Current Affairs APP

Current Affairs July 29 Quiz 2015

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Current Affairs July 2015 Quiz in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating quiz covering important event in Current Affairs, which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams. We have included Some GK questions that are repeatedly asked in many bank exams.

Read Our Current Affairs Today – July 29 2015
  1. India recently started “e-tourist visa” facility for which country?
    A. Bangladesh
    B. Nepal
    C. China
    D. Srilanka
    Answer
    C. China

  2. Defexpo 2016 moves to Goa from which city?
    A. Delhi
    B. Mumbai
    C. Kolata
    D. Chennai
    Answer
    A. Delhi

  3. Which is the first state to have a provision for compulsory voting within state government?
    A. Rajasthan
    B. Gujarat
    C. Punjab
    D. Tamilnadu
    Answer
    B. Gujarat

  4. Which bank is selected for settelement of payment for SDiX online?
    A. Overseas Union Bank
    B. Bank of singapore
    C. United Overseas Bank
    D. Far eastern bank
    Answer
    C. United Overseas Bank

  5. Which country became 162nd member of WTO?
    A. Kyrgyzstan
    B. Turkmenistan
    c. Afghanistan
    D. Kazakhstan
    Answer
    D. Kazakhstan

  6. Which country is world’s largest potato consmer and producer?
    A. China
    B. Japan
    C. India
    D. None of these
    Answer
    A. China

  7. Magsaysay Awards is named after ?
    A. Indian PM
    B. China president
    C. Japan PM
    D. Philipines President
    Answer
    D. Philipines President

  8. Who won Ramon Magsaysay Awards 2015?
    A. Anshul Gupta
    B. Sanjiv Chaturvedi
    C. None of the above
    D. Both A and B
    Answer
    D. Both A and B

  9. K Vijayraghavan to hold additional charge of Secretary of –
    A. CSIR
    B. SDSC
    C. ISRO
    D. DSIR
    Answer
    D. DSIR

  10. CCI imposes Rs. 420 crore fine on which of the following company ?
    A. Honda
    B. TATA
    C. Hyundai
    D. Toyota
    Answer
    C. Hyundai

  11. Who is the first chairperson of Competition Commission of India (CCI)?
    A. Ashok Chawla
    B. Dhanendra Kumar
    C.Sudhir Mittal
    D.Augustine Peter
    Answer
    B. Dhanendra Kumar

  12. Which bank Bank acquires RBS’ bullion financing business for Rs 4,100 crore?
    A. CATHOLIC SYRIAN
    B. Kotak Mahindra
    C. IndusInd
    D. Laxmi Vilas
    Answer
    C. IndusInd

  13. Which company is going to buy assets of bankrupt US firm?
    A. Hero Motocorp
    B. Mahindra
    C. TATA Motors
    D. None of these
    Answer
    A. Hero Motocorp

  14. Santasilan Kadirgamar who recently passed away was a –
    A. Geologist
    B. Architech
    C. Historian
    D. Novelist
    Answer
    C. Historian

  15. International Tiger Day celebrated on-
    A. June 29
    B. July 27
    C. June 19
    D. July 29
    Answer
    D. July 29





error: Alert: Content is protected !!