Current Affairs PDF Sales

Aptitude Questions: Number Series Set 19

AffairsCloud YouTube Channel - Click Here

AffairsCloud APP Click Here

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude Section in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Number Series, which is common for all the competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!!

In each of the following number series, a wrong number is given. Find out that number.

  1. 1, 11, 38, 78, 175, 301
    A.11
    B.78
    C.175
    D.301
    E.None of these
    Answer – B.78
    Explanation :
    1+3^2+1 = 11
    11+5^2+2 = 38
    38+7^2+3 = 90
    90+9^2+4 = 175
    175+11^2+5 = 301

  2. 7, 39, 85, 179, 211, 369, 879
    A.369
    B.211
    C.179
    D.879
    E.None of these
    Answer – D.879
    Explanation :
    7*2+3 = 17
    17*2+5 = 39
    39*2+7 = 85
    85*2+9 = 179
    179*2+11 = 369
    369*2+13 = 751

  3. 5, 8.5, 54.5, 90.25, 250.25, 125.125
    A.90.25
    B.8.5
    C.250.25
    D.125.125
    E.None of these
    Answer – A.90.25
    Explanation :
    5*0.5 = 2.5+6 = 8.5
    8.5*5 = 42.5+12 = 54.5
    54.5*0.5 = 27.25+18 = 45.25
    45.25*5 =226.25+24 = 250.25
    250.25*0.5 = 125.125

  4. 65, 91, 13, 45.5, 2.6, 30.50, 0.52, 11.375
    A.11.375
    B.2.6
    C.30.50
    D.0.52
    E.None of these
    Answer – C.30.50
    Explanation :
    65*0.2 = 13
    91/2= 45.5
    13*0.2 = 2.6
    45.5/2 = 22.75
    2.6*0.2 = 0.52
    22.75/2 = 11.375

  5. 4, 100, 296, 654, 988, 1484
    A.296
    B.1484
    C.988
    D.654
    E.None of these
    Answer –D.654
    Explanation :
    4+96 = 100
    100+196 = 296
    296+296 = 592
    592+396 = 988
    988+496 = 1484

  6. 163, 86.5, 98.5, 159.75, 339.5, 873.5
    A.98.5
    B.163
    C.339.5
    D.873.5
    E.None of these
    Answer – A.98.5
    Explanation :
    163*0.5+5 = 86.5
    86.5*1+10 = 96.5
    96.5*1.5+15 = 159.75
    159.75*2+20 =339.5
    339.5*2.5+25 = 873.75

  7. 2, 20, 30, 72, 90, 140, 182
    A.72
    B.140
    C.182
    D.30
    E.None of these
    Answer – B.140
    Explanation :
    2^2 -2 = 2
    4^2+4 = 20
    6^2-6 = 30
    8^2+8 = 72
    10^2-10 = 90
    12^2+12 = 156
    14^2-14 = 182

  8. 342, 512, 728, 999, 1330, 1727
    A.512
    B.999
    C.1330
    D.1727
    E.None of these
    Answer – A.512
    Explanation :
    7^3-1 = 342
    8^3-1 = 511
    9^3 – 1 = 728
    10^3 – 1 = 999
    11^3 – 1 = 1330
    12^3 – 1 = 1727

  9. 17, 23, 40, 63, 103, 166, 329, 435
    A.435
    B.166
    C.329
    D.103
    E.None of these
    Answer – C.329
    Explanation :
    17+23 = 40
    23+40 = 63
    40+63 = 103
    63+103 = 166
    103+166 = 269
    166+269 = 435

  10. 531, 552, 535, 514, 531, 552, 535
    A.514
    B.552
    C.535
    D.531
    E.None of these
    Answer – E.None of these
    Explanation :
    531+21 = 552
    552-17 = 535
    535-21 = 514
    514+17 = 531
    531+21 = 552
    552-17 = 535