Current Affairs May 18 Quiz 2015

 

[dropcap]H[/dropcap]ello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Current Affairs 2015 May 18 Quiz in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating quiz covering important event in Current Affairs, which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams. We have included Some GK questions that are repeatedly asked in many bank exams !!!

Read Our Current Affairs Today – May 18 2015
  1. First Tribal woman has Succeeded Syed Ahmed as new Governor of Jharkhand and Syed Ahmed has been appointed as governor of which state?
    A. Tripura
    B. Manipur
    C. Meghalaya
    D. Andhra Pradesh
    Answer
    B. Manipur 
  2. Name the South Korean President at present.
    A. Park Geun-hye
    B. Lee Myung-bak
    C. Roh Moo Hyun
    D. KIm Dae Jung
    Answer
    A. Park Geun-hye 
  3. Name the Capital And Currency of South Korea.
    A. Ulaan bator and Togrok
    B. Seoul and Won
    C. Asmara and Telro
    D. Tripoli and Dinar
    Answer
    B. Seoul and Won 
  4. How many agreements have been signed between India and South Korea to upgrade relations to special strategic partnership level ?
    A. 20
    B. 10
    C. 8
    D. 7
    Answer
    D. 7 
  5. Which has been declared as World’s largest Investor destination in 2014 in a report by UNCTAD [ United Nations Conference on Trade and Development ] ?
    A. Africa
    B. Asia
    C. Europe
    D. Australia
    Answer
    B. Asia 
  6. Name the Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog who has launched NITI Aayog’s website‬ in New Delhi.
    A. Bibek Debroy
    B. V.K. Saraswat
    C. Arvind Panagariya
    D. Sindhushree Khullar
    Answer
    C. Arvind Panagariya 
  7. Name the Former Army Brigadier Who has been sworned-in as 8th President of Guyana.
    A. David Granger
    B. Rical Smith
    C. Andrew root
    D. Mori debron
    Answer
    A. David Granger 
  8. Gurgaon-based Internet company Askme has acquired which Delhi-based company that runs online grocery shopping marketplace for $10 million.
    A. grocers.com
    B. letsshop.com
    C. Bestatlowest.com
    D. shoppingplaza.com
    Answer
    C. Bestatlowest.com 
  9. Which bank has partnered with Apollo Hospitals for” Medical Benefits Card’.which allows corporates to easily disburse medical allowance to their employees, saving time and cost.
    A. SBI bank
    B. HDFC Bank
    C. ICICI bank
    D. IDBI bank
    Answer
    B. HDFC Bank 
  10. Who has been appointed as new Chief national coach of The Wrestling Federation of India (WFI).
    A. Anshul Jain
    B. Anuj Rana
    C. Rakesh Suri
    D. Kuldeep Malik
    Answer
    D. Kuldeep Malik 
  11. Who has bagged a bronze medal in the cadet girls’ singles at the Thailand Open table tennis tournament ?
    A. Ankita Gupta
    B. Reena Jain
    C. Archana Kamath
    D. Poonam Mahe
    Answer
    C. Archana Kamath 
  12. Name the Australia opening batsman who has confirmed that he will retire from international cricket after the Ashes series in England later this year.
    A. Chris Rogers
    B. Joe burns
    C. Alex Doolan
    D. Mitch Marsh
    Answer
    A. Chris Rogers 
AffairsCloud Recommends IBPSGuide Mock Test