Current Affairs May 19 Quiz 2015

 

[dropcap]H[/dropcap]ello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Current Affairs 2015 May 19 Quiz in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating quiz covering important event in Current Affairs, which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams. We have included Some GK questions that are repeatedly asked in many bank exams !!!

Read Our Current Affairs Today – May 19 2015
  1. Name the 44 year old Indo-American policemen who has been conferred with Prestigious award, ”Top Civilian Supervisor of the Year”,in a function that took place at Hyatt Regency Hotel recently in Houston.
    A.Baljit Singh Bhatti
    B.Harkeert Singh Saini
    C.Manjit singh Dheer
    C.Surjit Singh Sahi
    Answer
    B.Harkeert Singh Saini 
  2. Name The Mumbai KEM nurse who has died After being in the vegetative state[coma] for the last 42 years after being sexually assaulted.
    A.Neelam Kumari
    B.Amrita Patel
    C.Aruna Shanbaug
    D.Anandi Bano
    Answer
    C.Aruna Shanbaug 
  3. The yearly SBI Composite Index for May 2015 has decelerated to ……. in May from 58.2 in April 2015,due to Entrenched disinflationary impetus and Weak Demand.
    A.44.5
    B.46
    C.45.6
    D.46.8
    Answer
    D.46.8 
  4. Which Bank has Launched Co- Branded Credit card in partnership with SBI Cards ?
    A.Yes Bank
    B.Federal Bank
    C.ICICI Bank
    D.IDBI Bank
    Answer
    B.Federal Bank 
  5. Which country host 18 nations ,U.S.-led military coalition against the Islamic State group, which controls much of neighbouring Iraq and Syria.?
    A.Jordan
    B.Yemen
    C.Algeria
    D.Pakistan
    Answer
    A.Jordan 
  6. Name the drill which has been carried out in Jordan for 5 years, now a global military,with objective” to fight all aspects and types of terrorism.”
    A.The Tiger military drill
    B.The Eager Lion military drill
    C.The Brave military drill
    D.The Warriors military drill
    Answer
    B.The Eager Lion military drill 
  7. 12th international Water Expo [South Asia’s largest water event ] is going to held in which city with theme “Every thing About Water Expo 2015”?
    A.Delhi
    B.Gujarat
    C.Mumbai
    D.Kerala
    Answer
    C.Mumbai 
  8. MoU has been signed between GMR Infrastructure ltd and Guizhou International Investment Corporation GIIC to develop which SEZ ?
    A.Manikanchan SEZ
    B.Kakinada SEZ
    C.Moradabad SEZ
    D.Jodhpur SEZ
    Answer
    B.Kakinada SEZ 
  9. Indian Meteorological Department IMD and which has signed MoU for the optimum use of weather information and forecast in the power sector ?
    A.POSOCO
    B.MOSCO
    C.BSOCO
    D.PUCSO
    Answer
    A.POSOCO 
  10. Who has has been appointed as the chairman of a Joint Panel on the Land Acquisition Amendment Bill, 2015 ?
    A.Manjinder Singh Maan
    B.Anunesh Arora
    C.Surendrajeet Singh Ahluwalia
    D.Ravi Rathore
    Answer
    C.Surendrajeet Singh Ahluwalia 
  11. Name the company that has inked pact with Huawei for sourcing 4G devices.
    A.Airetl
    B.BSNL
    C.Vodafone
    D.Reliance Jio
    Answer
    D.Reliance Jio 
  12. NAme the comapny acquired by Endo for $8 bn.
    A.Sun Pharma
    B.Par Pharma
    C.Future Pharma
    D.Help Pharma
    Answer
    B.Par Pharma 
  13. Which state will host the Paragliding World Cup from 23 – 31 Oct at Bir Billing in Kangra valley ?
    A.Himachal Pradesh
    B.Uttarakhand
    C.Haryana
    D.Assam
    Answer
    A.Himachal Pradesh 
  14. Name the 22-year-old Delhi lad who has played the final of a clay court Challenger for the first time ever so No.1 among Indian men.
    A.Rohan Kapoor
    B.Amit Bhajpayee
    C.Yuki Bhambri
    D.Zirpa Ali
    Answer
    C.Yuki Bhambri 
AffairsCloud Recommends IBPSGuide Mock Test