Operating System Questions – Set 4

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Operating System. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. First Come First Serve(FCFS) is
    (A) Preemptive scheduling
    (B) Non-preemptive scheduling
    (C) deadline scheduling
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Non-preemptive scheduling
  2. A variant of deadlock is called….
    (A) Mutex lock
    (B) Live lock
    (C) Both(A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Live lock
  3. ….. is a system call that causes the caller to block.
    (A) Await
    (B) Sleep
    (C) Wakeup
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Sleep
  4. …… is the most used method to communicate over a network.
    (A) Sockets
    (B) Semaphores
    (C) Pipes
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) Sockets
  5. …… is the process of switching of CPU from one thread to another.
    (A) Process handling
    (B) interrupt handling
    (C) Context switching
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (C) Context switching
  6. Which of the following is an example of Real Time Operating Systems?
    (A) Lynx OS
    (B) Mac OS
    (C) UNIX
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) Lynx OS
  7. Which of the following is a function of an OS?
    (A) Process Management
    (B) I/O Management
    (C) Memory Management
    (D) All of the above
    Answer
    (D) All of the above
  8. In DOS, ECHO command is used to….
    (A) display message on screen
    (B) display the contents of a text file
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (A) display message on screen
  9. Which of the following is an external command of DOS?
    (A) CALL
    (B) SHIFT
    (C) TITLE
    (D) FORMAT
    Answer
    (D) FORMAT
  10. …… is a technique used to speed up communication with slow devices.
    (A) Fragmentation
    (B) Caching
    (C) Segmentation
    (D) None of the above
    Answer
    (B) Caching
AffairsCloud Recommends IBPSGuide Mock Test