IBPS Clerk Prelims: English Day 20

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com.We are providing Free IBPS Clerk course 2015 and creating sample question in English section, which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam !!!

 

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015

IBPS Clerk Daily Test Questions
IBPS Clerk Practice Test Questions

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - English

 

[flipclock]

While the end of Srinivasan’s role as BCCI’s..(1)..at ICC – a body which he has chaired since July 2014 – was..(2)..after his ouster as BCCI’s top honcho, the changing roles of former India captains Sourav Ganguly and Anil Kumble best..(3)..the conflict-of-interest rules. Kumble was..(4)..by Ganguly as head of BCCI’s technical committee because Kumble is still with the Mumbai Indians while Ganguly will not be doing any TV..(5)…Though Ganguly is still president of the Cricket..(6)..of Bengal and will be part of the IPL..(7)..Council, as Manohar explained, a “conflict would arise if he has a commercial..(8)..in the Board”. As he..(9).., “I am a lawyer and I can’t be told I should not..(10).., what can be told to me [is that] I should not appear in Board cases.”

  1. A. uncharacteristic
    B. representative
    C. atypical
    D. different
    Answer
    B. representative
  2. A. expected
    B. waited
    C. cleared
    D. wroughted
    Answer
    A. expected
  3. A. portrayed
    B. pictured
    C. exemplified
    D. engraved
    Answer
    C. exemplified
  4. A. replied
    B. patch
    C. changed
    D. replaced
    Answer
    D. replaced
  5. A. bowling
    B. fielding
    C. commentary
    D. batting
    Answer
    C. commentary
  6. A. combination
    B. forum
    C. Association
    D. Association
    Answer
    D. Association
  7. A. Governing
    B. Head
    C. agree
    D. yielding
    Answer
    A. Governing
  8. A. boredom
    B. interest
    C. indifference
    D. apathy
    Answer
    B. interest
  9. A. clarified
    B. exemplified
    C. verified
    D. Explained
    Answer
    A. clarified
  10. A. Methods
    B. practise
    C. excercises
    D. customs
    Answer
    B. practise