IBPS Clerk Main: English Day 10

Hello Aspirants, Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com. We are starting IBPS Clerk course 2015 and we are creating sample questions in Antonyms, type of which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Main Exam!!!

 

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015

IBPS Clerk Daily Test Questions
IBPS Clerk Practice Test Questions

 

[flipclock]
  1. Wastrel
    a. sober
    b. spendthrift
    c. mute
    d. miser
    Answer
    d. a wastrel is someone who spends foolishly or self-indulgently; a miser is someone who hoards his or her wealth
  2. Temperate
    a. Celsius
    b. inordinate
    c. lukewarm
    d. safely
    Answer
    b. temperate means moderate; inordinate means excessive or immoderate
  3. Nebulous
    a. cloudy
    b. dim
    c. distinct
    d. desirable
    Answer
    c. nebulous means vague or indistinct, therefore distinct is the opposite
  4. Adroit
    a. clumsy
    b. left
    c. diplomatic
    d. unpersuasive
    Answer
    a. adroit means skillful in the use of the hands, therefore clumsy is the opposite
  5. Mite
    a. weakness
    b. tend
    c. bulk
    d. drive
    Answer
    c. mite means a very small or insignificant part; bulk means the main or greater part
  6. Supernal
    a. nocturnal
    b. special
    c. despicable
    d. hellish
    Answer
    d. supernal means coming from on high, or heavenly; infernal is a synonym for hellish
  7. Reprobate
    a. sage
    b. elevated
    c. possess
    d. dismiss
    Answer
    b. reprobate means morally debased or depraved; one meaning of elevated is to be on a moral or intellectual high plane
  8. Specious
    a. genuine
    b. logical
    c. common
    d. deliberate
    Answer
    a. specious means having a false look of truth or genuineness, therefore genuine is the opposite
  9. Effete
    a. conquer
    b. proper
    c. prosperous
    d. civilized
    Answer
    b. effete means weak or decadent; one meaning of proper is virtuous or respectable
  10. Rabble
    a. order
    b. clear
    c. open
    d. union
    Answer
    d. a rabble is a disorderly or disorganized crowd of people; a union is a group of individuals joined in an organized manner