IBPS Clerk Prelims: English Day 9

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com.We are providing Free IBPS Clerk course 2015 and creating sample question in Spotting Error, which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam.

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015 

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - English
[flipclock]

  1. 1)/ It will be his first visit to Britain as 2)/prime minister and many in the 3)/Indian community has been 4)/eagerly awaiting this moment. 5)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    C. 3 Replace ‘has’ with ‘have’.
  2. 1)/ The gathering at Wembley just 2)/ few days after the Hindu 3)/religious festival of Diwali is 4)/expected to be his biggest yet. 5)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    B. 2 Replace ‘ few ‘ with ‘ a few ‘
  3. 1)/ Some wealthy Indians overseas 2)/are also said to contribute 3)/generously to political 4)/parties back home. 5)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    E. 5 No error
  4. 1)/ The team tested out the watch in 2)/a variety of everyday 3)/scenarios with a average 4)/accuracy of 96.1 percent. 5)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    C. 4 Replace ‘a’ with ‘an’
  5. 1)/ According to Disney the watch works 2)/on anything electrical or electromechanical 3)/or even large object like 4)/doors and furniture. 5)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    C. 3 Replace ‘object’ with ‘objects’
  6. 1)/ .”Discrimination between dozens 2)/of objects is feasible, 3)/independent of wearer, 4)/time, and local environment.” 5)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    E. 5 No error
  7. 1)/ Regarding the theme of the 2)/programme, which was related with 3)/environment, the noted flautist said 4)/that nature’s cycle is changing. 5)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    B. 2 Replace ‘with’ with ‘to’
  8. 1)/ We knew what we were 2)/doing, and I think most 3)/of the time we were 4)/at top of the bowlers. 5)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    D. 4 Replace ‘at’ with ‘on.
  9. 1)/ Just when batsmen in general 2)/ fail to score on the turning 3)/surface of Mohali, Pujara 4)/found the going easy. 5)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    B. 2 Replace ‘fail’ with ‘failed’
  10. 1)/ We came out on the loosing side 2)/because we did not play a couple 3)/of sessions to our full potential 4)/and that cost us the game. 5)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    A. 1 Replace ‘loosing’ with ‘losing’.