Current Affairs May 25 Quiz 2015

 

[dropcap]H[/dropcap]ello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Current Affairs 2015 May 25 Quiz in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating quiz covering important event in Current Affairs, which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams. We have included Some GK questions that are repeatedly asked in many bank exams !!!

Read Our Current Affairs Today – May 25 2015
  1. UFBU was represented by nine bank unions, which covers 25 PSBs, 11 private banks and 7 foreign banks. With this the employees will receive an increase of ………….salary.
    A.10%
    B.15%
    C.20%
    D.25%
    Answer
    B.15% 
  2. Which bank of india has became the first ever to launch a voice recognition service,which authenticates customers based on their speech pattern and allows bank transactions through banks call centre.
    A.ICICI bank
    B.SBI Bank
    C.Federal Bank
    D.IDBI bank
    Answer
    A.ICICI bank 
  3. Name the American actress and comedian famous for her opposites-attract comedy routine with her husband Jerry stiller who breathed her last on 23rd May 2015.
    A.Anne Meara
    BWhoopi Goldberg
    C.Mellisa McCarthy
    D.Tina Fey
    Answer
    A.Anne Meara 
  4. Who has been appointed as the next Indian Ambassador to the country of Iran succeeding DP Srivastava ?
    A.Rahul Bakshi
    B.Amitam Verma
    C.Saurabh kumar
    D.Vimal Kapoor
    Answer
    C.Saurabh kumar 
  5. China has set up largest gold sector fund lead by Shanghai Gold Exchange[SGE] for how many nations along ancient silk board ?
    A.70
    B.65
    C.44
    D.56
    Answer
    B.65 
  6. Government has cleared how many FDI Proposals worth 281 crores ?
    A. 25
    B. 20
    C. 30
    D. 21
    Answer
    D. 21 
  7. Western Union, the American global money transfer major, has renewed its how many old partnership with India Post which means 10,000 post offices across India will continue to serve as Western Union agents.
    A. 10 years
    B. 20 years
    C. 14 years
    D. 8 years
    Answer
    C. 14 years 
  8. Name the winner of Monaco grand prix,2015 Who has became only the 4th person in history to win three Monaco GP in a row after this victory.
    A. Graham Hill
    B. Nico Rosberg
    C. Sebastian Vettel
    D. Ayrton Senna
    Answer
    B. Nico Rosberg 
  9. Name the the Executive Director of Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M) who has been appointed as Honorary Ambassador for Korea and will promote economic ties between India and Korea and advise corporate India on potential investment opportunities in South Korea.
    A. Pawan Chamling
    B. Vishal Sikka
    C. Pawan Goenka
    D. Sateya Nadella
    Answer
    C. Pawan Goenka 
  10. Which movie has been honoured with the Palme d’Or top prize at the Cannes Film Festival,a film directed by Jacques Audiard ?
    A. Dheepan
    B. The measure of a man
    C. The Lobster
    D. Valley of love
    Answer
    A. Dheepan 
  11. Which state’s CM has inaugurated “the Bandhus’s Website” and signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to set up a film city to boost the tourism ?
    A.Himachal Pradesh
    B.Assam
    C.Uttar Pradesh
    D.West Bengal
    Answer
    C.Uttar Pradesh 
  12. The first Environmental Democracy Index launched by Washington-based World Resources Institute (WRI) has topped by which country?
    A. Panama
    B. Lithuania
    C. Hungary
    D. Russia
    Answer
    B. Lithuania 
AffairsCloud Recommends IBPSGuide Mock Test