Current Affairs APP

Current Affairs July 11 Quiz 2015

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Current Affairs July 2015 Quiz in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating quiz covering important event in Current Affairs, which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams. We have included Some GK questions that are repeatedly asked in many bank exams.

Read Our Current Affairs Today – July 11 2015
  1. India’s first Community’s skill park opened at Chavara, Kerala, by Chief
    Minister Oommen Chandy.Name the skill park?

    A.Kaushal Kendra
    B.Khushal Kendra
    C.Vikash Kendra
    D.Vidya KalaKendra
    Answer
    A.Kaushal Kendra

  2. How many MW of power projects is going to set up by Telangana government
    investing over Rs 90,000 crore in the next four years?

    A.20,000MW
    B.45,000MW
    C.25,000MW
    D.30,000MW
    Answer
    C.25,000MW

  3. How many Pacts have been inked between India and-Turkmenistan?
    A.6
    B.7
    C.5
    d.9
    Answer
    B.7

  4. Who is the Indian-origin astronauts chosen by NASA to fly first commercial
    space vehicle?

    A.Anousheh Ansari
    B.Sunita Williams
    C.Lisa Nowak
    D.Stephanie Wilson
    Answer
    B.Sunita Williams

  5. Who got appointed as UK Council for International Student Affairs (UKCISA)?
    A.Wes Streeting
    B.Usha Prashar
    C.Paul Lewis
    D.Lord Bilimoria
    Answer
    D.Lord Bilimoria

  6. Who won Wimbledon Title for the 6th time after defeating Garbine Muguruza of
    spain?

    A.Serena William
    B.Sania Mirza
    C.Mahesh Bhubati
    D.Novak Djokovic
    Answer
    A.Serena William

  7. Chendur Pandian recently passed away.He was well known as?
    A.Urdu Poet
    B.Former TN minister
    C.Social Activist
    D.classical singer
    Answer
    B.Former TN minister

  8. World’ population day is celebrated worldwide on?
    A.10th July
    B.10th June
    C.11th July
    D.11th May
    Answer
    C.11th July

  9. New species named “Banded Tit” was found in Changlang district of Arunachal
    Pradesh.The species was of a

    A.Bird
    B.Butterfly
    C.Reptile
    D.None of the above
    Answer
    B.Butterfly

  10. ‘Applying Thought’ is the ad line of which of the following companies?
    A.TCS
    B.Tech Mahindra
    C.Wipro
    D.Infosysis
    Answer
    C.Wipro

  11. The Road Ahead is a book written by which business tycoon?
    A.LN Mittal
    B.Mukesh Ambani
    C.Ratan Tata
    D.Bill Gates
    Answer
    D.Bill Gates

  12. Which company owns the web page making software Dreamweaver?
    A.Microsoft
    B.Google
    C.MacroMedia
    D.Nanotel
    Answer
    C.MacroMedia

  13. Federation cup is associated with which of the following sports?
    A.Cricket
    B.Football
    C.Volleyball
    D.Basketball
    Answer
    D.Basketball

  14. Commonwealth games 2018 will be hosted in which of the following country?
    A.Australia
    B.India
    C.England
    D.Russia
    Answer
    A.Australia

  15. Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow, serving as President in which of the following country?
    A.Turkmenistan
    B.Uzbekistan
    C.Tanzania
    D.Guana
    Answer
    A.Turkmenistan





error: Alert: Content is protected !!