Current Affairs APP

Current Affairs July 31 Quiz 2015

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Current Affairs July 2015 Quiz in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating quiz covering important event in Current Affairs, which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams. We have included Some GK questions that are repeatedly asked in many bank exams.

Read Our Current Affairs Today – July 31 2015
  1. 66A act is related with?
    A. Agriculture
    B. MutualFund
    C. IT
    D. Telecommuniction
    Answer
    C. IT

  2. What is the rank of India on Tuberculosis prevelance?
    A. 14th
    B. 18th
    C. 12th
    D. 8th
    Answer
    A. 14th

  3. India to become water scarce ?
    A. 2020
    B. 2025
    C. 2030
    D. 2022
    Answer
    B. 2025

  4. Which of the followingis India’s most valuable brand?
    A. Reliance
    B. SBI
    C. ONGC
    D. TATA
    Answer
    D. TATA

  5. World’s wealthiest private charitable organisation is established by?
    A. UN
    B. WWI
    C. UHNW
    D. none of these
    Answer
    C. UHNW

  6. Which of the following Indian-origin food scientist received International Award?
    A. Harjinder Singh
    B. Rajendra Singh
    C. Both
    D. None of these
    Answer
    A. Harjinder Singh

  7. Harjinder Singh got Prime Minister’s Science Prize on?
    A. 2010
    B. 2014
    C. 2012
    D. 2015
    Answer
    C. 2012

  8. Japan’s Nikkei buys Financial Times in –
    A. $2bn
    B. $1.3bn
    C. $1.5bn
    D. $1bn
    Answer
    B. $1.3bn

  9. Which company apponted Subramanian Sarma as CEO for hydrocarbon arm?
    A. IRCON International Limited
    B. Punj Lloyd
    C. Tata Projects Ltd.
    D. Larsen& Turbo Ltd.
    Answer
    D. Larsen& Turbo Ltd.

  10. Overall inflows of FDI in insurance rose in 2015 by what percentage than 2013-14?
    A. 27%
    B. 20%
    C. 15%
    D. 25%
    Answer
    A. 27%

  11. RBI to issue ___ rupee coin to mark on International Yoga Day?
    A. 1
    B. 5
    C. 2
    D. 10
    Answer
    D. 10

  12. BHEL signed how many MoU(s) in Kazakhstan for power projects?
    A. Three
    B. Two
    C. Four
    D. one
    Answer
    A. Three

  13. With which of the following ,BHEL has not signed MoU?
    A. JSC Samruk Energy
    B. KUS
    C. Kaznex Invest
    D. None of these
    Answer
    D. None of these

  14. Which is the first city to have hosted both the Summer and Winter Olympics?
    A. Singapore
    B. Delhi
    C. Bejing
    D. Dubai
    Answer
    C. Bejing

  15. India will clebrate ‘Handloom Day’ on?
    A. August 2nd
    B. August 5th
    C. August 11th
    D. August 7th
    Answer
    D. August 7th





error: Alert: Content is protected !!