Current Affairs May 20 Quiz 2015

 

[dropcap]H[/dropcap]ello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Current Affairs 2015 May 20 Quiz in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating quiz covering important event in Current Affairs, which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams. We have included Some GK questions that are repeatedly asked in many bank exams !!!

Read Our Current Affairs Today – May 20 2015
  1. Two finely woven pashmina sholes on which a poem that Rabindranath Tagore had written had been gifted by PM Mr Modi to which country’s President ?
    A.China
    B.South korea
    C.Mongolia
    D.Nepal
    Answer
    B.South korea 
  2. Name the last of the 4 anti-submarine warefare class stealth corvettes built for India that was launched under project 28 by Indian Navy.
    A.INS Kavaratti
    B.INS Kaveri
    C.INS Kushal
    D.INS Kanti
    Answer
    A.INS Kavaratti 
  3. Name the Hungarian author who has won Prestigious Man Booker International Prize for the year 2015.
    A.Laszlo Krasznahorkai
    B.Hoda Barkat
    C.Cesar Aira
    D.Fanny howe
    Answer
    A.Laszlo Krasznahorkai 
  4. Name the Padma Bhushan winner(2005) died recently who was famous for his lively lectures on subject of economics and inspired many younger generations at Delhi School of Economics.
    A.Subhash Patel
    B.Rajesh Banerjee
    C.Mrinal Datta
    D.Amitav Ghokhle
    Answer
    C.Mrinal Datta 
  5. Name the Scheme that Delhi government is planning to launch at designated stadiums or sport complexes with objective to promote sports for all age groups.
    A.Pay and Play
    B.Play And Win
    C.Come and Play
    D.Play for Health
    Answer
    A.Pay and Play 
  6. Name the two Indians who have been selected for prestigious Radcliffe fellowship by Harvard University.
    A.Neha Sharma and Rohit Jain
    B.Shivani Agarwal and Maharaja Pandit
    C.Seema Kumari and Renoy Khanna
    D.Usha Verma And Siraj Mehta
    Answer
    B.Shivani Agarwal and Maharaja Pandit 
  7. Who has been selected as” Hardy fellow ” under prestigious Radcliffe fellowship for his project life in Himalaya and he is from University of Delhi.
    A.Maharaja Pandit
    B.Rohit Jain
    C.Siraj Mehta
    DRenoy Kapoor
    Answer
    A.Maharaja Pandit 
  8. Who has been selected as “William and Flora Hewlett Foundation Fellow” under prestigious Radcliffe fellowship for learning to make choices in big data and she is from Indian institute of sciences IISc Bengaluru,
    A.Seema Kumari
    B.Neha sharma
    C.Shivani Agarwal
    D.Usha Verma
    Answer
    C.Shivani Agarwal 
  9. Who has inaugurated 50th anniversary of India’s first historic climb of Mt. Everest in 1965 ?
    A.President Pranab Mukherjee
    B.PM Modi
    C.Vice president Hamid ansari
    D.Tourism minister Dr Mahesh Sharma.
    Answer
    A.President Pranab Mukherjee 
  10. Which Bank has signed a MoU with e-commerce player Amazon to develop payment and commerce solutions for customers and small businesses ?
    A.YES bank
    B.IDBI bank
    C.SBI bank
    D.PNB bank
    Answer
    C.SBI bank 
  11. Actor Amitabh Bachchan and his son Abhishek Bachchan have invested $125,000 each in which Singapore-based website owned by Meridian Tech Pte Ltd.
    A.Yolo.com
    B.Ziddu.com
    C.Alo.com
    D.Weibo.com
    Answer
    B.Ziddu.com 
  12. Which has acquired Coherent Navigation, a Bay Area Global Positioning System (GPS) startup, in an apparent effort to boost its mapping technology and services ?
    A.Apple
    B.Xiaomi
    C.Samsung
    D.Nokia
    Answer
    A.Apple 
  13. 12th South Asian Games 2015 to be held in
    A.Delhi
    B.Kerala
    C.Jammu
    D.Patna
    Answer
    B.Kerala 
  14. Name the Veteran actress who has became a household name after essaying the role of ‘Baa’ in popular TV show “Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi”, passed away recently.
    A.Sudha Shivpuri
    B.Deepti Naval
    C.Waheeda Rehman
    D.Suchitra Sen
    Answer
    A.Sudha Shivpuri 
AffairsCloud Recommends IBPSGuide Mock Test