d. lucky – cursed means to be the subject of misfortune, or to be unlucky, therefore lucky is the opposite
  2. candid is most opposite to
    a. unkind
    b. blunt
    c. valid
    d. dishonest
    Answer
    d. candid means to be frank, or honest, therefore dishonest is the opposite
  3. flaunt is most opposite to
    a. regard
    b. sink
    c. hide
    d. propose
    Answer
    c. to flaunt means to display showily, or to show off, therefore hide is the opposite
  4. heal is most opposite to
    a. sew
    b. foot
    c. good
    d. maim
    Answer
    d. to heal means to restore to health; to maim means to injure
  5. pacify is most opposite to
    a. excite
    b. land
    c. coddle
    d. unhand
    Answer
    a. to pacify means to soothe, or calm, therefore excite is the opposite
  6. sullen is most opposite to
    a. dirty
    b. cheerful
    c. clean
    d. risen
    Answer
    b. sullen means showing a disagreeable mood, or lacking cheer, therefore cheerful is the opposite
  7. assure is most opposite to
    a. alarm
    b. reassure
    c. quiet
    d. unsure
    Answer
    a. to assure means to make sure by removing doubt or worry; alarm means to give warning or to arouse fear.
  8. fallacious is most opposite to
    a. perfect
    b. truthful
    c. accidental
    d. disarming
    Answer
    b. fallacious means tending to deceive; truthful means disposed to tell the truth
  9. gumption is most opposite to
    a. seriousness
    b. apathy
    c. levity
    d. despair
    Answer
    b. gumption means initiative, or drive; apathy means a lack of interest or concern
  10. ecstasy is most opposite to
    a. hate
    b. agony
    c. languor
    d. fatigue
    Answer
    b. ecstasy means a state of rapturous delight; agony means intense pain of mind or body