Current Affairs Quiz: July 5 2019

AffairsCloud brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs July 2019 Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We have prepared the current affairs quiz question from our daily current affairs 2019 updates.

Useful Links:

Questions Based on Current Affairs July 5 2019

  1. Which crop’s Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) was increased for 2019-20 Season by the Cabinet recently ?
    1) Rabi Crops
    2) Zaid Crops
    3) Kharif Crops
    4) All the above
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  3) Kharif crops
    Explanation:
    The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all kharif crops for 2019-20 Season.
    CropMSP 2018-19MSP 2019-20Increase
    Paddy (Common)1750181565
    Paddy (Grade A)1770183565
    Jowar (Hybrid)24302550120
    Jowar (Maldandi)24502570120
    Bajra1950200050
    Ragi28973150253
    Maize1700176060
    Tur (Arhar)56755800125
    Moong6975705075
    Urad56005700100
    Groundnut48905090200
    Sunflower Seed53885650262
    Soyabean (yellow)33993710311
    Sesamum62496485236
    Nigerseed5877594063
    Cotton (Medium Staple)51505255105
    Cotton (Long Staple)54505550100
  2. Name the airports that are to be leased out to the highest bidder M/s. Adani Enterprises Ltd through Public Private Partnership (PPP).
    1) Ahmedabad Airport
    2) Lucknow Airport
    3) Mangaluru Airport
    4) All the above
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  4) All the above
    Explanation:
    The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the proposal for leasing out 3 airports namely Ahmedabad, Lucknow and Mangaluru of Airports Authority of India (AAI) through Public Private Partnership (PPP) to the highest bidder M/s. Adani Enterprises Ltd. It quoted the highest bid for operation, management and development under PPP for a lease period of 50 years as per the terms and conditions of the bid documents.
  3. Name the bill approved by the Union Cabinet to fix minimum wages for the entire country.
    1) Code of Payment Bill 2019
    2) Code on Wages Bill 2019
    3) Payment of Gratuity Bill 2019
    4) Payment to employees 2019
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  2) Code on Wages Bill 2019
    Explanation:
    The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the Code on Wages Bill 2019. It enables the Centre to fix minimum wages for the entire country and to subsume existing laws related to workers’ remuneration. It replaces the Payment of Wages Act, 1936, Minimum Wages Act, 1948, Payment of Bonus Act, 1965, and the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976. Description: The Code on Wages is one of the four codes that would subsume 44 labour laws with certain amendments to improve the ease of doing business and attract investment for spurring growth. The four codes will deal with wages, social security, industrial safety and welfare, and industrial relations.
  4. Which country has signed with India in the field of Health and ferry services ?
    1) Japan
    2) Bangladesh
    3) Maldives
    4) Russia
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  3) Maldives
    Explanation:
    On July 2, 2019, The Union Cabinet gave its approval to the MoU between Government of India India and Government of the Republic of the Maldives on cooperation in the field of Health. The MoU was signed on 8th June 2019 for facilitating greater cooperation between both the nations and to develop human resources in healthcare and has also given ex-post facto approval for MoU between India and Maldives for the establishment of passenger and cargo services by sea.
  5. Name the bill passed by parliament which provide’s reservation of posts in direct recruitment of teachers in a central institution belonging to Scheduled Castes(SC), Scheduled Tribes(ST) socially and educationally backward classes (SEBC), economically weaker sections(EWS) .
    1) Central Recruitment Educational Institutions (Reservations in Teachers’ Cadre) Bill 2019
    2) Central Educational Institutions (Reservations in Teachers’ Cadre) Bill 2019
    3) Central Recruitment of Teachers (Reservations in Teachers’ Cadre) Bill 2019
    4) Central Educational Reservations Institutions (Reservations in Teachers’ Cadre) Bill 2019
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  2) Central Educational Institutions (Reservations in Teachers’ Cadre) Bill 2019
    Explanation:
    The Rajya Sabha has passed the Central Educational Institutions (Reservations in Teachers’ Cadre) Bill-2019 after it was passed in Lok Sabha on July 1, 2019. The bill replacing an earlier ordinance in this regard and it will now be sent for President’s assent. It will ensure compliance of the Constitutional Provisions of Articles 14, 16 and 21.Objective: This Bill provides reservation of posts in direct recruitment of teachers in a central institution for persons belonging to Scheduled Castes(SC), Scheduled Tribes(ST) socially and educationally backward classes (SEBC), economically weaker sections(EWS).
  6. Name the Scheme, which is extended to fisheries and animal husbandry farmers in order to assist them to meet their working capital needs.
    1) Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana(DDUGKY)
    2) Kisan Credit Card (KCC)
    3) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana(PMGSY)
    4) Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan(RMSA)
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  2) Kisan Credit Card (KCC)
    Explanation:
    On July 2, 2019, The Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Pratap Chandra Sarangi in a written reply in Lok Sabha informed that the facility of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) has been extended to fisheries and animal husbandry farmers in order to assist them to meet their working capital needs. Extension of KCC facility will help to meet the short term credit requirements of farmers in rearing of animals, poultry birds and other aquatic organisms and capture of fish.The credit limit for the existing KCC holders is Rs 3 lakh including animal husbandry and fisheries activities and KCC holders for animal husbandry and fisheries have the credit limit of Rs. 2 lakh to meet their working capital requirements for animal husbandry and fisheries activities.
  7. How much amount is allocated for drug de-addiction measures, which is provided to the National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC) for the year 2019-20 ?
    1) Rs 135 crore
    2) Rs.175 crore
    3) Rs.145 crore
    4) Rs.125 crore
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  1) Rs 135 crore
    Explanation:
    On July 4, 2019, Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Thawar Chand Gehlot informed that the budget for drug de-addiction measures was increased to Rs 135 crore from Rs 33 crore in 2014. It is provided to the National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC) for the year 2019-20.The punishment to drug peddlers include imprisonment of 6 months to 15 years and imposition of fines.The Government has prepared a National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) for the period 2018-2025 in which the ministry will undertake focused intervention programmes in 127 high-risk districts.
  8. Under which scheme, around 35 crore LED (Light Emitting Diode) bulbs were distributed in India ?
    1) Uday Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA)
    2) Uday Jayate by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA)
    3) Unnat Jayate by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA)
    4) Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA)
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  4) Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) Scheme
    Explanation:
    On July 5, 2019, Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in Budget 2019 informed that under the Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) Scheme, around 35 crore LED (Light Emitting Diode) bulbs were distributed which saved Rs 18,341 crore annually.Ujala scheme is aimed to promote efficient lighting, enhance awareness on using efficient equipment which reduces electricity bills and helps to preserve the environment.The Electricity Distribution Company and Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) implements the programme.
  9. Which state topped in the “Agricultural Marketing and Farmer Friendly Reforms Index” (AMFFRI) for the year 2019 for implementing most of the marketing reforms?
    1) Madhya Pradesh
    2) Maharashtra
    3) Gujarat
    4) Rajasthan
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  2) Maharashtra
    Explanation:
    “Agricultural Marketing and Farmer Friendly Reforms Index” (AMFFRI) for the year 2019 to rank states and union territories based on the implementation of seven provisions proposed under the model Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) Act.Ranking: Maharashtra was ranked first for implementing most of the marketing reforms. Gujarat secured the second rank with a score of 71.5 out of 100, followed by Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh.Scores: The Index had scores ranged from 0-100. Minimum value “0” implies no reforms and maximum value “100” implies complete reforms in the selected areas.
  10. Name the Organization which released the index titled “Agricultural Marketing and Farmer Friendly Reforms Index” (AMFFRI) .
    1) Reserve Bank of India
    2) National Development Council
    3) National Institution for Transforming India(NITI)Aayog
    4) Planning Commission
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  3) National Institution for Transforming India(NITI)Aayog
    Explanation:
    NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog released its “Agricultural Marketing and Farmer Friendly Reforms Index” (AMFFRI) for the year 2019. It is an index launched by NITI Aayog in 2016.
  11. What is the new sex ratio at birth (SRB) at the national level from 923 in 2015-16?
    1) 931
    2) 930
    3) 935
    4) 934
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  1) 931
    Explanation:
    On July 4, 2019, The Union Minister of Women and Child Development (WCD), Smriti Irani stated that the of girls in secondary education level has registered an increase of 80.29% in 2016-17 compared to 80.10 % in 2015-16.The upward trend at the national level: Between 2015-16 and 2018-19, the sex ratio at birth (SRB) witnessing an improvement from 923 to 931 at the national level.State level: When compared to the previous financial year 2017-18, SRB is showing an improving trend in 21 states or UTs(Union territory) and stable in three states or UTs for 2018-19.
  12. Expand GER ?
    1) Gross Enrolment Rate
    2) Gross Enrolment Ratio
    3) Gross Education Ratio
    4) Gross Education Rate
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  2) Gross Enrolment Ratio
    Explanation:
    The full form of GER is Gross Enrolment Ratio.
  13. Name the yoga institute, that has signed an agreement with Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D) for organizing Yoga education and training courses/programmes for Police Personnel and CAPFs (Central Armed Police Forces).
    1) Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana Samsthana(SVYAS)
    2) Kaivalyadhama Health and Yoga Research Center(KHYRC)
    3) Morarji Desai National Institute Yoga (MDNIY)
    4) Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy(CCRYN)
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  3) Morarji Desai National Institute Yoga (MDNIY)
    Explanation:
    On July 3, 2019 An Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) was signed between Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D) and Morarji Desai National Institute Yoga (MDNIY) for organizing Yoga education and training courses/programmes for Police Personnel and CAPFs (Central Armed Police Forces)and their family members across the country.This will help the Police personnel to overcome stress in daily professional and personal lives and help improve their productivity of services towards the nation.The organized training on Yoga will be introduced in the curriculum of CAPT(Central Academy for Police Training), CDTIs(Central Academy for Police Training) and various Police Training Institutes.
  14. Where was the South Central Railways (SCR) of Indian Railways commissioned the longest electrified tunnel in India ?
    1) Bhopal district, Madhya Pradesh
    2) Kolhapur, Maharashtra
    3) Alappuzha district, Kerala
    4) Nellore district, Andhra Pradesh
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  4) Nellore district, Andhra Pradesh
    Explanation:
    South Central Railways (SCR) of Indian Railways commissioned the longest electrified tunnel in India. It is situated between Cherlopalli and Rapuru stations in Nellore district, Andhra Pradesh which is a part of 113 km railway line between Obulavaripalli – Venkatachalam – Krishnapatnam Port. It is constructed in the shape of a Horse Shoe. The length of the tunnel is 6.6 kilometers, height (rail level to roof) is 6.5 metres and Minimum height of contact wire is maintained at 5.2 metres.It was built in 43 months at the cost of Rs 460 crore.New Australian Tunnelling Method (NATM) was used in construction.
  15. Which state launched India’s first Design Development Center named ‘Fashionova’?
    1) Guwahati, Assam
    2) Surat, Gujarat
    3) Mumbai, Maharashtra
    4) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  2) Surat, Gujarat
    Explanation:
    On July 4, 2019 ‘Fashionova’, India’s first Design Development Center was launched in the Textile city Surat, Gujarat to promote the city in the field of the fashion design sector. Anupam Goyal was the founder of Fashionova Design Development. Fashionava Design Development Centre has been started at Udhana area with all state-of-the-art machinery and other facilities.The main objective of this studio is to provide a strong platform to all those who have a flair of the apparel business.Paris-based-designer Neona Skane, Bollywood celebrity designer Salim Asgarally, CHASA IDT Director Chandrakala Sanap and Surat industrialists were presented during the inauguration ceremony.
  16. Which country topped the Henley Passport Index 2019 based on their Visa-Free Scores ?
    1) Japan and Singapore
    2) South Korea and Denmark
    3) Italy, and Luxembourg
    4) Japan and South Korea
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  1) Japan and Singapore
    Explanation:
    As per the recently released Henley Passport Index 2019, which ranks 199 countries in the world based on their Visa-Free Scores .Japan and Singapore secured the joint top spot as the most powerful passports in the world with a score of 189.
  17. What is the rank of India in Henley Passport Index 2019, based on their Visa-Free Scores ?
    1) 85
    2) 70
    3) 86
    4) 90
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  3) 86
    Explanation:
    As per the recently released Henley Passport Index 2019, which ranks 199 countries in the world based on their Visa-Free Scores showed that Indian passport ranked at 86th position with a mobility score of 58. Japan and Singapore secured the joint top spot as the most powerful passports in the world with a score of 189.South Korea now holds second place on the index along with Finland and Germany and it is followed by Denmark, Italy, and Luxembourg (3rd ).The index includes 199 passports and 227 travel destinations including micro-states and territories.
  18. Which middle east country has assured to support India’s global ambitions including investments ?
    1) Qatar
    2) Kuwait
    3) Oman
    4) Bahrain
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  2) Kuwait
    Explanation:
    An Arab country on the Persian (Arabian) Gulf, Kuwait that completes its two-year term as the non-permanent member in the UNSC (United Nations Security Council) has played a major role in declaring JeM chief Masood Azhar a global terrorist and in UNSC condemnation of Pulwama terror strike. It also assured that to support India’s global ambitions including investments.In the 8543rd United Security Council meeting which was held on June 11, 2019, Kuwaiti proposed draft resolution 2474 with the aim of protecting civilians that deals with the matter of persons reported missing during armed conflicts.
  19. Who were declared as the Specially Designated Global Terrorists (SDGTs) under Executive Order (E.O.) 13224 of United States ?
    1) Balochistan Liberation Army (BLA) and Husain Ali Hazzima
    2) United Self-Defense Forces of Colombia and Fatah
    3) Hynniewtrep National Liberation Council and Khmer Rouge
    4) Túpac Amaru Revolutionary Movement and Red Brigades
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  1) Balochistan Liberation Army (BLA) and Husain Ali Hazzima
    Explanation:
    On July 2, 2019, The United States listed the Balochistan Liberation Army (BLA) and Hezbollah operative Husain Ali Hazzima as Specially Designated Global Terrorists (SDGTs) under Executive Order (E.O.) 13224.BLA was responsible for several terrorist attacks, including a suicide attack in August 2018 that targeted Chinese engineers in Balochistan, attack on the Chinese Consulate in Karachi in November 2018 and attack on a luxury hotel in Gwadar in May 2019.Hezbollah operative Husain Ali Hazzima is the chief of the Beirut-based terrorist group’s intelligence unit.
  20. Which two entities has partnered to launch a digital literacy initiative named “Digital Udaan” to empower first-time internet users with digital literacy and understanding of the Internet in real time ?
    1) Reliance Jio and Facebook
    2) Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited(BSNL) and Google
    3) Bharti Airtel and Google
    4) Vodafone Idea Limited and Facebook
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  1) Reliance Jio and Facebook
    Explanation:
    Indian mobile network operator, Reliance Jio has partnered with Facebook to launch a digital literacy initiative named “Digital Udaan” to empower first-time internet users with digital literacy and understanding of the Internet in real time. The initiative is being launched in nearly 200 different locations across 13 states and soon expected to reach over 7,000 locations in the country.Through this program, which has audio-visual training in 10 regional languages, jio will engage with its users to help them learn about features of JioPhone, apps and Internet safety including the use of Facebook.
  21. Name the bank which has set up a centralised hub named “Centralised MSME & Retail Group” (Cen-MARG) for processing retail and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) loans .
    1) Canara Bank
    2) Punjab & Sind Bank
    3) State Bank of India
    4) Indian Bank
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  2) Punjab & Sind Bank
    Explanation:
    Punjab & Sind Bank has set up a centralized hub named “Centralised MSME & Retail Group” (Cen-MARG) for processing retail and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) loans for better efficiency of branches in business acquisition. It is headquartered in New Delhi.It will ensure qualitative improvement in credit appraisal, improved turnaround time, uniform documentation, and efficient monitoring.Cen-MARG will be linked with pan-India branches of the bank in a phased manner.
  22. Which organization has stated that, India’s turnover ratio fell by 60% in 10 years for the year 2018 ?
    1) New Development Bank(NDB)
    2) World Trade Organization(WTO)
    3) World Bank(WB)
    4) Asian Development Bank(ADB)
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  3) World Bank
    Explanation:
    As per the data of the World Bank for the year 2018, the turnover ratio of Indian stock market fell significantly by 60% in the past 10 years. Indian market volume compared to the size of the market was the lowest amongst major global economies.A turnover ratio of Indian stock market fell from 143 in 2008 to 58 in 2018. It was the highest among the most leading markets of the world, except the United States (US) and European Union (EU).The reasons for the downfall of the turnover ratio was due to high trading costs, and increase in taxes such as the Securities Transaction Tax (STT).
  23. Name the first entity, which has been included in prestigious Lighthouse Network of the World Economic Forum(WEF) .
    1) Jindal Steel & Power
    2) Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)
    3) Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL)
    4) Tata Steel Kalinganagar
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  4) Tata Steel Kalinganagar
    Explanation:
    On July 3,2019 Tata Steel Kalinganagar becomes the first and the only Indian manufacturing plant that has been included in prestigious Lighthouse Network of the World Economic Forum, a community of manufacturers that are frontrunners in applying 4th Industrial Revolution technologies to draw a competitive advantage from either innovating their production system or by innovating their entire value chains and offering new products and services.
  24. Where was the “World Skills India”- International Cloud Computing Challenge 2019 held, organized by National Association of Software and Services Companies(NASSCOM) and National Skill Development Corporation(NSDC) ?
    1) New Delhi, Delhi
    2) Guwahati, Assam
    3) Mumbai, Maharashtra
    4) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  1) New Delhi, Delhi
    Explanation:
    Information technology (IT) and IT-enabled services (ITeS) NASSCOM( National Association of Software and Services Companies) and Not-for-profit public limited company, NSDC (National Skill Development Corporation) has organized “World Skills India”- International Cloud Computing Challenge 2019 from July (1st – 6th ) 2019 at NASSCOM Campus,New Delhi.Aim: The initiative is aimed at recognizing the best practices from the world in the areas of cloud computing. The challenge was initiated in the presence of the minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey. Participants: Under the aegis of NASSCOM & NSDC, India along with nine other countries include New Zealand, Belgium, Japan, China, South Korea, Russia, Oman and Ireland are participated in the competition.
  25. Name the entity, to which Dr.Nalin Shinghal was appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) .
    1) Bharat Electronics Limited
    2) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited(BHEL)
    3) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation(ONGC)
    4) GAIL Limited
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  2) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited(BHEL)
    Explanation:
    Dr.Nalin Shinghal was appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) for a period of 5 years. He succeeded D. Bandyopadhyay who was given Additional Charge of Chairman & Managing Director after the retirement of Atul Sobti. Earlier he worked as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Central Electronics Limited(CEL).Before joining Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Central Electronics Limited (CEL) he worked as ED-Marketing in Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC).
  26. Who has been appointed as director of Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) for a period of three years ?
    1) B Harideesh Kumar
    2) Malvika Sinha
    3) Anand Madhukar
    4) Rajnish Kumar
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  1) B Harideesh Kumar
    Explanation:
    B Harideesh Kumar has been appointed as director of Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) for a period of three years. He hails from Dakshina Kannada district of Karnataka. Earlier he served as the Executive Director of Canara Bank. He succeeded Anup Sankar Bhattacharya, who has retired from his services.
  27. Which country’s company named ‘Glavkosmos’ has signed a contract with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) for selection support, medical examination and space training of Indian astronauts for ‘Gaganyaan’ mission ?
    1) Japan
    2) U.S.
    3) Russia
    4) China
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  3) Russia
    Explanation:
    On June 27, 2019, The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) signed a contract with a Russian company, Glavkosmos, a subsidiary of the state corporation Roscosmos, for selection support, medical examination and space training of Indian astronauts for ‘Gaganyaan’ mission. It was signed by Glavkosmos’ first Deputy Director-General, Natalia Lokteva, and Director of the Human Space Flight Centre (HSFC) of ISRO, S. Unnikrishnan Nair.The work will be supported by the Federal State Budget Organisation – the U A Gagarin Research & Test Cosmonaut Training Centre and the Institute of Biomedical Problems of the Russian Academy of Sciences.
  28. Arjen Robben has retired from which of the following sport ?
    1) Tennis
    2) Badminton
    3) Cricket
    4) Football
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  4) Football
    Explanation:
    On July 5, 2019, 35 years old, Former Bayern Munich and Netherlands forward Arjen Robben, announced retirement from football. He hails from Bedum, Netherlands. He retired from International matched in 2017.He made his professional debut in the year 2000 for FC Groningen. In April 2003 he made a debut to the International football matches.In 2004, he joined Chelsea Football cup.He joined Bayern in 2009 from Real Madrid, played 309 competitive games.
  29. Name the former governor of Uttarakhand and Sikkim, who passed away recently .
    1) Sudershan Agarwal
    2) Vijayalakshmi Pandit
    3) Braj Kumar Nehru
    4) Lallan Prasad Singh
    5) None of these
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  1) Sudershan Agarwal
    Explanation:
    On July 3, 2019, Former Uttarakhand Governor Sudershan Agarwal passed away in New Delhi at the age of 88. He was born in Ludhiana, Punjab. He served as the second Governor of Uttarakhand between 2003 and 2007 during which he also established a Him Jyoti School in the Sahastradhara.He was appointed as Governor of Sikkim in 2007.He had also been the Secretary General of the Rajya Sabha from 1981 to 1993.He served as a Member of the National Human Rights Commission for three years.

Static GK Quiz based on Current Affairs:

  1. Who is the CEO of NITI Aayog ?
    Answer
    Answer –  Amitabh Kant
  2. What is the Capital and Currency of Kuwait ?
    Answer
    Answer – Capital: Kuwait City & Currency: Kuwaiti dinar
  3. What is the tagline of Punjab & Sind Bank ?
    Answer
    Answer –  Where service is a way of life
  4. Where is the headquarter of World Bank located ?
    Answer
    Answer –  Washington, D.C.,United States
  5. Who is the Chairman of NASSCOM( National Association of Software and Services Companies) ?
    Answer
    Answer – Keshav R. Murugesh
4.8/5 (132 Reviews)