Current Affairs May 17 Quiz 2015

 

[dropcap]H[/dropcap]ello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Current Affairs 2015 May 17 Quiz in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating quiz covering important event in Current Affairs, which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams. We have included Some GK questions that are repeatedly asked in many bank exams !!!

Read Our Current Affairs Today – May 17 2015
  1. Name the Mongolian counterpart of Prime Minister Modi
    A. Dendeviin Terbishdagva
    B. Chimed Saikhanbileg
    C. Sanjaagin Bayar
    D. Norovyn AltanKhuyang
    Answer
    B. Chimed Saikhanbileg 
  2. How many agreements have been signed between India and Mongolia including an air services agreement and cyber security ?
    A. 14
    B. 10
    C. 24
    D. 8
    Answer
    A. 14 
  3. India and Mongolia has signed MoU on setting up of the “India-Mongolia Friendship Secondary School” in
    A. Mongolia
    B. India
    C. Both A and B
    D. None of these
    Answer
    A. Mongolia 
  4. MoU between which hospital and National Cancer Center of Mongoliahas been signed for Gifting of Bhabhatron-II Terecobalt Unit along with a radiotherapy simulator?
    A. Kidwai Memorial institute of Oncology,Banglore
    B. P.D Hinduja National Hospital.Mumbai
    C. Tata Memorial Centre of India,Mumbai
    D. Apollo Cancer Hospital, Chennai
    Answer
    C. Tata Memorial Centre of India,Mumbai 
  5. PM Modi has announced a line of credit of one billion US Dollars to support expansion of Mongolia’s ______.
    A. Increasing Control of Pollution
    B. Military Expansion
    C. Economic Capacity and Infrastructure
    D. None of these
    Answer
    C. Economic Capacity and Infrastructure 
  6. Name the capital and Currency of Mangolia.
    A. Ulaan bator and Togrok
    B. Launda and Kwanza
    C. Asmara and Telro
    D. Tripoli and Dinar
    Answer
    A. Ulaan bator and Togrok 
  7. Which state has become the first ever state in the country to install postal ATM ?
    A. Gujarat
    B. Uttar Pradesh
    C. Delhi
    D. Bihar
    Answer
    D. Bihar 
  8. Adani Ports & SEZ and Guangzhou Port Authority has agreed to establish “sister port relationship” under Mou Signed between India and China.Name the two ports involved.
    A. Panambur Port and Guangzhou Port.
    B. Mundra Port and Guangzhou Port.
    C. Pardip Port and Guangzhou Port.
    D. Chennai Port and Guangzhou Port.
    Answer
    B. Mundra Port and Guangzhou Port. 
  9. Name the power company of India that has entered into a Mou with Trina Solar of China to jointly set up a PV industry park.
    A. Welspun Energy
    B. Tata Power
    C. NTPC
    D. Reliance Power
    Answer
    A. Welspun Energy 
  10. Who has bagged his fourth ” Italian Open title(men) ” after defeating Roger Federer ?
    A. Andrey Agassi
    B. Novak Djokovic
    C. Leander Paes
    D. Andy Murray
    Answer
    B. Novak Djokovic 
  11. Who has won Women’s Singlt tiltle of Italian Open ?
    A. Saniya Mirza
    B. Daria Gavrilova
    C. Maria Sharapova
    D. Martina Hingis
    Answer
    C. Maria Sharapova 
  12. Name the players who have bagged Women’s Doubles tiltle of Italian Open?
    A. Timea Babos & Kristina Mladenovic
    B. Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis
    C. Maria Sharapova & Martina Hingis
    D. Daria Gavrilova & Sania Mirza
    Answer
    A. Timea Babos & Kristina Mladenovic 
  13. Name 18 years old Indian boy who has won Intel Foundation Young Scientist’s Award “Young scientist” for a device that will stop undersea oil spills.
    A. Karan Jerath
    B. Amit Bansal
    C. Sanjay Singh
    D. Rohit Sharma
    Answer
    A. Karan Jerath 
  14. Centre has allocated ……………………for development of AYUSH
    A. Rs 1,000 crore
    B. Rs 6,000 crore
    C. Rs 5,000 crore
    D. Rs 8,000 crore
    Answer
    C. Rs 5,000 crore 
  15. Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Limited (IRCTC) has signed MOU with which to provide training to the students in various areas like catering, cooking and maintaining cleanliness at stations ?
    A. Punjab Industrial Consultant Limited (PICO)
    B. UP Industrial Consultant Limited (UPICO)
    C. Delhi Industrial Consultant Limited (DICO)
    D. Haryana Industrial Consultant Limited (HICO)
    Answer
    B. UP Industrial Consultant Limited (UPICO) 
  16. Name the Chief Abbot of the Gandan Tegchilen monasteryto whom PM Modi has handed over a Bodhi tree sapling , saying it was a token of friendship from the Indian people.
    A. Jamo Lama
    B. KIngha Lama
    C. Sumba Lama
    D. Hamba Lama
    Answer
    D. Hamba Lama 
  17. Name the a separately created company By SBI to to carry out its massive CSR initiatives.
    A. SBI Foundation
    B. SBI CSR Foundation
    C. SBI Charity Foundation
    D. SBI Help Foundation
    Answer
    A. SBI Foundation 
  18. Name the Australian wicketkeeper whohas announced his retirement from one-day internationals.
    A. Brad Haddin
    B. Tim Pain
    C. Mathew Wadde
    D. Grahan Manau
    Answer
    A. Brad Haddin 
  19. Name the Veteran film director who passed away at 78,recently.
    A. Madhushala
    B. Kalpataru
    C. Hemantaru
    D. Jaddamba
    Answer
    B. Kalpataru 
  20. At what percent of GDP the government has contained the fiscal deficit against its own target of 4.1 per cent for the financial year 2014-15?
    A. 4%
    B. 6%
    C. 3%
    D. 4.6%
    Answer
    A. 4% 
AffairsCloud Recommends IBPSGuide Mock Test