Current Affairs APP

Current Affairs July 30 Quiz 2015

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Current Affairs July 2015 Quiz in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating quiz covering important event in Current Affairs, which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams. We have included Some GK questions that are repeatedly asked in many bank exams.

Read Our Current Affairs Today – July 30 2015
  1. Which of the following launched new app for providing on-demand grocery delivery recently?
    A. OLA
    B. OLX
    C. Uber
    D. Flipkart
    Answer
    A. OLA

  2. General Motors decided to close its loss making plant situated in which of the following state?
    A. Odisha
    B. Bihar
    C. Gujarat
    D. Haryana
    Answer
    C. Gujarat

  3. Which cyclone recently formed over bay of bengal?
    A. Hudhud
    B. Philine
    C. Ashoba
    D. Komen
    Answer
    D. Komen

  4. India to become most populous nation by?
    A. 2021
    B. 2022
    C. 2020
    D. 2025
    Answer
    B. 2022

  5. Which company appointed David Taylor as its new CEO?
    A. Lakme
    B. Revlon
    C. Procter & Gamble(P&G)
    D. None of these
    Answer
    C. Procter & Gamble(P&G)

  6. Anwar Shirpurwala has been appointed in MAIT as-
    A. President
    B. Chairperson
    C. Vice-President
    D. Executive director
    Answer
    D. Executive director

  7. Which company acquires Sri Lanka-based Luxe Asia?
    A. Thomas Cook
    B. Cox and Kings
    C. SOTC
    D. Expedia
    Answer
    A. Thomas Cook

  8. SEBI cancelled Certificate of Registration of ?
    A. Franklin India
    B. ICICI prudential
    C. Shara Mutual Fund
    D. Birla Sun Life
    Answer
    C. Shara Mutual Fund

  9. Which bank launched mobile banking app for ‘un-banked’ regions?
    A. Axis
    B. Kotak Mahindra
    C. ICIC
    D. HDFC
    Answer
    B. Kotak Mahindra

  10. India Inked loan agreement of $300 million with which of the following bank for National Urban Health Mission(NUHM)?
    A. NDB
    B. SCB
    C. ADB
    D. World Bank
    Answer
    C. ADB

  11. Who got BCCI sponsorship right?
    A. Amazon
    B. Flipcart
    C. SnapDeal
    D. Paytm
    Answer
    D. Paytm

  12. Eminent vocalist Vasundhara Komkali who recently passed away was from?
    A. Uttar Pradesh
    B. Madhya Pradesh
    C. Chhatishgarh
    D. Bihar
    Answer
    B. Madhya Pradesh

  13. Who is the author of Sleeping on Jupiter?
    A. Anuradha Roy
    B. Arundhati Roy
    C. Arun Tiwari
    D. None of these.
    Answer
    A. Anuradha Roy

  14. World Day against Trafficking in Persons is celebrated –
    A. July 31
    B. July 29
    C. July 30
    D. July 28
    Answer
    C. July 30

  15. Headquarter of SEBI situated at –
    A. Delhi
    B. Chennai
    C. Hyderabad
    D. Mumbai
    Answer
    D. Mumbai





error: Alert: Content is protected !!