IBPS Clerk Main: Reasoning Day 8

Hello Aspirants,

Welcome to Online Quant Section in AffairsCloud.com. We are starting IBPS Clerk course 2015 and we are creating sample questions in Reasoning section, type of which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Main Exam.

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015 

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - Reasoning

[flipclock]

Directions (1 – 5): In each of the questions below, statements are given followed by three conclusions numbered I, II, and III. You have to take the given statements to be true, even if they seem to be at a variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

  1. Statements: Some paints are brushes. All brushes are walls. All colors are walls. No wall is a lamp.
    Conclusions:
    I. Some colors being lamps is a possibility.
    II. No brush is color.
    III. Some paints are lamps.
    A) Only I follow
    B) Only I and III follow
    C) Only II and III follow
    D) Only II follow
    E) None follow
    Answer & Explanation
    E) None follow
    Explanation:

    I is not a possibility, because it will make some lamps as walls which is not possible.
    II and III are not definite.
  2. Statements: Some princes are beautiful. Some beautiful are angels. All angels are pretty.
    Conclusions:
    I. Some princes are pretty.
    II. Some beautifuls are pretty.
    III. No prince is an angel
    A) Only III follow
    B) Only I and II follow
    C) Only II and III follow
    D) Only II follow
    E) Only I follow
    Answer & Explanation
    D) Only II follow
    Explanation:

    II is definite.
    I and III not definite.
  3. Statements: All figures are mirrors. No mirror is roof. Some roofs are decks. All decks are chairs.
    Conclusions:
    I. Some chairs are not mirrors.
    II. No figure is deck.
    III. Some chairs are roofs
    A) All follow
    B) Only I and II follow
    C) Only I and III follow
    D) Only II follow
    E) Only III follow
    Answer & Explanation
    C) Only I and III follow
    Explanation:

    All chairs are mirrors is not a possibility, so I follows
    II is not definite as there is a possibility of this venn:main_day8_3
    III is definite.
  4. Statements: Some tigers are goats. No goat is rat. All dogs are rats. Some lions are goats.
    Conclusions:
    I. Some dogs are not lions.
    II. All tigers being dogs is a possibility.
    II. No lion is rat
    A) Only II follow
    B) Only I and III follow
    C) Only either I or III and II follow
    D) Only I and II follows
    E) None follow
    Answer & Explanation
    E) None follow
    Explanation:

    All dogs are lions is a possibility, so I does not follow.
    II is not a possibility, because it will make some rats as goats which is not possible.
    III is not definite.
  5. Statements: All seats are covers. No cover is bun. Some buns are roofs. Some sites are covers.
    Conclusions:
    I. Some buns are seats.
    II. All buns being sites is a possibility.
    III. No bun is seat.
    A) Only II follow
    B) Only II and III follow
    C) Only either I or III and II follow
    D) Only I and II follows
    E) None follow
    Answer & Explanation
    B) Only II and III follow
    Explanation:

    I is incorrect because it will make some buns as covers which is not possible, so III definitely follows.
    II is a possibility.

Direction (6-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.

  1. In a row of 25 students facing south, what is Kanu’s position from the right end?
    I. Sonu is sitting 15th from the left end of row and Kanu is sitting at fifth position to right of Sonu.
    II. Shilpi is 4th from the right end of row and there are 8 students between Shilpi and Kanu.
    A) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient
    B) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient
    C) If the data either in statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer
    D) If the data given in both I and II together are not sufficient
    E) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer
    Answer
    C) If the data either in statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer
    Explanation:

    In I definite position of Sonu is given and then Kanu is fifth to right of Sonu so her position can be find out. In II also same reason.
  2. P, Q, R, S, and T are sitting in a row. Who among them sits in the middle?
    I. R is sitting on the immediate right of who is sitting on the immediate right of B.
    II. R and T always sit together with a condition that one of them will necessarily occupy the right end.
    A) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient
    B) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient
    C) If the data either in statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer
    D) If the data given in both I and II together are not sufficient
    E) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer
    Answer
    D) If the data given in both I and II together are not sufficient
    Explanation:

    From I : No relation
    From II : Only R and T can be placed, so in the middle P or Q or S
  3. How is S related to A?
    I. A is the only brother of T, whose father is Q.
    II. S is the only son of P, who is only sister of T.
    A) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient
    B) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient
    C) If the data either in statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer
    D) If the data given in both I and II together are not sufficient
    E) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer
    Answer
    E) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer
    Explanation:

    From I : Q is the father of both A and T, T has only 1 brother
    From II : P is sister of T, and S is G’s son
    So from both statements, A, T and P are brothers and sisters. A is brother. P is sister, so A is S’s uncle.
  4. Among A, B, C, D and E, who is the tallest?
    I. B is taller than D.
    II. C is only taller than D. A is taller than E.
    A) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient
    B) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient
    C) If the data either in statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer
    D) If the data given in both I and II together are not sufficient
    E) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer
    Answer
    D) If the data given in both I and II together are not sufficient
    Explanation:

    From II: D is smallest in height, after him is C, then A, B and E but not known the exact order from both statements.
  5. How is NORMAL written in that code?
    I. In a certain language ’normal with conditions’ is written as ‘lu po ki’
    II. ’conditions make with’ is written as ‘lu ti po’
    A) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient
    B) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient
    C) If the data either in statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer
    D) If the data given in both I and II together are not sufficient
    E) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer
    Answer
    E) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer
    Explanation:

    From I and II, ‘with conditions’ is written as ‘lu po’ so normal is ‘ki’.