IBPS Clerk Prelims: Reasoning Day 9

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Reasoning Section in AffairsCloud.com. We are providing Free IBPS Clerk course 2015 and creating sample questions in Reasoning, the type of which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam.

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015 

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - Reasoning
[flipclock]

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
There are 7 teams namely England, Australia, Zimbabwe, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, New Zealand and West Indies with which India has to play one day matches on different days of week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday. The matches are scheduled in different cities namely Delhi, Chennai, Kanpur, Bhopal, Jaipur, Mohali and Mumbai but not in the same order.
The match between with Australia is scheduled on Friday in Chennai. The match with Pakistanis scheduled on a day just before the day of match with Zimbabwe but immediately after the day of match with Sri Lanka. Only one match is scheduled between the match with New Zealand and that with Australia. The match with Pakistan cannot be held in Bhopal.
The match scheduled on Monday is to be played in Mumbai. Only one match is scheduled after the match with Zimbabwe and before the one to be played in Delhi.
The match in Kanpur is scheduled just a day before the match in Bhopal. The match in Mohali is not scheduled after the match in Delhi.

Arangement

Explanation:

DayCountryCity
MondayMumbai
TuesdaySri LankaMohali
WednesdayPakistanKanpur
ThursdayZimbabweBhopal
FridayAustraliaChennai
SaturdayDelhi
SundayNew ZealandJaipur
  1. The match with Zimbabwe is scheduled in which of the following cities?
    A) Delhi
    B) Jaipur
    C) Kanpur
    D) Bhopal
    E) Can’t be determined
    Answer
    D) Bhopal
  2. How many matches are scheduled between the match with Pakistan and that with New Zealand?
    A) Two
    B) Three
    C) Four
    D) Five
    E) Can’t be determined
    Answer
    B) Three
  3. Which of the following teams played against India in Mohali?
    A) England
    B) Sri Lanka
    C) New Zealand
    D) Pakistan
    E) Can’t be determined
    Answer
    B) Sri Lanka
  4. If the venue of match with Sri Lanka and that with New Zealand interchange, where will the Sri Lankan team play?
    A) Mohali
    B) Chennai
    C) Jaipur
    D) Delhi
    E) Can’t be determined
    Answer
    C) jaipur
  5. Which of the following teams will play on Monday?
    A) England
    B) West Indies
    C) Zimbabwe
    D) Sri Lanka
    E) Can’t be determined
    Answer
    E) Can’t be determined

Directions (Q. 5-10): ): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
In a certain code, ‘launch prosecution in corruption cases’ is written as ‘jo ti pic su nic’, ‘India launch new laws’ is written as ‘die sha chi ti’, ‘new cases to investigate’ is written as ‘za pic die kee’, and ‘corruption curbs laws’ is written as ‘chi ba nic’.

  1. What is the code for ‘prosecution’ ?
    A) jo
    B) ti
    C) pic
    D) su
    E) Can’t be determined
    Answer
    E) Can’t be determined
    Explanation:

    Only 1 code contains prosecution, and also ‘in’ not present in any codes
  2. What does ‘za’ stand for?
    A) new
    B) cases
    C) investigate
    D) to
    E) Either to or investigate
    Answer
    E) Either to or investigate
    Explanation:

    ‘za’ present in only one, and then ‘new’ and ‘cases’ present in one one more.
  3. Which is the code for ‘India curbs cases’?
    A) pic tic ba
    B) sha chi pic
    C) ba sha pic
    D) pic sha nic
    E) None of these
    Answer
    C) ba sha pic
    Explanation:

    India present in one – ‘India launch new laws’, from that find the code of other three. India is sha
    Similarly with curbs – ‘corruption curbs laws’, curbs – ba
    cases – pic
  4. ’pic da chi’ could be a code for which of the following?
    A) new laws cases
    B) laws cases arise
    C) investigate corruption case
    D) India to laws
    E) None of these
    Answer
    B) laws cases arise
    Explanation:

    pic – cases
    since da and arise both not present so ‘da’ can be ‘arise’
    chi – laws
  5. Which of the following may represent ‘transparency in new prosecution’?
    A) su die mac ti
    B) die mac jo chi
    C) die jo nic su
    D) jo die su mac
    E) None of these
    Answer
    D) jo die su mac
    Explanation:

    new – die
    from 1st code, codes for prosecution and in can’t be determined, but we can say that jo and su for prosecution and in
    and ‘transparency’ can be ‘ma’c, both of which are not present.