Current Affairs APP

Current Affairs July 12 Quiz 2015

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Current Affairs July 2015 Quiz in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating quiz covering important event in Current Affairs, which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams. We have included Some GK questions that are repeatedly asked in many bank exams.

Read Our Current Affairs Today – July 12 2015
  1. Who ingurated The 12th International Symposium on Antarctic Earth Sciences (ISAES) at Goa ?
    A.Narendra Modi
    B.Manohar Parikar
    C.Laxmikant Parsekar
    D.Dr Harsh Vardhan
    Answer
    D.Dr Harsh Vardhan

  2. The International Symposium on Antarctic Earth Sciences (ISAES) held on Goa was organised by NCAOR.Abbreviate NCAOR.
    A.National Centre for Antarctic and Ocean Research
    B.Northern Center for Antarctic and Ocean Research
    C.National Central foundation of Antarctic and Ocean Research
    D.National Central federation of Antarctic and Ocean Research
    Answer
    A.National Centre for Antarctic and Ocean Research

  3. What is the credit aimed by National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) for providing the farmers to help in irrigation purpose over the next three years?
    A.Rs.20,000 Crore
    B.Rs.25,000 Crore
    C.Rs.30,000 Crore
    D.Rs.10,000 crore
    Answer
    C.Rs.30,000 Crore

  4. Which is the India’s longest road tunnel that is going to open for general traffic in July next year and would reduce the distance between the two cities by 30 kms?
    A.Mumbai-Pune Highway
    B.Jamuna ExpressHighway
    C.Jammu-Srinagar National Highway
    D.None of the above
    Answer
    C.Jammu-Srinagar National Highway

  5. Which two countries have inked Memorandum of Mutual Understanding and Cooperation in the field of Elections ?
    A.India & Turkmenistan
    B.India & Pakistan
    C.India & Kyrgyzstan
    D.India & Belarus
    Answer
    C.India & Kyrgyzstan

  6. Recently US has approved Major Non-NATO Ally (MNNA) status of Which of the following country?
    A.Tunisia
    B.Morocco
    C.Baharain
    D.Greece
    Answer
    A.Tunisia

  7. According to Indian Government Report,What was the growth of Indirect tax collections during the first quarter of current fiscal year i.e. April-June 2015?
    A.38.5%
    B.33.2%
    C.36.6%
    D.37.5%
    Answer
    D.37.5%

  8. Who is the winner of 16th Mixed Doubles Grand Slam title at Wimbledon?
    A.Leander Paes
    B.Martina Hingis
    C.Novak Djokovic
    D.Roger Federer
    Answer
    A.Leander Paes & B.Martina Hingis

  9. Who became the first female player from India to win a women’s doubles Grand Slam trophy?
    A.Isha Lakhani
    B.Rutuja Bhosale
    C.Sania Mirza
    D.Prerna Bhambri
    Answer
    C.Sania Mirza

  10. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala heads which of the following institution?
    A.SIDBI
    B.NABARD
    C.SEBI
    D.EXIM
    Answer
    B.NABARD

  11. Recently which country launched an “Internet Plus” scheme?
    A.Bangladesh
    B.India
    C.China
    D.Japan
    Answer
    C.China

  12. Where is the headquarter of UNICEF situated?
    A.England
    B.Sweden
    C.Geneva
    D.NewYork City
    Answer
    D.NewYork City

  13. Currency of Belarus?
    A.Belarusian ruble
    B.Euro
    C.Belarusian Krone
    D.None of the above
    Answer
    A.Belarusian ruble

  14. Bishkek ,is the capital city of ?
    A.Turkmenistan
    B.Uzbekistan
    C.Tanzania
    D.Kyrgyzstan
    Answer
    D.Kyrgyzstan

  15. Hopman cup is associated with which sport?
    A.Basketball
    B.Tennis
    C.Football
    D.Kabadi
    Answer
    B.Tennis





error: Alert: Content is protected !!