Computer Quiz : Microsoft Excel Set – 6

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Microsoft Excel. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. A value used in a formula that does not change is called a _____
    A. Constant
    B. Static
    C. Variable
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. Constant
  2. You can merge the main document with data source in Excel. In mail merge operation, Word is usually _______
    A. server
    B. source
    C. client
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    C. client
  3. Which of the following is used to enter the Current time in a worksheet?
    A. Ctrl + Shift + @
    B. Ctrl + Shift + ;
    C. Ctrl + Shift + :
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Ctrl + Shift + ;
  4. “Ctrl + ;” is used to enter _____
    A. Current Time
    B. Current Date
    C. Current Day
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    B. Current Date
  5. Which of the following is used to insert the value of the above cell into cell currently selected?
    A. Ctrl + ;
    B. Ctrl + :
    C. Ctrl + –
    D. Ctrl + ‘
    Answer
    D. Ctrl + ‘
  6. A numeric value can be treated as text if______ precedes it.
    A. Apostrophe (‘)
    B. Exclamation (!)
    C. Hash (#)
    D. None of the above
    Answer
    A. Apostrophe (‘)
  7. Which of the following returns the factorial of a number?
    A. FACT DOUBLE
    B. FACT
    C. EXP
    D. FLOOR
    Answer
    B. FACT
  8. How do you display current date and time in MS Excel?
    A. DATE()
    B. TODAY()
    C. NOW()
    D. TIME()
    Answer
    C. NOW()
  9. Which of the following returns the current date formatted as a date?
    A. DATE()
    B. TODAY()
    C. NOW()
    D. TIME()
    Answer
    B. TODAY()
  10. Which of the following counts the number of cells in a range that contain numbers?
    A. COUNT
    B. COUNTA
    C. COUNTBLANK
    D. DCOUNT
    Answer
    A. COUNT
AffairsCloud Recommends IBPSGuide Mock Test